Radation or not

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 10/25/2009 3:22 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Hi Guys,
 
As I wrote before my PSA had gone from 0.1 to 0.3 in 3 months.  Which is bad news but even worse is that everything I have read including Dr. Walsh's book and talking with Pathologist the chance of my recurrance being local is nil.  They also say that some doctors will not recommend radation because it will not do anything and will just cause more side affects.
Of course, I know I can find a Docotor who will do it but if it will not help.  As you can probably tell MJ & I are going crazy with information.  We leave tomorrow morning for our 3 hour ride to Orlando to have the surgial clips that have worked there way into my urthea and formed stones removed in the OR.  I keep hoping that these clips have some tissue on them that is causing the rise in PSA since it started going up about the time I started having the burning problems.  Probably wishful thinking but at this point I will pray for any good news.  My question is there anyone that has had a local recurrence with a good Path report liked mine that readation helped?
 
Any information would be greatly appreciated.
 
Jerry & MJ
Age 69
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  3+3= 6 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
6/12/09 new gleason score of 4=4
Developed stone in bladder may require surgery
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 10/25/2009 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, a church friend of mine had open RP 5 years ago, and was zero psa for 3 years then it went up to .9 and 1.1. His original path report was pt2a, same as you, intact, contained, no margins and GS3/3=6. He had the standard SRT and the psa is back down to zero again 18 months after completion of the SRT. He gets the 2nd. gen testing, same doctor as me, and it's been .04 since the radiation was completed. That statistically a zero, as the 2nd. gen test isn't supposed to go lower than that, so I understand. He does not get any hormonal treatments, just the SRT.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 10/25/2009 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Thanks James that gives me hope.
 
Jerry1
Age 69
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  3+3= 6 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
6/12/09 new gleason score of 4=4
Developed stone in bladder may require surgery
 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 10/25/2009 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Nobody would call this good news, but 0.3 is still in the range where local radiation might be effective. Clearly yours is an unusual case and you will need some specialist opinions. It is far too early to early to assume the worst so keep looking for answers and stay positive.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 3:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,633 posts in 329,245 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161790 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sachi Rae.
220 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Steve n Dallas, BOB 46