New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

wesd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 10/15/2009 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I,m doing great so far after my DaVinci surgery sept.17th.I am using 1 tena male guard pad a day and one at night. Really lucky in that area. I purchased an Osbon erecaid manual esteem system pump after my surgery and it looks like I will not be needing it. I took it out of the box and reviewed the instructions but never even loaded a ring on it to see how it worked. Now the kit is in the box under my bed. It is an expensive pump system that I would sell for a fraction of the cost if it could help someone who really needed it. I do not know the policy on here in regards to offering something for sale. I am very grateful that at this point a 100mg Viagra and the right frame of mind seems to be working great to achieve the desired results in the erection department. Good luck to all of you,Wes

 


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 10/15/2009 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Let me get this straight. You had DaVinci on Sept 17 and here we are Oct 15 and you already know you don't need a pump?! You're on my list, pal!
Congrats on the speedy recovery. You are indeed lucky. Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/05 10 weeks, Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/5 10 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 10/15/2009 9:23 PM (GMT -6)   
If anyone is interested, you can swap email addresses and work out the details. Not that we want to create a swap and shop, you know..

The once in a while exotic item is probably ok. Not like we got a big turnover in unused penis pumps on a daily basis, you lucky stiff....oh wait, you already said that.. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


wesd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 10/15/2009 9:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Hahaha! great reply folks!  Maybe I am feeling too lucky this early on. Too bad I evened opened the box as far as it being "used". O well, It will be a nice reminder everytime I look under the bed and later in life it may come in handy, but I hope not. Some of you guys have been on here for years it seems, so forgive my newborn confidence as a rookie here. I do realize it is still really early  and things can change as I've read in some of your stories here. Thanks again, Wes

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/15/2009 10:06 PM (GMT -6)   
wesd40, You should have a 90 day return on the unit. Contact the Rep. You can get all you $ back.... by the way "You make me sick" Just kidding. Green with envy would be better to say.....

Congrats....you are the man

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/15/2009 10:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Wes, you are now a member in another rare club here. It gives hope to others that things like yours are really possible for some. Keep a stiff upper lip, bet you can do that too, lol.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 10/16/2009 7:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Wes, congrats. We share the same surgery date and I am seeing a little activity but no where near yours. I was going to order the same pump in the next few days. If you are serious abt selling my email address is active, give me a shout and we can talk.

You seem like a nice guy and since we share the same surgery date I know you wouldn't try to STIFF me if we try to do business. LOL

Keep UP the good work. My wife is always telling me a HARD man is good to find.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


huey
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 10/17/2009 5:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Wes, Great news. Congratulations on your progress. I'm scheduled for robotic surgery on Nov 17 and hope I have similar results but that might be wishful thinking at my age. I noticed that you are a new member and ask if you can give us some stats about your age, Gleason score, nerves spared... This will give other members a better comparison of your situtation and theirs. Again, good luck in your progress.

Huey
Age: 64
Dx: 6/2/09, Age 63
G: 3+3
PSA: 2.04
Samples: 12, 1PC, 20%
DRE:positive
Stage: t2a
Still trying to decide on treatment.
New PSA 7/28/09: 1.3. I don't understand it???
9/8/09: Surgery is my decision for treatment.
10/15/09: Scheduled robotic surgery for Nov. 17, 2009 with Dr. Menon Henry Ford Hospital,  Detroit


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/17/2009 8:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Wes,

You are certainly a very fortunate fellow to have that sort of recovery path so soon after surgery. Enjoy the feeling as it must be rare to experience that so soon.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I atribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free.


wesd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 10/17/2009 9:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I turned 51 on Oct.7th. the post surgery Gleason score was 7 .My surgeon gave me the report right after the cath came out and I was so relieved to have the cath out that I ended up losing the paper copy of the path report. I do not know if it was 4+3 or 3+4 to get the 7 score. Yes with the results I'm getting so soon i was thinking to myself, did he really take everything out? I do not even remember what he said about sparing the nerves but obviously something was spared.I have been doing 20 situps, 20 legraises on each leg, and 20 leg pushouts every morning for the last week and my gut's getting in good shape. Also I walk 30 minutes twice a day for the last week. I am using 1 pad a day and 1 a night at this time. I realize it is really early on and I pray this is not just a lucky phase I am in because I know there are no promises. I have my first post surgery psa test on De. 11th. My initial Gleason score was a 6. thanks, Wes
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 2:32 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,340 posts in 329,330 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161829 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff8805.
210 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sinmiedo, zack36, colja