Dennis Hopper Battling Prostate Cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Franchot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 10/30/2009 2:57 AM (GMT -6)   
http://www.imdb.com/news/ni1136677/

"Legendary actor Dennis Hopper has been diagnosed with prostate cancer - just weeks after he was hospitalised for "severe flu-like symptoms".

The Easy Rider star was admitted to a medical facility in New York at the end of September after complaining of stomach cramps while on promotional duties for his latest TV show, Crash.

Hopper's spokesperson brushed off reports the actor was seriously ill, insisting the star was back on his feet and "feeling much better" the day after he was hospitalised.

However, Hopper's manager Sam Maydew has confirmed his client is battling prostate cancer, and has cancelled all upcoming travel commitments in order to fully fight the disease.

Maydew says, "We're hoping for the best.""

I wonder how advanced his cancer is.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/30/2009 7:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Didn't know about he had PC.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/30/2009 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Here's a link to the article, and I wonder what kind of "special program" he is getting?

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2009/10/29/dennis-hopper-has-prostat_n_339452.html
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 10/30/2009 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   
I just did a search on it and tried to post a comment:
 
"I hope he does well...And I hope he uses his Celebrity staus to get the word out about Prostate Cancer."
 
I didn't get to post it cause I would have to join the site and give out tons of info..But maybe he will anyway. 
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 10/30/2009 10:23 AM (GMT -6)   
 
It says here it is terminal.  First time I saw him was in Easy Rider back in the "day".
diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia, gleason 3+4=7, (r) lobe only

psa 4.7 (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern. If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)

Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT

RP Emory Atlanta December 2006. Path-negative margin, negative lymph nodes, negative SV, both Lobes involved, 40% gland involved
multifocal perineural invasion, Gleason 3+4=7

1st psa April 2007-<0.04, 6 mos-<0.04, 9 mos <0.04, 1yr <0.04, 21 mos <0.04, 2 yr 0.04 (rising?) 26 mos-0.05, 27 mos-0.04, 29 mos 0.06


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 10/30/2009 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Montee - wher did you see the terminal part?

Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/30/2009 10:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Was senior in high school when that movie came out, really inspired me at the time
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 10/30/2009 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
The article I read on my home page on Firefox browser said it was terminal, for some reason Firefox won't let me paste like Internet EXP, when I opened up the list of article in IE, the original article was not there, they may have deleted it because it may have had wrong info about it being terminal.
diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia, gleason 3+4=7, (r) lobe only

psa 4.7 (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern. If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)

Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT

RP Emory Atlanta December 2006. Path-negative margin, negative lymph nodes, negative SV, both Lobes involved, 40% gland involved
multifocal perineural invasion, Gleason 3+4=7

1st psa April 2007-<0.04, 6 mos-<0.04, 9 mos <0.04, 1yr <0.04, 21 mos <0.04, 2 yr 0.04 (rising?) 26 mos-0.05, 27 mos-0.04, 29 mos 0.06


Jstars
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2005
Total Posts : 489
   Posted 10/30/2009 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Like David mentioned, I was interested in what might be the "Special Program" (and I am glad it was not called a "Final Solution" .. if you know what i mean).
I checked what the USC had for a cancer program (Marin Cancer Institute) and the only thing special I could see was this approach to working with the patient -- which is actually a pretty nice idea:

**********************************************************************************************************

"The Multidisciplinary Team Approach and Weekly Tumor Conferences

We believe that the best diagnosis and treatment planning is done by an interdisciplinary medical team comprised of a urologist, radiation oncologist, medical oncologist, pathologist, radiologist, and primary care physician. We also know that numerous physician visits - sometimes spread over days and weeks - can be burdensome. Patients can become confused and often feel left out in decision-making.

**********************************************************************************************************

Especially for someone as busy as Hopper, i am sure that going in for ONE visit (a week or whatever) and seeing a number of specialists (all at once in a conference? ) is a great way to go.

At his age I guess there is only Radiation, Hormone Therapy (if too far gone), or nothing?

