SRT Treatment 19 of 39 - Friday

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/29/2009 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Tommorow will make the halfway point, seemed like a long 4 weeks so far.  Today, a miracle happened, the total being on the bed time was 20 minutes, first time that happened.  Only took one minor alignment.
 
At position six, once again, felt a mild burning pain at the SP exit, and told the operators that I wanted a full answer and that I would be reporting it to the dr, again, on Monday.  I asked if it were possible if it was like some kind of weird microwave effect, heating up the tube in my.  THey said no, unless there was some metal in it, which there isn't.
 
So once again, left sore at that spot and had to be helped up again.  My only fear is that something may get damaged out of this deal.
 
By Thursday's, the toxicity level with me is high, and even the smell of the place makes me want to barf, but this they said is normal, Friday is my worse day, but then I get the weekend.
 
The dr. said that normally the 2nd half of treatments is when the side effects pick up.  I believe it already, and it was like that in the past.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/29/2009 3:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad that this went fast for you David. Wow 1/2 way...before you know if....It will be OVER!!!..We will scream a big YAHOO!!!!! congrats David.

Your Friend

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 10/29/2009 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Man is was time you caught a break with "the miss-alignment techs". Glad it went a little better today. Maybe the tube you have has a little metal band that connects the tube to the balloon. Ask the uro about that. Have him take a lock at one of the tubes he installs. Who knows, maybe you found the answer.

Saw you post about the VA and responded. We'll see.

You get through them treatments and my wife and I will drive back up and treat for a big steak or seafood dinner, your choice.

Hang in there brother,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 10/29/2009 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny. Tell you what...You and Your wife make that drive to have dinner with David and he better half. Let me know..the wife and I will drive that direction and join the 4 for a wonderful dinner.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 10/29/2009 3:57 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
It will be over shortly and the side effects a memory (easy for me to say). The important thing is to nail the sucker and I wish you every success in that department.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/29/2009 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, thanks, you are the man too!

Sonny and Jeff, sounds like a plan in the making to me, I m game when the time come

Thanks Billy, thats good encouragement. One day, if I get a row of zeros, all this sh** will have been worth it. hope it works out that way
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Squirm
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 744
   Posted 10/29/2009 4:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,
Glad to see things went quick today.
 
Regarding the heating effect, there is a difference between microwave oven "radiation" and other rays such as xrays. Microwave ovens operate with radio waves, they do not emit ionizing radiation. Ionizing radiation is what changes the molecular bonds within structures and this is what typical xrays use. So it seems that it would be unusual to feel a heating effect. But I have no background in the radiation field, I'm just a electrical engineer, so I guess it could be possible. Good question for the radiation oncologist.
 
 

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 10/29/2009 4:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Jeff and David, sounds like a plan is made. Now all we have to do is wait for you David to nail down the date for us.

It's only a 9 1/2 hour drive for us and with us both being retired it sounds like a great way to spend a three day weekend.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/29/2009 5:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Squirm, good info on the subject, I assure you ,was only making a wild guess. And for the record, there is no metal in any portion of the catheter, all plastic and latex or latex free materials.

Sonny,just thinking out loud, how about sometime around the first weekend of December, my rad will be over, thanksgiving will be over, and still plenty of time not to mess around with Christmas. I am open
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 10/30/2009 6:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,

Good luck on Friday. Good thing you are still pressing for answers on the burning at the catheter. You deserve an answer. It is a mystery that should be solved.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/30/2009 6:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Bill. ALso concerned about the amount of blood and gunk that I am draining in the cath bag. Not like I have been walking much or doing lots of physical works. I often wonder what is being damaged from the radiation. Some pretty nasty bags last night.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/30/2009 7:48 AM (GMT -6)   
David, you could ask your surgeon/urologist if they used metal clips to hold the tube when installing the supracatheter, or even when sewing up your open surgery site. Seems something is creating that effect and most likely it would seem to be foreign. I didn't realize I had any metal clips in me until I saw an x-ray of my lower back.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/30/2009 8:00 AM (GMT -6)   
James, good advice. Will be seeing my uro Monday afternoon late for a couple of procedures. When the SP was first installed, there was a stich in place at the surface, a single one, but I don't believe it was metal. He removed that after about 10 days. The rest of it stays in place like any other catheter, with a saline filled balloon on the intake end. But I will ask.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/30/2009 8:05 AM (GMT -6)   
If you're gonna be there Monday, maybe ask for an x-ray to double-check. Although really that should have been part of your SRT scanning, Maybe- or maybe not, they may not have scanned there or thought it was a possibility.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 10/30/2009 8:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I can ask that with the uro, he will be replacing this SP cath with a new one. At the radiation clinic, they take at least 2 conventional x rays at the start of each session and overlay them over the originals from the planning sessions, you would think if anything were there, they would know it after almost 20 treatments. I see the rad. oncl on Mondays too, will ask her again about it.

david
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 12:36 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,143 posts in 326,156 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161230 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JoyfulInquisitor.
467 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NeverSusie, Froggy88, mysweetpanda, Serenity Now, Girlie, Sara14, hrpufnstuf, Alxander, JGB, FamilyGuy, quincy, 1039smooth, Tall Allen