SRT 18 of 39......Wednesday

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/28/2009 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Went at noon today instead of my normal time, whole different group of people of course.  My crew was the same, and it was almost a miracle, was 25 minute session, one of their better ones.  The IMRT machine indexes and zaps 7 times with me as it circles my body.  Interestingly, position 6 shoots right where my SP cath exits below my navel.  Immediately it started hurting there as soon as the zap in that position ended.  Again, a burning, searing pain right at the spot where the cath tube comes out.  Not my imagination like one of the operators insinuated.  Will bring it up again to the Rad. Oncl. next Monday when I meet her.
 
So if you like fractions, I am 6/13th done, not quite halfway.  LOL.
 
David in SC
 
Now off to fight the mob at the unemployment office, good thing there, is one place being a vet helps.  No matter how crowded it is there, and with almost 12% unemployment in the state you can imagine, if you are a Vet, you get seen immediately.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/28/2009 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
David, have you had time to follow up with the VA benfits from Nam exposure. Now that you have reoccurring PCa, you will be eligible for the full disability, around $3,000 a month. Maybe ask while you're there?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/28/2009 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
James, got all my paperwork together just today, and I have an appt in the morning with my county VA rep. She said not to go online and try to do it yourself, as it will get lost in limbo. She said it will take about two hours and told me what to bring. Not going to hurt to try.

David
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 10/28/2009 2:02 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

I may be a simpleton, but is there any chance that the zap hits directly onto the SP tube and as a result there is a heating action that takes place? Like I said, I may be out there, but it would not be unlike nukking a plastic container.

Hell you have tried asking for the reason every other way. Try your doc on this one. If nothing else it may give her a good laugh. Tell her one of your idiot brothers wants to know.

Hang in the brother,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/28/2009 2:02 PM (GMT -6)   
David, So glad that they were able to get you in and out in such short order. Time for a bit of a break. I hope you visit with VA goes well.

Your brother in PC

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/28/2009 2:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Ohio, told the operator, why would I make up that something hurts? No motive for that. If something hurts, something hurts, its that simple with me. Will be taking it up with Rad. Oncologist but perhaps a bit firmer this time.

Sonny, I thought the same thing. Perhaps it like a microwave effect with the tube and balloon in place. I am telling you for a fact, then when the machine was position right over that area of me where the SP tube exits, and the zapping noises began, I could feel the sensation of heat around the opening. There was no pain prior to the zap in that area today. Still hurts slightly 4 hours later. The operator did say that in her 8 years, she never radiated anyone with a catheter, let alone an SP. The dr, however, originally said that it wouldnt be a problem. I just hope they aren't damaging something that will be regretted later.

Jeff, thanks.

When I was at the unemployment office this afternoon, just like I thought, was packed like cord wood. I hadn't sat down for 5 min when I got called back. I could hear the rude remarks being made. Perhaps they should hang a sign that says "as a courtesy, our veterens are served first". Guess if I were waiting for hours, i would be ticked too. When I was about to leave, they wanted to know if I wanted a job there, as the local vet rep quit recently. So they gave me all the paperwork to fill out. Doesnt pay much, but has full state benefits and only about 15 minute drive.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 10/28/2009 2:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

Glad your procedure went a bit quicker today. As has been said by other posters, if you have a chance for VA benefits as a vet for prostate cancer...apply. And good luck at the unemployment office.

Thanks for posting your daily's. Keep it up. I may need your help there, sometime.

Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/28/2009 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike, my friend, hoping and praying you won't be on the SRT path, but realize with your stats, it may happen. For each of us that craps out in the percentages to the negative side, there are those that luck out the other way. I was never good at gambling, lol.

Talked to my uro/surgeon today, he's rescheduled the procedures that were cancelled this week when my wife was on an emergency trip to Florida. Next Monday afternoon late, he's going to replace cath #8 with cath #9 (at that point, this one will have been in for 33 days) and under heavy sedation (or there's no way I will go through with it) he wants to do another "hard" dialation in my bladder neck to keep it open while going through SRT and using the SP cath. You can imagine how fun Monday will be!!!!

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


mbellshell
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 10/28/2009 3:29 PM (GMT -6)   
wondering if anyone has had an experience with seed implant and radiation, my uncle wants to know others experiences. He was just recently dx- gleason scale of 6.


I started you your own thread about seeding and radiation. There's lots of info here, look at the 2nd from the top subject and go there, scroll down to some of the more pertinent ones.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 10/28/2009 3:53:30 PM (GMT-6)


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/28/2009 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,

You are almost over the hump. I hope that from here on it is all an easy slide to #39. Maybe there is something to the post about radiation heating the catheter tube opening. Sounds like it is a good question for the experts when you get the opportunity. It might make things a bit more comfortable if that could be avoided.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill


Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 10/28/2009 4:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I sure hate it that you are having so much trouble with your radiation.  As I told you when we chatted, if I hadn't know what I was doing, I wouldn't have known I was doing it.  'Taint fair, my friend and there is not a thing I can do about it.  I think of you frequently and am sorry for your suffering. 
 
Regards,
 
Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
 
Wow, almost two years behind.  I had a typical radiation bounce that
scared me, but it seems to be ok.  PSA is about 1.0 which is ok for
a rad guy at this stage of the game.
 
Got my FAA medical certificate back four months after starting my
treatment.  It's still a First Class, just jumping through a few hoops.
 
October, 2009.  Latest PSA is still 1.0 - that would make you surgery guys nuts, but it's just fine for a rad guy.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/28/2009 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Bill/Model - all long journeys start with a single footstep they say. I know from prior experience from RT, that toxcity builds up over time, the last 4 weeks might increase side effects, but I have talked that through with my doctor and prepared as I can be. The biggest thing so far is the increase in fatigue. I was already fighting CFS before this treatment program, somehow, I know I will make it through it. THey are still trying to get me into a new rehab program that you do while undergoing the treatments, instead of waiting to the end.

Hey, Jet Bill, did you read today, Boeing putting their new plane plant right here in SC, in Charleston, suppose to be 12,000 Boeing Jobs alone. We all do our share of suffering with pC, we each have different flavors of it. I knew this would be hard, only because of what I went through with it in the past, the worse part is the bad memories it brings from almost 10 years ago, never ever thought I would be laying on a cold metal table going through this again. But that is my draw in life at this point.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 8:38 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,858 posts in 326,216 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161309 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Steel and fire.
421 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
McKinley, ezhoe, Artist Mark, mudshark, The Dude Abides, Cyclone-ISU, ChickenArise, beatUC, straydog, BOB 46