New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

David462004
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/20/2009 2:33 PM (GMT -6)   
I am new to this site, just registered. I am 18mths post surgery. My Dr. prescribed Trimix .8-1ml as needed. Having some discomfort mostly aching. Still getting use to the "inject" part, but it seems to work.. Judging by what I read, I think I am using too much so I think I will cut back to .5 or less? -- Comments? I am using the single use insulin needles (U-100) 1cc 8mm (5/16") short needle. One problem I find is that next morning I have swelling along the penis shaft, sort of like blisters - no pain or discomfort. I am wondering if the Trimix has leaked out below the skin, again, I am thinking I am using too much. I tried Viagra, Cialis, Lavitra during my first 1 post op. but found the side affects too much, maybe I should go back to the low dose Viagra/Trimix approach. Lots of thoughts here, but right now I am all over the map with it.

BTW- I live in western Canada

Dave

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/20/2009 6:00 PM (GMT -6)   
David, welcome to the forum. You can vary the amount of Trimix to use, it's a personal choice after you dial it in and learn how to do it safely. Experiment. I would not mix the drug with Viagra right now. It sounds like you are using a good enough needle setup. Unl;ess you have an unusually think walled penis 5/16 inch should be enough to get into the cavernous cavities with the drug. You might also try a little squeezing and milking motion to pull/push some blood into the penis to swell it up and start to fill the cavities up some, this will allow you to get the drug into it, if there's a problem with leakage. When you say .8 to 1 ml, are you meaning a whole ml of drug, in other words, a full 100 units on the insulin scale? See what you are using by looking at the units scale on the syringe. If insulin syringes, then it is broken down into 1 unit per .01ml/.01cc. If using a full 1cc syringe, that is 1.0 ml or 100 units. If so, that's normally much too much judging by most guys experience here. We mostly are using trimix in the .05ml/5units to .20ml or 20 units range, depending on the individual. If you are injecting close to a full 1cc syringe, then I can see why you might have the aching.. turn Let me know, ok? Also, posting your details in the signature would help in introducing you to us, so we can see where your journey has been so far..
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 10/20/2009 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
James,
The syringes that I use can hold 1 cc. It has markings from 1 to 10 (tenth of cc). I started by using 1 tenth but that didn't work. I kept increasing it every week until it worked with 3 tenth. Since, I have dropped it to 2 tenth by using it in conjunction with the pump and a ring as you suggested and it seems to work.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 10/20/2009 11:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome David,

Seems like 80 to 100 units is a lot. I get amazing results with 20 unis but everyone is different

You may try using a ring ,rubber band, or simply squeezing the penis base to hold the medication in your penis so it is absorbed into the cells before the blood flow flushes it out. This may be the case if you are using so much medication

It is also possible you could be injecting into a vein which would be missing the proper chamber,

James C. posted these excellent links earlier today, the last one is an excellent writeup of the proper procedure

www.infertility-male.com/erectdys/injxn1.htm
Stats:
Age: 52
PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on Jan 09, 2009
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Gleason Score = 3+3
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, under .0


David462004
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/22/2009 6:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you James, Ed and MrGimpy... I really appreciate your input. In answer to James' question (When you say .8 to 1 ml, are you meaning a whole ml of drug, in other words, a full 100 units on the insulin scale?) yes that is correct when my Dr. demonstrated it to me he drew 0.8 and suggested I increase it as needed.... I will checkout the links you gave me and as I experiment I will keep you all posted. Now to figure out how to do the signature think..

David

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/22/2009 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
David, to get a signature made, find the Control Panel button above, then find the edit profile button, scroll to the bottom of that and fill in the particulars.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 10/23/2009 2:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Mr. Gimpy, would email me? or put your email in the control panel. I have never gotten an spam from having my email on HW...and it has been there for over a year!
Thanks
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!

ED Website: www.FrankTalk.org - frank discussions of Erectile Dysfunction - check it out.


David462004
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/26/2009 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Update.. I got a prescription from my Dr. for Tri-mix Urethral Gel in pre-packaged applicator. These you inject directly into the uretha. I got two doses each with 0.50ml. I tried one full dose and got results (6/10) but significant discomfort. I tried a second one this time using 0.20ml and again got results (4/10) with significantly less discomfort. This tells me that I have indeed been using too much so I think I will experiment again with much lower doses with both injection and gel. I also obtained a very good book called Saving your Sex Life, by John P. Mulhall. ISBN 978-0-9800649-6-4 it is excellent and I wish I had read it BEFORE my procedure. I doubt it would have changed my mind but I would have been much better educated and able to recover better. What was of note is the extent to which this Doctor "walks" his patients through the rehab process. Mr Dr. showed me how to inject Tri-mix, and I did get an erection 8/10 but then he left me to walk out of his office with this iron rod in my pants, most uncomfortable for about two hours... we live and learn don't we.

Dave
Age: 63
Prostatectomy April 2007
PSA 7, Gleason, 7
12/09/09 PSA <0.02
Negative CT scan and bone scan


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 10/26/2009 2:39 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

You Dr did not provide any Sudafed in the office to counteract the shot ?

I guess they figure we will always bring our partners with us to their office so the shot will come to good use !! LOL
Stats:
Age: 52
PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on Jan 09, 2009
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Gleason Score = 3+3
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, under .0


BenE
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 10/26/2009 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello all,

I am new to this forum. I have not had a prstate problem but I am having diabetic related ED issues and they have given me Trimix to try out. I had the in office test dose and it didn't work at all. The doctor gave me 30 units or .3ml. He gave me a script for it and said to try again with .5ml or 50 units. Is this common?

Thanks for the info.
Ben

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 10/27/2009 3:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Ben and welcome to the forum.

I found that a few rubber bands wrapped around the base of the penis at the time of the injection and for a few minutes afterwards made a big difference to the consistency of my results. Keeps the drugs hanging around while they can do some good -- my theory anyway!

Others here have improved their results by pre-plumping -- pumping up somewhat with a VED (pump) beforehand.

I'd try those two techniques before bumping up the dose -- there is a risk of priapism (4 hour+ erection), so it's best to err on the side of caution.
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
19-month: 0.09 (maybe)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) worked well. From 14 months, occasional nocturnal erections. Have "graduated" to just the pump.


usmc155
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 11/12/2009 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Mr Gimpy posted a link that takes all the guesswork of 'how much tri-mix to use'. I have found that a standard dose does not always work. If you start with .02-.03 units and see what you get you are far safer to keep from the 4hour we all dread. Many times .05ml will do it. When it don't  I inject the other side with .05ml more. This is a trial and error for all of us. Too much WILL cause discomfort. Start small and move up as you may always add but cannot take away. The link will detail the injection and is very good. Easy does it, but do it. This forem is very good and I have seen many very good posts. yeah
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 6:49 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,828 posts in 326,214 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161306 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, equestrianlvr.
389 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Solaris719, Michael_T, Girlie, BadDay, Pratoman, beatUC