New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 10/20/2009 5:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Its been 9 months since going off of casodex and I have been blessed with great p.s.a. numbers. Yesterday things changed. Although the 0.10 is still low it is double the 0.05 of three months ago. yippykyay Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/20/2009 5:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd,

Sorry to hear about that rise, but then, you are a unique case. Try not to let it under your skin, what is the next step, to wait for another reading upward to begin thinking about doing something?

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 10/21/2009 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I have an appt. with my onco next thursday. I am sure the next step will be discussed then. Probably wait and see if it keeps growing. Then maybe back to casodex. There are other secondary lines of h.t. but I really dont want breasts. Chemo is an option. It is also a hurdle I must cross before being able to get into clinical trials. Todd

dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/21/2009 12:44 PM (GMT -6)   
As always, Todd,
You our thoughts and prayers. I loved chatting with you and Dale yesterday. You both asked about Walter and I can report he is back on Chemo and he is still a regular at his church. I spoke to one of the other friends I met in Alabama when I visited there and he sees Walter at the church and has promised to deliver our love and concern for him...

Tony
Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
Hormone Therapy May '07 to September '09 ~ Currently off.
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (October 7, 2009): <0.1

My journey is at: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

My InfoLink page is at Tony's Prostate Cancer InfoLink Page

STAY POSITIVE!


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 10/21/2009 2:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Tony,
Thanks for the war eagle update. I am not too worried about my battle. Iknow who is fighting with me and I know where I am going in the end. My wonderful Mandyrose takes it real hard. She cried herself to sleep last night. The sad thing is that I am still doing real good. God help her if I ever take a turn south. The unknown is all I worry about. Everytime I have a P.S.A. drawn, I worry right up until I get the results. Then no matter if its up or down I am fine. I worry about the next stage of treatment but if I am ever there I know I will be fine once it starts. Wierd huh!!! Todd
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/21/2009 2:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Todd, it's a long road that has no bends. You've hit a bend, but all your HW friends are pulling for another long straight away of nice low PSA.

I've got you on my prayer list.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week.    


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 10/21/2009 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks sleepless. I will take all the prayer that is thrown my way. I have said over and over that there is only one answer for the way I have responded to treatment. God. It has been 42 months and I was not given a year. Keep those prayers a comin cuz I believe I can muster the faith of a mustard seed.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 10/21/2009 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks sleepless. I will take all the prayer that is thrown my way. I have said over and over that there is only one answer for the way I have responded to treatment. God. It has been 42 months and I was not given a year. Keep those prayers a comin cuz I believe I can muster the faith of a mustard seed.
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/21/2009 8:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Todd I enjoyed our conversation yesterday and look forward to many more. Tony, thanks for the update on Walt I was going to call him but I thought I would wait till I heard from you.
Todd I know seeing the PSA double is not what any of us want to see, however I do think you have many options at your disposal. I doubt your doctor will do anything evasive for three months until another measure has been taken. Please do keep me posted because I care deeply for you my friend.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 10/22/2009 12:01 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey Dale,

   It was great talking to you the other day. Thank you for your encouragement. I am so tired of psa pca lupron pills etc. I am sick and tired of being sick and tired. I hate living 3 months at a time. I hate wondering if I am going top have to go on disability in a year or will I retire. I am real tired of wondering what it is going to feel like to die. Life goes on. Todd


dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Missyj
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 10/22/2009 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   

I am so sorry that you are having to deal with this.

It is every day isn't it? At the back of your mind the whole time. That brief interlude between results, where you can actually focus on something other than cancer, life almost seems normal then doesn't it (just for a little while)

Todd, you seem to be a very strong character, positive and defiant. I am sure you will overcome your present setback

Your story gives me hope that my husband can also overcome his personal setbacks

Take care, Julia


Age - 59
Dianosed - July 07
Gleason 8 (4+4)
PSA - 17.7
Bone Scan - August 07 revealed mets to spine, neck, rib, shoulder and pelvis
MRI - August 07 revealed seminal vesicle involvement
Treatment - Zolodex started on August 10th
First PSA  November 7th - 2.3
Second PSA February 7th - 1.1
Third PSA  May 5th 2008 - 0.8
Fourth PSA September 3rd - 1.7
As of 6th January 2009, PSA up to 2.1 Casodex now added to regime
6th October 2009, PSA up to 8.3
C.T scan booked for 19th October 2009 to establish whether cancer has spread to lymph nodes
 


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 10/23/2009 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Missy,

  Has your husband tried Pau D' Arco. I take it and I believe it helps. E-mail me and I will  will give you the details.


dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable


Missyj
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 10/23/2009 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks Todd, I have sent you an email

Julia


Age - 59
Dianosed - July 07
Gleason 8 (4+4)
PSA - 17.7
Bone Scan - August 07 revealed mets to spine, neck, rib, shoulder and pelvis
MRI - August 07 revealed seminal vesicle involvement
Treatment - Zolodex started on August 10th
First PSA  November 7th - 2.3
Second PSA February 7th - 1.1
Third PSA  May 5th 2008 - 0.8
Fourth PSA September 3rd - 1.7
As of 6th January 2009, PSA up to 2.1 Casodex now added to regime
6th October 2009, PSA up to 8.3
C.T scan booked for 19th October 2009 to establish whether cancer has spread to lymph nodes
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 1:33 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,725 posts in 326,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161109 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, HPB22.
460 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Adele1983, YoungSuffererCanada, Lwill351, HaleyBugs07, Gladioli66, getting by, ntzguy, Saipan Paradise, Alxander, Big Tasty, Busted1, CAdogsRus, xy123, HPB22