Day Before da vinci questions

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lja3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 11/6/2009 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Everyone,
 
I know all that is being dealt with on this board may make my question seem trivial, but I am hoping for input on what each of you did the day before da vinci surgery.  Mine is scheduled this coming Monday first thing in the morning.  I have been told to eat a regular breakfast, light lunch at noon then take 10oz. of magnesium citrate before 2:00p.m.  Did any of you find anything decent to have after 2:00 p.m.  any tips on how to handle the remainder of the day and night will be appreciated.  As I said, I know this is trivial compared to other issues, still any insights will be appreciated.  I will post again after i am home from the hospital.  Everything seems so surreal right now.
Larry
55 years old
Diagnosed 8/27/09
PSA went from 1.2 to 3.4 over 18 months
Gleason 4+3=7
3 of 12 cores positive
Cancer 5% of biopsied tissue
Perineural invasion not identified
Cat scan negative
Bone scan negative
Sheduled fo da vinci rp on Monday, November 9th
 


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 11/6/2009 1:56 PM (GMT -6)   
I drank Bolthouse Fruit Drinks, plenty of vitamins in them, and a bowl of soup.... My suggestion is to get some magazines, and baby wipes that are medicated helps with going so much and wiping gets raw.....Good Luck!!! Lookign forward you to zoining us on the other side!!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008, First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008, Biopsy: 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4). Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008, Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008, PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
4 Post OP PSA's from 9/2008 to 6/2009: <0.1
 
 
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 11/6/2009 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been told to eat a regular breakfast, light lunch at noon then take 10oz. of magnesium citrate before 2:00p.m. said...
You're going to do this on Sunday aren't you? Just need to make sure shocked
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 11/6/2009 2:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I was up At Nashville Tn for my surgery so That afternoon, evening, Had my 'last meal' walked around Downtown Nashville with my wife, walked by the original Grand ole opry, etc. Then went back to the hotel, did a few phone calls and then wild sex while we could! I'm almost 3 months post surgery and having pretty good success with Levitra. Not up to the old wild times yet but working on it! LOL

Relax as much as you can. The aprehension is the worst part. Ones its over you will heal fast.

Larry
Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
Final Path report:
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
 
First post Surgery PSA - 0


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 11/6/2009 2:38 PM (GMT -6)   
My instructions are simple. Empty that prostate. It won't ever be easier.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/31 3 months, Still no activity, nada, zip
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/31 14 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks- 0.05, 10/13 3 months- 0.04 undetectable.


brad2513
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 11/6/2009 2:48 PM (GMT -6)   
  May want to drink the loose juice earlier. I drank it at 9 am, and even without eating all day the effects carried well into the night.
age 46
diognosed age 45
PSA 3.9
preop and postop gleason score 3+4
daVince robotic surgery at Fremont area medical center, Fremont NE, 9/30/2009
stage T2c
involvement 2%
perineural invasion focal
extraprostatic extension, seminal vesticle, and lymph nodes negative
apex margin negative
peripheral margins positive, left dorsolateral 0.8, and 0.3mm, right dorsolateral 2.0mm


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Larry, good luck on your upcoming sugery, be glad when you are safely on the other side. Enjoy those last liquid type orgams while you can, you will never see that again. I was glad to have my surgery on a Friday afternoon, so I didnt have to sweat out one more weekend waiting, but mine was open and I was in the hospital a full 4 days plus.

Please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 11/6/2009 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Larry...about the only thing you can eat will be clear liquids, so I enjoyed good ole chicken broth...but even that got to be pretty undesirable towards bedtime. Keep active, don't just sit around...learn the kegals while you can still urinate without a cathater to get the feel of how to do that and enjoy some of the other suggestions as well. Good luck and we will welcome you back when on the other side with more encouragement.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 11/6/2009 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I didn't even feel like sex the day before my surgery, so we didn't. But the day before that was different :-)

Good luck and we'll see you on the other side.
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
19-month: 0.09 (maybe)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) worked well. From 14 months, occasional nocturnal erections. Have "graduated" to just the pump.


wd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 218
   Posted 11/6/2009 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Just so you don't worry, this will be harder on those waiting than it is on you. LOL Oh those crummy waiting rooms.You will just sleep right through it and wake up and it will seem like only minutes have passed.
12/06/07 DaVinci and open prostate surgery after difficulties in breathing stopped the davinci.


