Blood and clots on the weekend

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/25/2009 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   
After almost 2 weeks post catheter and a flawless clear stream of urine each day, late Friday night I experienced a discharge of blood and clots three times during the night.  It started to clear at 6 am Saturday morning and has not returned.  It was a bit scary as I had been doing so well up to that point. Reading my post-op literature, it said that this may happen. I guess it is fairly normal but still, it was a surprise. rolleyes   To the best of my knowledge I did not strain the area or do anything to agrivate it.
 
Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
 
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/25/2009 9:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks guys. That is what I thought but it helps to hear it from someone else. I thought it might have been something to do with the execises I am doing for regaining continence. Perhaps not. At any rate, for now the urine is clear and on the continence front, I am getting much better every day. Down to two pads a day and able to hold it pretty much all the time except when beginning walking, passing gas and coughing. I am very pleased with the progress in that department.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 10/25/2009 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree that this is frightening but probably not medically interesting. Remember that it takes only a small amount of blood to give spectacular color to your urine.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 10/25/2009 4:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I overdid it 3 weeks after surgery. There was so much bright red blood and chunks that It looked like the movie "Psycho" every time I flushed the toilet. I was freaked out. The response from the surgeon was so full of ennui that it did sort of comfort me in a way. I called up the office frantic, told them what was going on. They said "You overdid it and broke a capillary. Call us only if you can't pee. Drink a lot of water. It will go away in a few days." I did, and it did.

Even bright red blood is nothing to panic about. It looks like tons of blood. It is full of clots and chunks that even feel weird when they come shooting out. The only time to get to the hospital, is when you can't pee at all cause it's blocked up. If you are still really worried give them a call, but they probably won't want to see you. They'll tell you to lie down and drink water to keep it flushed out. When I did it, it would clear up in the wee hours of the morning, then if I did anything during the day, I obviously broke the capillary open again, cause it would start all over again. This went on for about five days. No big deal.
have a drink. Watch some old movies. Be glad you're healing!
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!

ED Website: www.FrankTalk.org - frank discussions of Erectile Dysfunction - check it out.


TheoTeacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 47
   Posted 10/25/2009 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   

Bill,

Yep, normal!  With me it was a bit of pink pee for several days after the cath came out.  Then clear for days!  Then one evening chunks (ok bits!) of dried blood came out!  Holy sugar!  I called my doc friend and he calmed me down but it was scary for sure!


Dad dx at 72 with Pca; RP at 73; Died 11/08 at 88 from Pca met.
3 Uncles have had Pca; 2 deceased from Pca met.
Me: Age 51: Joyfully Married; father of 7!
Routine Physical 11/07 PSA 1.73 DRE normal
Routine Physical 1/09 PSA 2.77 DRE abnormal.
1st Urologist visit 2/09 DRE normal, small - PSA 6.3!
Biopsy 3/17- St. Patty's Day! 3 of 12 cores positive with 5-8% Pca
3+3 Gleason; Visit Johns Hopkins 3/26/09 and decide for surgery.
Lapro RP 6/29/09; discharged 6/30/09
Cath out 7/9/09 Gleason unchanged 3+3;
"Larger amount of cancer" than expected.
Organ confined Pca, positive margin as "artifact" of surgery.
All other tissues clear.
7 wk psa 8/20/09 - 0.05

"We walk by faith, not by sight."


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/25/2009 9:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill, hope you find some comfort knowing how normal this is after your cath removal. When I freaked about it in my own case originally, my wife, a nurse, found it amusing how upset us men were for seeing a little blood , considering what they go through every month.

I am on my 26th day of this SP catheter, and everyday I am getting strange looking red things through the cath bags, and sometimes if I walked about too much, getting some yucky pink to dark pink bags. Least now it doesnt scare me or concern me.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/26/2009 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks again guys. It has been clear since Saturday morning and I am once again at ease after reading your posts. Perhaps I overdid it a bit on somthing but all seems to be OK now. Thanks for all your replies with your experiences. It is a bit concerning the first time it happens eh?

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 1:14 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,331 posts in 329,135 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161737 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, adartist12.
200 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, Lymie24, ceebs13, Q22