da vinci coming up

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lja3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 10/31/2009 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone,
 
Referred here by a friend at the ACS discussion board.  Glad to find this one.  Went over the entire upcoming da vinci procedure and pre and post operative conditions with my doctor and his staff yesterday.  Prostate will be taken out first thing on Monday, November 9th.  Have been doing all I can to prepare myself mentally, physically, and emotionally for the surgery and post operative challenges.  Don't know when I will write again on this board, but promise to write about the experince as soon as I can upon return from the hospital.  Hope to just provide factual information about the experience that helps others.  Even though I am new here, many of you , without even knowing it, have helped me and others I am sure, by posting your experiences.  I will just be trying to give back.

Larry
55 years old
Diagnosed 8/27/09
PSA went from 1.2 to 3.4 over 18 months
Gleason 4+3=7
3 of 12 cores positive
Cancer 5% of biopsied tiddue
Perineural invasion not identified
Cat scan negative
Bone scan negative
Sheduled fo da vinci rp on Monday, November 9th
 


califguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 72
   Posted 10/31/2009 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome to our club of guys who are so very special. This is a club you don't want to join, but when you do, you have lots of support!!!!

Sounds like you have done your homework. Knowledge is the best line of defense. When you make an informed decision, you never have to worry about "maybe I should have done....."

Best of wishes to you. You'll have our prayers. I was glad it wasn't nearly as bad as I had imagined. DaVinci was great.
 
Keep in touch..

Don't get discouraged!!
CalifGuy
 
Diagnosed Feb 2008  54 years old
3+4=7 gleason
7.5 PSA
4 out of 20 biopsies were cancerous
daVinci Robotic surgery July 24, 2008  Univ of Calif San Francisco Med Center  Dr Peter Carroll
In hospital 2 nights altho I had option of leaving the next day but stayed due to distance home.
Contained in prostate, not spread
Six weeks post surgery PSA less than .01
Five month PSA less than 0.1  Lab did wrong type of PSA test so this test was not as accurate.
Eight Month PSA less than .01  Yeah!!!!1


pa69
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 10/31/2009 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi lja3,
Welcome aboard. I joined shortly after my surgery and have followed everyone's journey ever since. This is just a great site to be part of and I look forward to it each day.

Will be thinking of you on the 9th and look forward to welcoming you to the other side.

Wishing you well,
Bob
Age 70, First ever PSA 7.8 taken June 2008, Biopsy July 2008, 10 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3=6
da Vinci surgery December 10, 2008, catheter removed December 29 2008
St. Lukes Hospital, Bethlehem, Pa.
Dr. Frank Tamarkin
Prostate weight 73.0 grams, Gleason 3+3=6, stage pT3a
Tumor locations: right anterior apex, right posterior apex to mid
left anterior mid to base, left posterior apex to mid
extensive perineural invasion in right anterior apex, right and left posterior apex to mid
seminal vesicles negative
Four PSA tests undetectable, latest Oct 30


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 10/31/2009 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome here, Larry, we are always happy to meet a new friend on HW. You op is a week from this coming Monday, good luck in advance, and we look forward to hearing from you on the other side, the recovery side.

Please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sessions/72 gys.


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 10/31/2009 8:49 PM (GMT -6)   

Larry,

Jack here, I'm one week ahead of you. I am having surgery in about 27 hours.......I have the greatest appreciation for this site, as it sound that you do also. I want to wish you well. I am available via email at the noted address on my profile. If you would like,  please mail me and I'll give you a play-by-play of my surgical experience.

Good Luck....

jnm


Age: 51 years,
Overall Health: Excellent
PSA: 08/31/2009   6.8
DRE: 09/10/2009 "nothing really" ????
BXY: Scheduled at 08:30 on 09/24/2009
GLEASON 3+3=6
Cores 10 of 12 positive
SURG: da Vinci Scheduled for November 2 2009 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 10/31/2009 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the site. I'll be thinking of you the day of your surgery. It will be good to see ya on the other side.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 10/31/2009 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   
The best to both of you and we hope to hear back from you as soon as possible. This is a great spot for support so welcome to you and your family's.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


GTA
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 10/31/2009 9:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Larry,

Wishing you the best on your upcoming surgery. I am also considering the DaVinci as an option. I am going to request a Color Doppler Ultrasound first before I decide, or a 3D Mapping Biopsy. I want to know the extent of my PC so there will be no future regrets.

It will be very nice of you to keep us informed. God bless and I am sure everything is going to be fine.

GTA

1st. biopsy atypical




<FONT color=#0000ff>PSA 3.4



<FONT>Had a moderate BPH for past 4, 5 years. Medication did not help.

cycling, walking and other physical activities decrease my "voiding problem by 75%.
Driving my car, sitting around at work or watching TV and inactivity increase it by 75%.


<FONT color=#0000ff>Drinks: Mostly red wine with lunch/dinner

I watch what I eat, mostly organic and well made products, but I am always on the look out for any food or drink that causes me any digestive problem and I eliminate it from my diet.



<FONT color=#0000ff>Action taken: Still in the research and learning stage.


