A new Zero - and an experimental result

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 10/16/2009 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I just got a call from the Uro's office. My 3 month PSA was 0.004 - undetectable. (Almost as low as my potency.)

Also, I tried an experiment yesterday. I took a Zyrtec-D for allergies. The last time I took one, 1 year ago, I could not urinate for hours and was seriously thinking of going to the ER to be drained. Fortunately things started to flow before I exploded.
Well I tried a Zyrtec again just to see if it would have any effect on incontinence - It had no effect whatsoever. Nothing. Of course- I 'm missing the walnut!
I wonder if that can be an early warning sign for an enlarged prostate. Hey, it's one data point.

I think I'll celebrate my 0 with a big glass of water!
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/05 10 weeks, Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/5 10 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks - 0.05


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 10/16/2009 2:56 PM (GMT -6)   

Congrats..

As the self appointed Sergeant at Arms of the ZERO Club, it is my duty to inform you:  

New Guy buys the BEER cool

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 10/16/2009 3:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm in. It's been three months since I had a beer. (It leaks out so fast I figure what's the point?)
Maybe some shots of warm rum on this cold blustery day.
They're on me guys.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/05 10 weeks, Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/5 10 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks- 0.05, 10/13 3 months- 0.004 undetectable.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/16/2009 3:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, .004? That's incredible, this is what it is all about. Congrats and celebrate on all of our behalf.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 10/16/2009 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Jeff....wow .004...thats 4/1000 per milliliter. Hard to fathom the precision of those test instuments these days. I thought the adrenal gland produced more PSA than that.

Regardless...cheers and I take a Coors light please....
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 10/16/2009 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
that's great news, Jeff. A good solid start to an uneventful recovery.....Here's wishing you a lifetime of zero's.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Gunner59
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 110
   Posted 10/16/2009 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the Zero, may you have many more! I'll take a Maker's and 7 plz tongue
Age 48 at diagnosis
3 Jul 08 PSA 27.21
Biopsy positive 3+3=6 on 9 of 24 punches
Bone scan clear
22 Sep 08 Laproscopic Radical Prostatectomy and bilateral pelvic Lymphadenectomy
Gleason 3+4=7 after prostate removal, lymph nodes clear
Stage T2B
PSA at 3 months=undetectable
6 month PSA still 0
14 Sep 09 PSA .014


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 10/16/2009 8:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Yahoo! What a relief after all is said and done. Isn't it nice to get that confirmation that you did the right thing? May this simply be the first of many more to come. Have a stiff drink - pun intended.
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!

ED Website: www.FrankTalk.org - frank discussions of Erectile Dysfunction - check it out.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/16/2009 10:03 PM (GMT -6)   
That is great news and welcome to the club. I pray you remain a member for life. Lay off the Zyrtec though.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 10/17/2009 7:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all for you for your good wishes. I was a little worried waiting for these results, but no longer. (I might even have to change my name.)
As Les LV-TX pointed out that is 0.004 ng/ml. or .004 ug/l or .004 milli grams per 1000 liters. I can measure .004 with my lab balance so all I need is 1000 liters of blood. Any volunteers?
So much of our treatment depends on the incredible accuracy and resolution from such a small tube of blood. I'm glad to be living today.

Next step is to control the steady drip body fluid -and hopefully increase the path length it has to travel.
Thanks for being here.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/05 10 weeks, Still no activity
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/5 10 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks- 0.05, 10/13 3 months- 0.004 undetectable.


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/17/2009 7:47 AM (GMT -6)   
That is a fine result Jeff. Congrats! Like you, I long for a beer. You are probably right about how fast it will go through. Perhaps so fast, the alcohol won't even give us a buzz. Got 6 Heineken cooling in the fridge for the big day when I decide it is OK for a cool one. Even water at this point seems to flow faster than Niagara Falls or the Niagara River that I live close to. Never thought I would pee like a kid again but there it is. Just have to control when and where................

Keep well,

Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I atribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 9:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,948 posts in 329,289 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161812 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pammie.
304 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Psilociraptor, Wings of Eagles, 81GyGuy, mattamx, pombear, 3timechamp, Nancy O, three 5's and a jack