Welcome mbellshell- Question about seeding and radiation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/28/2009 3:51 PM (GMT -6)   
mbellshell posted for the first time in another thread, asking:

wondering if anyone has had an experience with seed implant and radiation, my uncle wants to know others experiences. He was just recently dx- gleason scale of 6.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/28/2009 3:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome mbellshell to HW, glad you found us.

We have a few men that have underwent seeding, sure they will be happy to share their experience with you. With a Gleason score of 6, your Uncle should have a wide range of choices.

If you could include the other information from his biopsy report, it would be helpful for others here.

Please keep us posted, and good luck to your uncle.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/28/2009 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, Now that the question is posted you will get feedback fairly qucik. I don't have any comments as I had open surgery. My Uncle at the age of 78 had seading and some 4 years ago and is doing well. Good luck.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4223
   Posted 10/28/2009 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   
mbellshell;

I had seeding in May and 6 week later had 25 sessions of IMRT. The seeding was an hour procedure and I resumed all of my daily activities the next day. I had urinary urgency and frequency for about 4 weeks that was very controllable with Flowmax and didn't impede anything I wanted to do. The followup radiation for 5 weeks had no affect at all on me. I couldn't even tell if I was getting it. It's been 3 months since I completed all treatments and I've never had the slightest problem; like it never happened.
You have to do your research and find good doctors, as both treatments vary with the doctor's skill. The only reason you would want to do both, instead of seeds only, is if the tumor is large or you have a Gleason 7 or higher where you may need a higher dose or radiation.

The cure rate for seeds is exactly the same as for surgery and without question the side affects are much less severe. If you have anymore questions ask them on this thread and we will try to answer them.
JohnT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4150
   Posted 10/28/2009 6:06 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear mbellshell:

I had seeding almost a year ago and the results so far have been excellent.  You can read my "journey" by clicking the link at the end of my signature.  I think that will answer many questions about what to expect.  As JT says, for men who are candidates, seeding or seeding/additional radiation can provide results equal to surgery with fewer SE's.  If you will post his additional stats, e.g. prostate size, PSA scores, number of samples positive, % positive and age we can probably provide some more specific comments and advice.  In the meantime, you can read my journey, the results from JohnT as well as looking at past threads from JustJulie and Duckfan to get some BT experiences from this forum.

Good luck,

Tudpock


Age 62, Gleason 4 +3 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 9/1/09.  6 month PSA  1.4 and my docs are "delighted"!

Hopeful in MD
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 10/28/2009 6:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Mbellshell,

I had seeds in Jan 08 but PSA began rising beginning of 09. Three successive rises meant failure of the seeds so started Lupron hormone therapy Apr. 09.  PSA dropped from 3.9 to 0.5 after 1 shot. Second shot Aug. 21, next due Dec. 21.  Will get PSA checked prior to that shot.

Had some urinary urgency and burning at various times since the seeds.  Also developed radiation proctitis (damage to the rectum) but moderate in severity.  Currently getting hyperbaric oxygen treatments at local wound care center.  Today was nr. 39.  May need a few more.  Get sigmoid exam Nov. 5 and will find out how I'm healing.

Overall, I would still choose the same procedure, which in itself is pretty straightforward, in and out the same day. Had a catheter for overnight.  Took it out too soon and had some difficulty urinating for a few days. Took Flomax and am still on it.  I suspect that the seeds caused some scarring in the urethra or bladder neck. 

The worst problem I've had is the rectal damage, but even that is responding to Metamucil, lots of water and an occasional stool softener. I should mention that I also have IBS, so I'm not surprised by the rectal problem. I doubt that every seed patient has the side effects that I have had.

For a number of people here, and at least one in a local support group, the seeds pretty much slammed the cancer. For me, they didn't.  See my signature for some more details.

Gene in Md


Hopeful in MD
Age 70.
Dx Dec 07. PSA 8.4. DRE confirmed tumor. Three of six biopsies positive. Gleason: 6 (3+3).
Seed implants Iodine 125 Jan 08.
PSA's 3.9, 1.7 after implants. 
Rising PSA's: 2.3, 3.4, 3.9, indicating  seed therapy not working. 
April 09 began hormone injection therapy with Lupron 30 MG ea. 4 mos.  Side effects - hot flashes, about 1 an hour, initial severe fatigue. Gone as of mid-July. Jun 09 - Oncologist DRE negative for nodules - hooray!!! Aug 09 - PSA 0.5!!!  Lupron is working! Aug. 21 - 2nd Lupron shot.  Flu-like symptoms. Aug. 31 - hyperbaric oxygen chamber treatments for rectal bleeding. At least 20, possibly 40 or more.  Sep. 10 - dx radiation proctitis after sigmoid exam. 


mbellshell
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 10/29/2009 9:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for sharing your experiences.  I will pass all of your feedback on to my uncle and I will encourage him to join this wonderful/supportive forum.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 6:49 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,130 posts in 326,061 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160979 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nmmk24590.
357 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
dinkydonuts, Flying gal, Froggy88, alunke82, Stevan, RandyJoe, PashkaRU, Tudpock18, Minnesota, laudie5, straydog, Lanie G