Zero PSA result- was No Subject

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Kark60
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 10/18/2009 4:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Wanted to let everyone know I just had another three-month PSA and it came back at 0.0 again.

Had blood drawn on Wednesday, called Friday for results. Nurse returned call and said the lab had not run my test. They searched for, and eventually found, the blood and then ran the test "stat" on Friday afternoon. Luckily, they called me with the results right at 5:00 so I didn't have to worry over the weekend.

I asked the nurse if the blood was still "good" two days later. She told me it was "good for a week." Should I have any reason to NOT trust this result? Thanks...

posted edited to give a subject for archiving

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 10/18/2009 5:45:34 PM (GMT-6)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/18/2009 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't know the answer, but unless it changes good luck on the zero psa and welcome to the club..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/18/2009 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
A big welcome to the Zero Club, congrats and hope you have many more to come.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/18/2009 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   
well I had decided not to let anyone else into the zero club this weekend but hey this is to good. WELCOME and may God bless you abundantly. I pray you will stay a big fat zero for years to come. If you promise to stay in the club I will wave the traditional fees.
LOL and thanks for sharing the great news

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/18/2009 10:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news !

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week.    


STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 10/19/2009 9:15 AM (GMT -6)   
I had much the same experience with my first post op PSA test. Blood drawn on Friday. Tuesday I'm at the docs. No results. No evidence the test was even done. They eventually tracked down the blood, or what was left of it. Apparently, another doc had orders in for a blood test for me that I didn't know about and the lab went with that one, despite my putting the doctor's name on the form when I checked in. Happy days. My thyroid is normal.

I few days later I found out my PSA was where it should be too. :-)
Diagnosed at 54
PSA 8.7
Biopsy 1/7/09
4 of 6 cores positive, one at 90%
Gleason 3+4=7
Neg bone scan 1/15/09
One shot Lupron Depot 1/27/09
Tax Season
RP 4/29/09
Neg lymph nodes, postive seminal vesicle, 1 positive margin
Gleason 3+4=7 with tertiary 5
Catheter out at 2 weeks no nighttime incontinence
Pad free week 5
PSA 6/6/09 <0.1
PSA 9/10/09 <0.1


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/19/2009 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
A real reason to celebrate! Congrats.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/19/2009 9:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Fabulous news!! Congrats!!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 10/19/2009 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
I just received the results of my first post-op PSA test after four weeks after surgery. It came back .04

Am I in the club? Or should I worry?
Age: 62
Pre-op PSA: 4.1
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, at least 1.1 cm, and occupying less than 5% of prostate by volume. pT2c NX MX
No lymphatic/vascular invasion present.
Seminal vesicles and extraprostatic soft tissue free of tumor.
Inked margins are free of tumor.
High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia is present
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009 1 day in hospital, cath out on 9th day
Post-op PSA: 4 weeks .04
Surgeon: Dr. Jim Hu, Brigham & Women's Hospital, Boston


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/19/2009 10:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Red you are in the club...less than 0.1 is considered undetectable.

Kark, big congrats. And stay there if you don't mind...

Tony
Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
Hormone Therapy May '07 to September '09 ~ Currently off.
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (October 7, 2009): <0.1

My Journal is at www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino]
My InfoLink page is at Tony's Prostate Cancer InfoLink Page

STAY POSITIVE!


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 10/19/2009 10:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Although that sounds perfect get a copy of it in writing, forget the verbal talk stuff. Also, go get a psa test somewhere else even if you pay for it, confirm-confirm is a better mantra in the PCa world. I know of ridiculous horror type stories, where people took verbal info as gospel and found out later it was alittle different(or completely different) when in writting vs. verbal. May not happen to you, but it does happen is the message for the brothern herein. The Nurses words should not be consider gospel in this mix, either.

 

Post Edited (zufus) : 10/19/2009 10:53:06 AM (GMT-6)


Red Nighthawk
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 289
   Posted 10/19/2009 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
zufus, I hear you with the second opinion thing. From the start of this nightmare, I have followed that idea. I got a second PSA test after my initial elevated one, I got a second pathologist opinion after the first one gave me a Gleason 4+3, I even switched surgeons from my daVinci inexperienced urologist to Dr. Hu at Brigham & Women's in Boston. However, in this case, I think I will just sit back and say a prayer of gratitude for the low PSA and maybe even celeberate with a beer or two. You might think it's whistling past the graveyard, but that's how I am going to handle it. Seriously though, thanks for your warning and I appreciate you taking the time to respond.
Age: 62
Pre-op PSA: 4.1
Gleason grade: 3+4=7, present in both lobes, at least 1.1 cm, and occupying less than 5% of prostate by volume. pT2c NX MX
No lymphatic/vascular invasion present.
Seminal vesicles and extraprostatic soft tissue free of tumor.
Inked margins are free of tumor.
High grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia is present
Robotic RP: Sept. 15th, 2009 1 day in hospital, cath out on 9th day
Post-op PSA: 4 weeks .04
Surgeon: Dr. Jim Hu, Brigham & Women's Hospital, Boston

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:27 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,777 posts in 326,128 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161113 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bbruneau.
450 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Lapis_29, mattamx, mysweetpanda, sandyfeet, LucyDog, JohnMorales, opugirl, Scaredy Cat, The Dude Abides, mpost, Saipan Paradise, blksteeda, OriolCarol, straydog, TheJay, WV Mike