2000 Celebration

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 11/6/2009 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Going tomorrow to a reception my doctor's office is having for having performed 2000 Robotic Prostate Removal Surgeries.
 
Invitation mentions reception to celebrate our life and lives saved, share your stories with fellow prostate cancer surviviors and speak with the doctors...
 
I think this is a very nice gesture in having, to gather us together to share our stories. I really like my doctor (Michael Esposito) he went over and behind in my care during a very difficult time for me and my family.
Would recommend him higly for his surgical skills not only with prostate cancer but other Urological Diseasess and his kindness and care for his patients. (His office is a very busy but he spends time with his patients.)
 
LiveStrong!!
 
 


Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
4 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2009: <0.1
 
 
 

Post Edited (SHU93) : 11/6/2009 9:17:13 AM (GMT-7)


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 11/6/2009 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a great party and with success stories such as yourself, lots to celebrate!

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week. 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/6/2009 11:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a great event and a great doctor, be nice to celebrate something like that. Enjoy.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 11/6/2009 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   
I will be there also with my wife.
New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008 at Monmouth Medicial Center
Robotic Surgery By Dr. Lanteri And Dr. Esposito
Both nerve bundles saved. Margins clear.
Gleason score stayed at 3+3-6. Cancer contained to prostate.
1-2 pads a day. No problems at night.
First PSA Oct 2008 <0.1
No Ed problems
Cancer free 1 year Aug 2009


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 11/6/2009 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Have fun at the party And am I reading correct you were age 37 when you found out about the cancer? That is YOUNG!

Larry
Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
Final Path report:
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
 
First post Surgery PSA - 0


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 11/6/2009 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, I just turned 37 one week and found out my biopsy results. So my suggestion family history start at 35 testing PSA!!! If you look at my stats, and my doc mentions there was alot of cancer in my prostate. I thank God I got tested early and didnt wait. All these articles and comments of the PSA Testing, it hopefully Saved My Life!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
4 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2009: <0.1
 
 
 


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 11/9/2009 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
The Celebration was GREAT!! They acutally had two davinci robots there that they allowed everyone to use and pick up items very neat!! The doctors made some speeches, it was very nice they had the 1st person operated on and the 2000th.
It was great to talk to fellow survivors in person. I really felt like I was not Alone!! It was like this forum. I am so happy I went!!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
4 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2009: <0.1
 
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/9/2009 9:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a great and positive event.

Been interesting talking to #1 on this doctor's list. I can assume that there wasn't anything strange, like his penis was now attached to his forehead,lol.

Seriously, sounds like a very good and caring doctor.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 3:33 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,717 posts in 329,256 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161799 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Meghana.
278 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, BangedUp, Kent M., Vdang2k, Splashdancer, F8, Traveler, Lanie G