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 10/31/2009 10:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Larry,
Being prepared mentally for surgery is maybe the most difficult.  There is way too much to think about.  I hope it goes well for you and that you have all of the emotional support that you need.
Heal well and keep in touch,
Dan
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly;100 mg:not ready for prime time
Followup PSA 05/28/09, 08/20/09 <0.1
 
 


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 11/1/2009 12:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Larry, welcome and thanks for posting a hello.

I'll be looking for a post from you in eight days.

Bonne chance,

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week. 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 11/1/2009 8:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to both of you and good luck with your upcoming surgeries. I am now 5 weeks post-Da Vinci and doing very well. You will be amazed how fast the time goes and before long you will be on the other side.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op:
 
Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
 
Biopsy:
 
TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
 
Treatment choice:
 
Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09. 
Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
 
Post-Op:
 
Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
 
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
 
Continence
 
10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
 
Potency:
 
10/16/09 - Zip, nada
 
State of mind:
 
Excellent - always positive.
 
 


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 11/1/2009 9:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Larry,

Glad to see you made it over here to HW. I followed your posts on the ACS site as you searched for your own answers and your own direction to take.

You sound as though you have found that serene sense of peace that comes along when the decisions have all been made and the preparation has been done. Enjoy it. Take the next few days to relax, do some of the special things with your family that you may have put off while you were in the research and decision mode. That mode can be all consuming and we can shut out some of the other things in life without realizing it.

So welcome aboard, good luck and God Speed.

Prayers and blessings to you and your family,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


LenB
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 11/1/2009 11:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Larry,

Welcome. I had my Da Vinci surgery on September 10th. I will tell you that my experience was virtually pain less. All I needed right after surgery was a cople of Tylenol. Surgery was on a Thursday afternoon and I went home Saturday morning. I won't pull any punches you will go through a period of frustration but, we all know that it will pass and we go on with our lives hopefully, cancer free.

The one thin that I needed was someone to talk to to question, to compare notes with. This site provided most of that need. Talking is important and if you want to talk privately via email. I am inviting you to contact me. My email address is on my profile, just click on my name and the profile will appear.

Best of luck.

Len
Age: 65
DX: 7/10/09
Gleason: 7
Biopsey: 2 chips with some cancer cells out of 30.
Robotic Surgery: 9/10/09
Cath out: 9/23/09
1st post op PSA: 10/20/09: <0.0
 
 


O Buddy Boy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 106
   Posted 11/1/2009 11:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck Larry,

Yours will be on the 1 month anniversary of mine.

For all the talk of minimally invasive surgery, this is still major surgery.

I hope yours will go well for you.

OBB
55 yo
Dx:9/29/09
DRE: Susp
PSA: 3.5
Gleason: 3+4/7
6/12 Cores Positive; Sextants were 1%, 3%, 8%, 15%, 12%, 0%
RALP: 10/10/09
PATH:
Margins: Clear
Lymph Nodes: Clear
Seminal Vesicles: Clear
Gleason: No increase from biopsy 3+4/7
Some perineural and capsule invasion.
T2c,NO,MX


brainsurgeon
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 11/1/2009 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   
LenB is right. The thought is the worst part of the da Vinci.
70 years old USA citizen
Prostatic carcinoma dxed June 2009 by PSA (7.0) and then Bx
PSAs yearly since 2001 ranged 1.52 to 7.0
Neg. CT and BS
4 of 8 biopsies positive (all right side) Gleason Score 3+4=7
Robotic assisted total prostatectomy and node excision July 2009 in Luzern, Switzerland by Dr. Mattei in the Kantonsspital
pT2c G3 pN0 (0/14)
Catheter out in 5 days (home in 3 days)
No incontinence
Potency: beginning tumescence??? at 3 weeks post-op. Still happens at 3 months PO
3month PSA less than 0.01


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 11/1/2009 2:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey
Larry,
Make sure to empty that prostate. I'm 3 months post DaVinci and my only regret is that I didn't go into the surgery with my genitals plumb worn out and crying for rest. Get busy.
Good luck,
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/31 3 months, Still no activity, nada, zip
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/5 10 weeks: Still 3 pads per day.
10/31 14 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks- 0.05, 10/13 3 months- 0.04 undetectable.


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 11/2/2009 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Larry,
Welcome from Another Larry! I use both websites and they have been very helpful in my journey with the prostate cancer.
You should do fine on your upcoming surgery!

Larry
Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Biopsy 04/08/09 12 cores, 5 positive
Gleason 3 Cores at 4+3=7, 2 Cores at 3+4=7
Perineural Invasion Noted on biopsy

Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
 
Post Surgery - Dr. Spared 100% of Nerves on the left side.
Estimated that 50 - 70% of the nerves were spared on the right side.
 
Final Path report
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear
Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
 
First post Surgery PSA - 0


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 374
   Posted 11/2/2009 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   

Welcome, Larry...........ditto what the others have said here. Where and by whom are you having your DaVinci done? We'll be here to guide you before and after you hit the other side.

Best Wishes, Arnie in DE


Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point.
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 8:33 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,241 posts in 329,124 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161732 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, etown.
204 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, aidanw20, Woogy, Zimica, ceebs13, BillyBob@388, Lynnwood, Mamatomypeas, straydog