SRT Treatment 16 of 39

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/26/2009 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Today's treatment was annoying, no one's fault I guess, was laid on my back for 50 full minutes why they had the usual alignment battle.  By the time they were done, had to be helped into the sitting position and my back was throbbing.  Since treatment 14, every one now makes the exit of my SP catheter hurt and burn.  I hate the thought of going through that 23 more times.
 
Still get nausea, but its not strong, doesnt last long.  Have lost 7 lbs in the first 3 weeks of treatment, so it is having some effect on my eating.
 
Saw the Rad Oncologist today, but I really didnt have much to ask this time, was too sore.  She said I was doing fine, but to expect the fatigue wall to keep increasing.  After 3 full weeks of this, this past weekend I didnt feel like I recouped at all from Friday.
 
I just have to keep focused on why I am going through this, and hoping that it will all be worth it oneday with a s tring of zeros.  That would be vindication.
 
Another one down.  You have to be careful what you say in this world, in the spring of 2000, I said I would never go through radiation again in my life, that I would rather die first.  here I am, right in the middle of it.
 
David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 10/26/2009 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
David
Sorry to hear about the increased pain. Are you getting exercise -- even weights at this stage. Many report that it fights the fatigue.

As to "I'd rather die first" -- it seems a lot like our modesty, when the issue actually comes we just check it at the door. You just never know how remarkable you can be until you have to be remarkable.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 10/26/2009 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I learned a long time ago to never say "never". You are approaching the 1/2 way mark so hang in there. Hopefully tomorrow will be better.
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/26/2009 9:27 PM (GMT -6)   
geezer, despite my words years ago, the will to live and fight this beast is still strong with me. even if i am hurting, or griping about it, i am still going through with the game plan. like i told my family a year ago, if the beast ultimately wins in the future, i want to known that i went down fighting like hell. not a quiter.

rob, thanks for the encouragement. a repetive treatment like RT or SRT can get in your head, it seems like anytime i open my eyes, i am back on that cold table, starting up at the business end of the IMRT machine, looking at the same ceiling tiles, hearing the same canned music coming through the speakers. of course, eventually it will end and i wont have to be there, and at least for my PC, it wont ever be repeated, as its a one time shot.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 10/26/2009 10:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for taking the time and energy to post, David. I come here looking for your reports. You are amazing, not because you are magically strong, but because despite being a fragile human, just like the rest of us, you manage to cope one day at a time. I salute you.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week.    


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 10/26/2009 10:28 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I check every day to see how you are doing. You are amazing, as Sheldon said "I salute you." Thanks for posting your progress. We care so very much for you. You have helped so very many of us with you words. We hope just to give you that suupport back. Hang in there my friend.


Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/26/2009 11:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Sheldon, each day makes it harder to get in the car, but the alternative drives me forward

Jeff, thanks, but I get far more from HW then I give. It's a two way street
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/27/2009 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

It is remarkable to me that you are posting your experience with radiation when your are having daily issues that are uncomfortable. Thanks for keeping us all informed.

Know that we are all there with you every step of the way with this David. We canot feel your discomfort, but we do understand it and can only offer our support to you to get through the rest of it. The other side is in sight and we will be there with you on day 40.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/27/2009 9:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill, that thought too keeps me kicking forward. There are dark days, I get heavily depressed, and I tell my wife that I am sick of being poked and prodded by dr/nurses, can't even stand the smell at the clinic - kind of a chemical/ozone type of smell. I tell her I feel like just giving up the rest of it and taking my chances.

THen I think of her, my kids, grand kids, those that I help in real life, and I reflect on things. You have to remember, extreme tiredness, as in radiation fatigue, plus the normal with age and other ailments combined with pain, you can become vunulable to periods of negative thinking. I am just admitting it happens, and it happens to me.

I have a full bottle of a strong anti-depressent, my GP insisted with what I am and have been going through. So far, I have gotten through this w/o breaking the seal of the bottle. It's there if I need it. Right now, I value my mind and me being able to control my own thoughts and feelings. Its the one thing I can do.

The support here from you and the others, is an added plus to me, and what that I deeply appreciate.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 10/27/2009 2:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,

Been awhile. Sorry to hear you aren't feeling good. I believe you will win this once and for all. You pretty much have this whole board rooting for you.

Stay strong my friend.

Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 10/27/2009 3:15 PM (GMT -6)   
David, if you recognize your depression, and have the med for it, maybe you should rethink your decision to not take it, considering how each trip is getting harder and each step can bring on more depression. Not telling ya what to do, but this may be the time to use all the tools available to you.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/27/2009 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
James was on meds for years, got med free almost 3 years ago, and been through all kinds of stuff since then, and managed it withtout the meds. Long before my PC days, was dx with Major Depressive Disorder. Not ashamed to admit it. The meds worked on one side of the problem, but took away any glimpse of a personality and all of my creativity, so didn't think it was a good trade off. Goes back to quality of life.

If anyone here even thinks they have clinical depression, they should see a dr, and there are a lot of good meds out there that can be fine tuned for each person's case. One such drug, many know about it and been on it, is Lexapro. The "good" thing about Lexapro, is with many, it completely takes out the natural urge for sex. For someone that has long term ED, the Lexapro would at least take some of the anixety out of the ED, as the sex drive impulse would be much less. Not a good reason to be on it, but just thought I would mention it. It's older cousin, Celexa works the same way.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 1:44 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,529 posts in 329,152 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
238 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JoHnGaMeR90, Kokopuff7, ravenhome777, Dimitri71, Todd1963