New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/22/2009 2:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Today the radiation clinic was on top of their game.  Barely got there on time, they were waiting for me.  The supervisor assited for the second day and it was 25 minutes start to finish, one of the fastest.  The longest has been 65 minutes.
 
I pitied the crowd that was waiting for the non-IMRT machines, they said there was a 2 hour holding pattern due to some kind of problem.  Guess I won the luck of the draw.
 
The nausea I was getting isn't so bad at this point, but I run into a solid wall of deep fatigue anywhere from an hour to two hours after I have been zapped.
 
Be so very glad when this is over with.
 
David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/22/2009 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
David, Happty that today went well for you. Did you get to visit with the Dr.?

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/22/2009 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,

The days are flying by and in no time this will be done. Take care,

Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/22/2009 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, saw her yesterday, if you look at the 13/39 post yesterday, i think i gave a summary of our meeting.

bill, as usual, thanks for your support

david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/22/2009 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave: I read your post from 13/39 Sounds like she has a grip on the situation. Did she have anything to say about the difficulty the team has getting you on the table?
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/22/2009 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff,

Actually she said with IMRT, the alignments are so very critical, despite having the tattoos and the little adhisive dots they put all over you each time. She said as I suspected, as a safety precaution, the machine won't fire radiation unless a great number of parameters that are in patient's program specific to them. Since the machine is used all day on a number of patients and procedures, she said it can take time, but its to assure that I get exactly the gys where and how she wants them distributed. Sounded like a reasonable answer to me, but hey, what would I know? lol. They are the experts.

I know from talking to the techs, they have physical alignments, mutiple laser alignments, I see the red lines all over the place in the treatment room, and they even use GPS on some of the fixed points. Quite a machine, that part impresses me.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/22/2009 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hanging in there with you, David. I just wish I could do one of them for you --- I don't think I'm brave enough to take on more than one.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week.    


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/22/2009 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you have a better understanding of why some days take longer than others to get the deal done. Thanks for giving us the info as you know we do share your furstrations.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 10/23/2009 6:27 AM (GMT -6)   
David,

Glad to see that you finally had a day when the planets seemed to align in your favor. You were due for one. Hope everything is improving with the SP as well.

Hang in there brother, the light is shining a little brighter at the end of the tunnel, and it's getting closer day by day. And no, it's not a train coming down the tracks.

A small thought to help the days pass is the trip to Orlando in February. Look forward to seeing you then.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/23/2009 6:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, thanks. Hope you and Lynn are doing fine back home.

Peggy just left this morning to drive to New Port Richey, FL. Her youngest brother, 56, has been in ICU in critical care for a week. He has congestive heart failure out of the clear blue, and its real touch and go. Unfortunately, he's in deep denial, and may foolishly leave the hospital AMA (against medical advice). No one in my family here was available to go with her, so I hate it for her to have to go alone.

My daughter is coming over later today to spend the weekend with me, m ostly to keep company. Unless I were to have anothe catheter blockage, I will be fine.

I dread the zaps on Thursdays and Friday, just like the dr. said, you increase in toxicity to the radiation with each passing zap, I am always ok on Monday and Tuesday, a bit woozy on Wednesday, and by Thursday, hating it, and then after Friday, I swear I am not coming back. That's what the weekend is for, to absorb the weeks gys and recoup a bit.

Hope you are still doing well , my Florida brother

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/23/2009 6:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon, thanks for the offer and sentiment, but these gys. are for me, and I will just do it one day at a time, and if seems like I am griping too much, its only because of discomfort, a little pain, and the fear of not knowing in advance if this particular step of the journey and fight is going to ultimately work or not.

Its a lot to go through if it didnt.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 10/23/2009 7:23 AM (GMT -6)   
David, been following your journey and am glad that the procedure itself seems to be going alot smoother. Sorry about the fatigue tough - hopefully you get to take a nice long nap after treatment!

Hope you enjoy your time with your daughter. Be well, and heal well this weekend.

Sephie and John
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (extraprostectic extension in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Gleason 3+4 (no change from biopsy). PSA results: April 2008 0.1; May 2008 0.0; August 2008 0.0; November 0.0; February 2009 0.0; May 2009 0.0; August 2009 0.1; September 2009 0.3. Met with radiation oncologist and began process for salvage radiation. CT scan and bone scan done on October 8. One spot on bone scan (clavicle) being investigated. Third PSA taken on October 16 - PSA IS UNDETECTABLE! Next PSA scheduled for early December. Urged not to begin radiation treatment until it's needed (no problem there!).


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/23/2009 7:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Sephie,

Based on what I am dealing with, I am thankful your John is being spared this passage for now, and I hope forever.

Going to be rainy here much of the weekend, so be a good time to watch moves and veg out. Nothing I really have to do after this afternoon. My youngest son mowed the yard this week for the last time this season for me.

Its funny how you get to know people in the radiation clinic, we are a small group that changes in number from time to time. Each has a different story. As far as mix currently, its about half men and half women. Most all of the women there are under 50 and there for breast cancer. Most of the men there are well over 70 (I am the baby there lol) and they are being treated for all kinds of things: lung cancer, pain management. In my group, only one other man is there for PC, and his is prepping for seeds later this month.

It lets you see first hand how much cancer effects everyone in its paths, including the families of the afflicted.

My best to you guys. Keep living and keep loving. That's the best we can do.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 10/23/2009 8:26 AM (GMT -6)   
 
David,
 
Glad to hear things are going better for you.  I guess I will be joining you soon in this next journey.  Right now not sure where to start so much information and then not enough.
Did you consider Proton Beam or Cyper Knife?  My wife has been steady on the Internet and there are some Doctor with good credentials in Palm Beach that do the Cyber Knife.  Since
the trearments are over a 8 to 9 week period I would much prefer beginning close to home instead of living in a hotel.
 
Hang in there buddy you are almost half way home.
 
Jerry1  
Age 69
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  3+3= 6 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
6/12/09 new gleason score of 4=4
Developed stone in bladder may require surgery
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/23/2009 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, hope in the end that you dont need to go this route. No cyber knive in my area. I am a homebody by nature, unless it was a life or death situation, I would not be interested in going far off for treatment and staying in a hotel for weeks. But thats just me.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 3:46 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,714 posts in 326,022 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160853 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, shawandashawanda.
274 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Vaajurooby, Alicethenut, OriolCarol, Steve n Dallas, Another UC Mum, BOB 46