I don't suppose Dennis Hopper tweets so we could get added info -- i kind of doubt it???

jim
Age 58, 195lbs, 6'4", 57 at DX, PSA Aug2008 7 4 ... June2007 4.7 (BPH + LUTS)
Biopsy Nov2008 1 of 12 cores 5%, Gleason 3+3 - Sona showed size 140+ cc (110 grams post op).
02/03/09 open RRP surgery , Nerve sparing both sides, 1 day in hospital, Day 4 first BM,
Pathology Report: All margins clear - No Invasive spread - no change in Gleason score.
02/18/09 Cath out, passed a 1cm oblong STONE within hours.
03/06/09 Started Levitra@20mg / Viagra@100mg / (04/01) Cialis@20mg -- no real effect (thru 10/2009).
04/01/09, 07/07/09, 10/01/09 PSA <0.1 - Stone Was Oxalate stone -- X-ray no stones.
08/09 - started MUSE@1000mcg ... pump&plump - success (alpro ache).
09/09 @500mcg +pump&plump + 2 advil - success - (less Alpro ache).
10/09 TrimixGel (500/300/100mcg): 1st:60%, 2nd:(pump&plump) 60%, 3rd(added 500mcg muse):70-80% -- (no Alpro aches!) but none @ useful hardness!


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 10/30/2009 2:10 PM (GMT -6)   
yep, he tweets, but maybe not currently.

twitter.com/dennishopper
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 10/31/2009 7:42 AM (GMT -6)   
The "flu like symptoms" that Dennis Hopper had along with this diagnosis...in my opinion is very likely related prostatitis going on along with the PCa. If you read up on prostatitis it is possible to have a scenario that is flu like symptons, how would I know? Had the same scenario a few months before my own heavy duty diagnosis, which included total urinary blockage and trip to emergency room, back in Feb. 2002. It is very possible to have prostatitis and PCa happening together can be read about on urology websites.

So, depending upon what D. Hopper is actually found with, even if considered a terminal scenario, he could live longer than some may think and die of something else, perhaps. I hope he lives a long life no matter what.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 10/31/2009 8:43 AM (GMT -6)   
I suffered from periodic and chronic prostatitis for 10 years before my PCa diagnosis and it appears I had an active case of it at time of biopsy and according to the after-surgery path report. It is a disease that is not well understood, like PCa, and is difficult to get cleared out completely. Doesn't it seem that several of the 'male' diseases can make a guys life miserable for years, (BPH, prostatitis) and most suffer along, until the big one rears its ugly head.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/31/2009 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   
We need Dennis to get well enough to film Easy Rider II - The Sequel
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/31/2009 10:43 AM (GMT -6)   
We are all experienced prostate cancer patients here. The fact that he has cancelled ALL appearances does not sound like your garden variety of this disease. I hope I am wrong about that. I first saw Hopper in Giant. He has been around doing cool movies forever it seems.

Tony
Age 47 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8 : Surgery at The City of Hope on February 16, 2007
Gleason 4+3=7, Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
Positive Margins (PM), Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE) : Bilateral Seminal vesicle invasion (SVI)
Hormone Therapy May '07 to September '09 ~ Currently off.
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (October 7, 2009): <0.1

My journey is at: www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

My InfoLink page is at Tony's Prostate Cancer InfoLink Page

STAY POSITIVE!


jerseycity
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 10/31/2009 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
hope for the best Billy.
 
great scene and line from EZR when they were in the commune and Billy is complaining about where there at.
 
" Your eating there food man."
 3-17- 8 went to Bruce Springsteen concert , great time
3-18-8 routine exam
3-19 doctor called said psa was elevated
what's a psa?
referred to Uro, had several more blood tests.
PSA steady at 4.75
biopsy  June 08 , 12 cores, 4 on left confirmed , right clear
gleason 3 + 3 T1c
research time.
decieded on open RP, Head of Uro  is my Doctor
Surgery done 10-1-8 by Dr See at Frodoret Hospital in Milwaukee
Cathater out 10-13 no problems
Post op,  organ confined, gleason up to 4 + 3, all clear margins
T2c 20% volume, very good outcome I feel
Incontinent and ED.  Time will tell, was told all nerves  saved.
back to work 11-5-8.
 3,6,9 month psa <0.04 one year <0.04
still use 1 pad per day
 
Walked thru the darkness on the edge of town.


Franchot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 131
   Posted 11/1/2009 4:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree that it seems odd that he canceled all of his appearances especially in the light of the fact that PC is usually a very slow growing cancer. Either he has an advanced case or he is just not that well-informed of how slow PC can grow and he is freaking out that he has discovered that he has cancer.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 11/2/2009 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Or maybe, like some of us, he simply decided to change his priorities.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 4:30 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,542 posts in 329,153 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161744 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, csorthofeet.
220 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sarge 83, Skypilot56, Aurora2013