Catheter Out, Update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

O Buddy Boy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 106
   Posted 10/21/2009 8:00 PM (GMT -6)   
I suppose today is the start of the long road wondering and waiting.

I think I've been very lucky so far. If getting this is lucky at all.

Wife, who is a nurse at the Uro clinic and dragged me to the screening pulled the catheter. I had a small drip when I stood up about 15 minutes later. I passed blood and clots. I only wore two pads yesterday and only changed the first one because of the blood stains and initial moistness.

Today, one pad all day. My bladder gets about half full and I go. I manage to go two hours now until I have to go. When I get out of the car and have to spread my weight I drip a bit. Or when I yell at my dogs.

Stress incontinence I guess is what it is called.

I read guys stories on here, and compare stage from my biopsy and keep on thinking Elvis has left the building and it's just a matter of time before they find him. It will be three months before my first post-op PSA. With my history of chronic prostate inflammation and the 3.5 PSA I don't believe they will find anything then. But I still think about it. With capsule and perinueral invasion I just keep thinking something got out.

I've been pretty upbeat over the whole ordeal but now feel depressed. I don't know if this is natural or it is my bi-polar acting up. I'd really thought I had that disorder beat and was enjoying life for the first time in 40 years. Then this.

Manic depression teaches the afflicted to always look over your shoulder for the next bout of misery.

So I'm not sure what is going on. I know that I feel so helpless just waiting.

OBB
55 yo
Dx:9/29/09
DRE: Susp
PSA: 3.5
Gleason: 3+4/7
6/12 Cores Positive; Sextants were 1%, 3%, 8%, 15%, 12%, 0%
RALP: 10/10/09
PATH:
Margins: Clear
Lymph Nodes: Clear
Seminal Vesicles: Clear
Gleason: No increase from biopsy 3+4/7
Some perineural and capsule invasion.
T2c,NO,MX


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/21/2009 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
OBB, Sounds like you are one of the lucky ones with 1 pad a day. Many on the board would love to be at that stage. Congrats on the drip drip level. As for as the depression If we are true to outself we all had times of depression after surgery. I think my thoughts was more like a grief depression. Like part of me had died. Thanks goodness it was the cancer part.

Good luck on healing. Hang in there we are all here for you.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 10/21/2009 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Buddy,
Congrats on making it this far. You're doing really well in the continence arena, as you know.
As far as the feeling of depression, it's VERY normal and I think if they will admit it, many guys on here are on antidepressants. If you've been battling bi-polar, then call your doc. This surgery is famous for getting brain chemicals out of whack. It is a huge stressor, which, as you know, brings on depression. As you know, there is no shame in it. It is chemistry. Take care of your mental health just as you have been taking care of your physical health.
Be kind to yourself. You've been through a lot.
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!

ED Website: www.FrankTalk.org - frank discussions of Erectile Dysfunction - check it out.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 10/22/2009 8:46 AM (GMT -6)   
As you have been told, post-surgery depression is fairly normal for us. I think part is the strain of maintaining the macho image of strong and capable, combined with the stress relief that all we have been secretly dreading has passed and the big part of the ordeal (surgery) is over. Another part of it is you probably still have some dregs of drugs leftover from surgery floating around. A third, is the removal of those glands and tissues will alter you chemical balance for a little while and a little bit. The body wil adjust, but it may take a little while.

We men tend to organize our lives in steps or milestones and place a lot of emphasis on reaching them. It seems inevitable that we can feel a little let down upon reaching one, and we can sink into depression a little. I read of it over and over here, I had it after mine, and I don't think there's anything major to worry about right now. In my case, I think I was grieving the loss of what I thought was an essential part of my being and being angry that I had to suffer it's loss. I found with time, that my losses weren't as important as I first thought. You have taken a big step in your journey of recovery. Congratulations for that, and congratulate yourself too. I'd recommend walking, keeping active and engaging others. Move out, move around and find the happiness in each of your days...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 10/22/2009 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   

Greetings, OBB.  Glad to hear the cath is out and it seems like you are doing great in the incontinence department.  I am convinced the whole surgery thing - not just prostate cancer surgery but any type of surgery - messes up the normal balances of your body.  It takes some time to get them back to normal and if meds help then we ought to use them.  I had some down days after surgery just thinking about how things used to be and what they might or might not be in the future.  I think that is fairly normal.  Do what you need to do and take the meds that help and you will get through this. 

My wife is also a nurse.  She didn't pull my catheter out but she was in the room with me when the nurse did it.  She has been a big help - not just with the medical issues but also taking very good care of me with all the extra stimulation needed!  Many of us here are blessed beyond anything we could imagine with our supportive wives who take such good care of us.  David


Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


O Buddy Boy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 106
   Posted 10/22/2009 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you everybody.

I have stayed on my meds. After a very long time searching I found a combination that works very well. But I still think the meds can't make me happy at a sad time.

Prior to surgery I discussed with my surgeon the relationship between my manic depression and opiates. It worked for him because it reduced post-surgical constipation. Except for surgery itself, I had no opiatesAll I had was motrin.

James I think your comments are very insightful.

This all came very quickly and with my scores and the unique nature of my pre-operative biopsy, I think moving fast to have surgery was the right decision. Only now I'm back to work and everything in retrospect seems very surreal.

I appreciate your kind words and support.

OBB
55 yo
Dx:9/29/09
DRE: Susp
PSA: 3.5
Gleason: 3+4/7
6/12 Cores Positive; Sextants were 1%, 3%, 8%, 15%, 12%, 0%
RALP: 10/10/09
PATH:
Margins: Clear
Lymph Nodes: Clear
Seminal Vesicles: Clear
Gleason: No increase from biopsy 3+4/7
Some perineural and capsule invasion.
T2c,NO,MX

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 7:43 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,022 posts in 329,189 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161760 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Adrianna1023.
273 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Georgia Hunter, leelee112233, mrs. george, getting by, 142, pitmom, Lanie G