New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 10/15/2009 3:50 PM (GMT -6)   
  I am 18 visits into the 39 total treatments.  I found out yesterday that we have no treatments this Friday.  The office is closed for training.  This would put my 39th treatment on Monday, Nov 16th instead of Friday, Nov 13.  Problem is, we are planning to leave for North Carolina on Friday after my last treatment. How likely is it that the Dr will reduce the total treatments from 39 to 38?  I will not see him until Wednesday.  The techs told me that to wait a week for the last treatment would not do any good.  They told me to discuss reducing the number from 39 to 38 with the DR.  My surgeon told me prior to starting that it would probably be 37 - 39 treatments.  The number 39 could be reduced by a couple if there were complications such as diahrea.  Anyone with info on why and the possiblility of reducing the number to 38?
 
Thanks Jon
age:  46
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02,  DRE showed nothing abnormal
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 5 of 12
Da Vinci 8/04/8 Parkview Memorial in FT Wayne IN 
gleason 3 + 3 = 6
prostate 27 g, 4 x 4 x 3.1 cm
Stage:  pT2cNXMX
margins:  apical margin involved
no extraprostatic extension of tumor
seminal vesicle involvement: absent
3 month psa  0.11, 11/08
6 month psa 0.12,  2/09/0
9 month psa 0.13, 5/01/09
1 year psa 0.20, 8/17/2009
 
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/15/2009 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Personally I think the doctor will be ok with reducing the number of treatments by one. I say enjoy the trip and love life.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/15/2009 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
If they agreed to reduce the number of treatments, it would mean that would have to increase the number of greys on the remaining days to compensate for the total amount that was planned for you. And that would depend on a lot of things that your radiation oncologist would know, i.e. your tolerance level, side effects, etc. You don't want to miss any of your calculated radiation, so hopefully they can work out something for you.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/15/2009 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Way out of my league, but it reminds me of a friend having radiation at M.D. Anderson who said it was interesting that the "best" for the patient just happened to include no treatments on days six and seven (Saturday and Sunday) and in the third week, no treatment on day three (which just happened to be July 4)

Good luck on organizing the last treatment.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week.    


Uncle Harley
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 10/15/2009 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
cave88, call me, I'm in Kendallville, 242-1955 or give me an email.


PSA History
3/99 1.2
3/00 1.04
3/01 1.16
7/02 1.24
2/06 1.59
3/07 1.79
3/08 2.54
8/08 2.3
4/09 2.3
7/09 2.6
12 needle prostate biopsy Jan 09
Dx of (1) core adenocarcinoma 20%
All other cores benign
Gleason 3+3 T1C
Currently in Active Surveillence
Age 60

Post Edited (Uncle Harley) : 10/15/2009 4:37:25 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 12:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,268 posts in 326,072 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160951 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, siageorgeee.
454 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, Kardoxi, Spring, KBmom, opugirl, C_G_K, samster, Tristan1974, IllinoisMom, suttie, cppoly, CAdogsRus, TheJay, iPoop