New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 10/21/2009 11:39 AM (GMT -6)   
surgery mon...4 hrs plus...MSKCC  dr Guillonneau. Said year of Casodox had made postate small and brittle and had to make extra large incision o remove in one piece.   MRI had shown nearly lumph node of 2centimeters instead of one so they cut it out completely....no excessive bleeding or complications of anastesthia. Said he was concerned abouyt o besity, 277 at surgery and probably would not accept similar patient.  drain removed 18 hours, send home with catheter after 10 hours...physio walking and climbing stairs....given pain killers and self injected blood thinners for ten d ays...catheter reoval appt in 10 days and lab report. surgeon is rather positive....took four blocvk walk today...pain horrible but tolerating with stool softeners and meds,,,hope the worst is over..
 
mbshine
 

AGE 62

DX 7/08

psa HAD GONE FROM 1.7 TO 4.3 IN THREE YEARS...DIGITAL AND ULTRA SOUND EXAM SHOWED NO ENLARGEMENT.

BIOPSY SHOWED 2 OF 12 CORES POSITIVE.

TWO TUMORS SHOWED GLEASON 4+3 AND 3+4

NO INDICATION OF ESCAPE FROM CAPSULE OR METASTASIS

STARTED CONSULTATIONS AT SLOAN KETTERING 8/09

DR GUILLONNEAU SAID NO SURGERY UNLESS MASSIVE WEIGHT LOSS.

AT DX 333 LBS, SLEEP APNEA, AND HIGH BP

BARIATRIC SURGERY RECOMMENDED.

LAP BAND SURGERY IN EL PASO, TX 1/23/09

10/1/09 276 LBS, TRIGLYC AND CHOL NORMAL, NO SIGNS OF SLEEP APNEA, ONE BP RX REMOVED AND OTHERS CUT DOSAGE IN HALF;

STARTED QUARTERLY ZOLODEX BY TAOS,NM UROLOGIST, WHO TRAINED AT MSKCC, INJECTIONS AND CASODEX 50MG DAILY 9/08

davinci 10/19/09


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/21/2009 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   
mbshine,

so happy you made it to the other side, you are now in the recovery mode, things will get better for you. keep walking when you can, stool softeners as needed, and take your pain meds so you dont have to be on edge.

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/09 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/09 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 - out  38 days, 9/14/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl.agree to start radiation, mapping on 9/21/9, 9/24 - mtg with uro/surg, 9/29- pre-op, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - suprapubic cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/21/2009 11:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side. Standard spiel here: Walk, drink lots of water, walk, repeat as often as possible, extending the walking as able, several times a day. Water will help purge the body of surgery drugs, debris, and other yucky stuff, walking will begin toning the muscles, kick start regulaity of bowel, and get a general feeling of well-being going. Congratulations on your first big step on the road to recovery.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 10/21/2009 12:46 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks guys..you have been a safety net and support networki...Hope I can be of help to someone else down the line...


mbshine

Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/21/2009 1:06 PM (GMT -6)   
mbshine,

Welcome to the other side. Good luck with the rest of your recovery.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 10/21/2009 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, MBShine.  Welcome to the other side - let the healing begin.  Sounds as if you have faced a lot these last several months and are well on the road to a great recovery.  Please keep us posted on how things are going. David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 10/21/2009 1:32 PM (GMT -6)   
MBsshine,
Welcome to this side of surgery. It can be tuff, but soon it becomes a memory and then you move on to the next part of your recovery. It sounds like your listening to the advise of others so that is helpful. Soon your posts will show the changes, but until then take care.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 10/21/2009 1:35 PM (GMT -6)   
MBsshine,
Glad you are on the true healing side now! The time will go fast I can hardly believe its been over 2 months all ready since I met the robot.
Larry
Age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Biopsy 04/08 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7, 2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
 
Post Surgery - Dr. Spared 100% of Nerves on the left side.
Estimated that 50 - 70% of the nerves were spared on the right side.
 
Final Path report
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear
Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/21/2009 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   
mbshine --- your numbers impress me! 333 to 276. You are one amazing man. Congratulations! I took off ten pounds before dancing with da Vinci and thought I was a good boy. Ha! You put me to shame. With will power like you have, you could conquer the world. Now that you're on such a role, I'm betting you'll be under 250 when you join the zero club and who knows where before you join the dry gang. Amazing. I bow in awe, respect and admiration.

Now, welcome to the other side. I second all of the advice you've been given above. One thing we know, unlike many of us, you've got what it takes in the willpower department to follow the advice.

Keep us posted,

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week.    


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/21/2009 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Mbshine: Welcome to the the other side. I am very pleased that you were able to have surgery. Can I repeat Shelddon AKA Sleepless 333 to 276 WOW...Now is the time to work on the completely new you!!!!. Take time for healing. We are all PC friends here and many of us have similar problems but know that non of them are exactly the same.

As you questions start to come done hesitate to ask. Modesty departed for most of us long ago. Good luck with healing.


Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 10/23/2009 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   
sleepless
 
et al
 
thank you all for welcoming me to theother side...not for a family website but the first BM this morning, surgery day plus 4 was as glorious as (what I remember of) sex. LOL!
 
wife and I strolled about nine blocks today and have not felt the need for pain killers...sleeping five hours plus  which is good for me and instead of tghe sleeping pills they provided taking one pain killer before bed...actually sitting in a big leather chair with feet raised is more comfortable than trying to sleep in bed, but I can feel the healing process.
 
I feel badly for the many thousands of men who do not get the type of prostate cancer concerns like women wave for breast cancer..many good men have died during watchful waiting, and others facing inferior insurance turn things more easily treated into major conditions.
 
The debates we have seen are because we now have very early diagnosis...what we learn on our own, share with our doctors and decide with our loved ones are often  our own burden.
 
I thank you all for sharing mine.....
 
mbshine

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 10/23/2009 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like each day is getting better and better. Yes, we can even celebrate a BM, those small victories begin to add up to bigger ones. Be well and keep us posted.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


GTA
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 10/23/2009 8:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Mbshine,
Very happy for you and speedy recovery.

promise us to keep working on that weight loss. 333 lbs. to 276 very impressive. We are sure you can and proved that you can make it to an ideal weight.

Step one is over, let's continue working on steep 2.

Best wishes and the best of recoveries.
57 year old
1st. biopsy atypical
2nd. biopsy 7/07/09 3 out 12 cores positive all 3x3's gleason 6
PSA 3.4
T1c
Had a moderate BPH for past 4, 5 years. Medication did not help.
Deit: 98% animal fat free for past 25 years at least.
Drinks: Mostly red wine with lunch/dinner
Activity: Walking 5 to 7 miles every other day. Cycling 12 to 15 miles every other day.
Action taken: Still in the research and learning stage.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 5:31 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,597 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161291 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nanaof14.
370 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, 73monte, super20dan, Kent M., Time101, compiler, Girlie, reid, RunJerRun