Departing from the zero club

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/15/2009 3:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Well it is official I am taking a leave of absence from the zero club. I had my three month PSA after stopping HT and it came back at .11. My doctor said that it was ok and the big deal will be three months from now. He said our concern right now is doubling time. So that means in Jan. when I get tested again I still need to be close to .1.
I will ask the committee if I can remain president of the zero club until my numbers come back down. I mean come on who could be a better pres than me?

peace to you all
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/15/2009 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, coming from a self-selected, self-elected and self- ruling president, I'd say you have to keep the job for yourself , as no one else probably wants it. lol That make you feel more valuable? Keep it, drop the score and regain you 'rightful' head of the organization.. tongue
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/15/2009 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, the position is yours for life, regardless of your present PSA situation.. sorry to hear that it went back over that mark. hopefully your next one will be back down in the right direction. i only got to stay in the zero club for 3 months, so i know how you feel.

my best to you, brother, lifetime president of the zero club

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/15/2009 4:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks James and David and yes I will remain the self appointed president for life. If I decide to step down I will appointment my replacement. LOL I think I will raise the dues.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/15/2009 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale you being self proclaimed president of the club is a minor issue to me, as I am still the self proclaimed Sovereign Ruler of the entire state of South Carolina. My subjects oblige me at every turn. My every command is obeyed. Probably need more meds lol.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/15/2009 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale I am so sorry for this news. I think you already know you will be back on HT soon. But keep your hopes up. There is a lot of good things on the cusp right now.

Tony
 Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 11, 2009): <0.1
 
My Journal is at Tony's Blog  
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 10/15/2009 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, the presidency of the zero club is yours to keep. After all, you created the position and no one else has the right to it. I'm hoping that your PSA will go back to .1.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/15/2009 6:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale-
Sorry to hear your PSA wasn't lower, but we will be hoping and praying for a drop at the 3month test. Hang in there and keep on presiding :)
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/15/2009 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
It is unanimous I will remain the President of the zero club and heck I might just come take over South Carolina. Well I might let TN football do that in two weeks.
Thanks to everyone for caring I love this family of HW

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/15/2009 7:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, the math, best I can tell, is that you're .02 from being .09. I can't think .02 among friends will alter your presidency. Matter of fact, I'd still vote for you if it was 2.2. Or 22.2 for that matter. Given that, as president, you'll be hosting the annual President's Reception at Ruth Chris' Steak House (I'm a firm believer that lots of red meat and avoiding fruits and veggies while loading up on sugar is GFMPH ) and, I assume, picking up the tab, this really is a never ending job you've created.

Now, onto the minor PSA matter. And it does seem minorish. I can see why your doctor is saying this may, or may not, be anything and it key number will be a comparison to this in three months. But, it's gotta be a concern for you. I was at .02 on my first three month test and I'm already sweating bullets about December --- I know you'll be feeling the same about January. I've got you on my prayer list Dale.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week.    


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/15/2009 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, You get my vote to stay as Prez as well. While your at it add my name to the table for a Steak!! and RC and have a bottle of Red Whine for us to Toast To you.

Really, Remember we take this journey one day at a time. We can drive ourself CRAZY looking to Jan. Hand in ther my friend.


Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 10/16/2009 12:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Dale,  your application for "Long Service Leave" has been approved by the Forum, but remember it wont last for ever so you are required to resume your Position within the very near future.  Thinking of you mate......................Kev (down under; Australia)
Age 51yrs
DX 11/11/08
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason Score 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week.
ED- taking Meds- Its been 9 mnths now getting some action ! yah
PSA 1/09  .03
PSA 2/09  .03
PSA 5/09  .03
PSA 9/09  .03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 10/16/2009 6:37 AM (GMT -6)   
So sorry to hear of the rise in the PSA Dale, but I guess you will now have to be nominated prez of the BBCC (Benevolent Brothers of the Chemical Club) and while we are at it, might as well be prez of the ROGC (Royal Order of the Glow Club). That way you can be prez at all of the clubs here.

Keep us updated and I know that things will work out just fine.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/16/2009 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
you guys are great thanks for the humor and the vote of confidence as I remain at my post. I will set up the date for the Ruth Chris event, oh there will be a slight increase in the monthly dues to offset my first class travel.

love you all
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/16/2009 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Dale, no need to bother with the first class travel, just let me know when and where you want to be and I'll send down the jet. We traded the Lear for a Challenger 604 and with ten passenger capacity you can bring along family or friends. Nice new avionics. All that stuff. Our pilots are really cautious guys, so if you're one of those people who want to find a window in the weather and try to get out, or in, you'd be better flying commercial --- but, I gotta tell you our catering is better.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week.    


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/17/2009 7:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about the blip in your PSA. Hopefully it is just that, a blip, and the next one will put you firmly back in the zero space.

I still vote you for Prez!

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
 


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 10/17/2009 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Dale,

Sorry to see that you are experiencing a rise. Hopefully this is just a bump after radiation. My oncologist says this can occur anywhere from 18 to 36 months out. Quite a window. He says anything less than 1.00 is still good performance over the long haul.

Here's hoping the best for you.
Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08 Age 58 at the time
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear and chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
PSA 02/08 21.5 at diagnosis
PSA 07/08 .82 after 8 wks of hormones
PSA 10/08 .642 one month after completion of IMRT, 6 months hormone
PSA 03/09 .38 six months post radiation and nine months into hormones 
PSA 06/09 .36 or .30 depending on who did the test
PSA 09/09 .33 one year after IMRT and 16 months into hormone
 
 
 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 10/18/2009 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
hang in there and keep on posting. We are all learning from you. You will be in our thoughts and prayers...
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Ralph Alfalfa
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 469
   Posted 10/18/2009 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, Dale
 
Even if you step back for a while, you will still be President Emeritus, an honor that only you deserve.
Let's hope those numbers go back down.
 
Bob
 
 AGE:57
 Dx: October,27(the day after my birthday)
 Psa 14.5
 Gleason:(4+3) 7 T1c
 Bone scan:Negative
 Cat scan: Negative
 Biopsy: 4 of 12 positive, left side, pre-cancerous on the right.
 Confined to prostate.
 DaVinci Jan. 19th, No lymph node involvement, all margins clear.
 8 week PSa <0.01
 Gleason downgraded to (3+4)7
 6 month Psa , 0.1 
 9 month Psa,  0.2  Doubled! Criminy!
 Meet with rad. oncologist 10/15

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 3:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,372 posts in 326,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161247 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nubipuy.
246 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
holo100, Tristan1974