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 11/6/2009 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Larry,

Good luck and enjooooy the weekend.

My surgery and recovery were almost non-eventful and I think a big part of that was getting my digestive system ready. The system will go to sleep with the drugs and be a bit harder to wake up than you will be. A lot of the guys have talked about the discomfort after surgery being from the digestive system, so take heed.

They probably gave you an after surgery diet to follow. I started mine about 10 days before the surgery. If you haven't already started, you might want to think about easing into it over the weekend.

You've been getting plenty of advice on emptying the prostate, I can only agree there.

Relax, take some walks, watch some football and know that you are ready; and now the entire medical team you have assembled is ready and waiting. It's their job now, you have done yours.

See you on the other side,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 4:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Piano - funny you mentioned that part. Neither one of us felt like sex in the final week before my surgery. Now, what we did the last full weekend before was too xxx to report here. The last couple of days before, was still coming to final terms with my decision.

Larry - when they pre-dope you in the pre-op portion, you won't care or even be thinking about a whole lot before they wheel you in. When they put you under, you will enter the netherworld, bliss and darkness, an hour will be but the blink of an eye to you. I never mind be putting under.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


lja3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 11/6/2009 4:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone for your responses.  Good advice given and taken.  I will write again, as soon as I am home.  I pray for everyone on this board when I first open it.  Take care.
Larry
55 years old
Diagnosed 8/27/09
PSA went from 1.2 to 3.4 over 18 months
Gleason 4+3=7
3 of 12 cores positive
Cancer 5% of biopsied tissue
Perineural invasion not identified
Cat scan negative
Bone scan negative
Sheduled fo da vinci rp on Monday, November 9th
 


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 11/6/2009 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
After I took the Citra-Mag I drank clear liquids and that was about all. That was good advice about the wipes, as you will get very sore by the time your bowels are cleared out. Good luck and see you on the other side.

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op: Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
Biopsy: TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
Treatment choice: Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09.  Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
Post-Op: Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
Continence 10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
Potency: 10/16/09 - Zip, nada
State of mind: Excellent - always positive.
 
 


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 11/6/2009 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   

Larry,

Had the prep thing last Sunday. I didn’t really eat anything all day. After all the action from the prep was done I continued clear liquids and then spent most of he night taking care of business…e-mails and work unfortunately. Shower at 2:30 am departed the house at 3:30. This is Friday and if I didn’t have the Foley Catheter I’d probably have been bow hunting with my kids today. That is actually how great I feel. Now remember this…I did in fact not feel this good day one. But today my family cannot believe that I ever had anything done this week. Most importantly it may be of interest to note that historically I would describe myself as a medical pansy. So my recovery is not because of my ultra high threshold of pain. Have your family contact me via my posted mail if they feel that they need  any anti-anxiety words of wisdom while your having surgery (it just takes a while). BTW don’t ya just love this group.

Peace;

jnm


Age: 51 years,
Overall Health: Excellent

PSA: 08/31/2009 6.8

DRE: 09/10/2009 "nothing really" ????

BXY: Scheduled at 08:30 on 09/24/2009

GLEASON 3+3=6

Cores 10 of 12 positive

SURG: da Vinci November 2 2009 Wash U- Barnes Hospital


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   
hero, your recovery has been going so well so far, and I sincerely hope it stays that way for you. For all the guys that have a hard time, we need an equal number or greater number of guys that go through it like a breeze. Glad you are in the category.

my best to you brother


david in sc
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 11/8/2009 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck tomorrow,
jnm
Age:  51
Overall Health: Excellent
PSA 08-31-2009  6.8
DRE 09-10-2009  Normal
BXY 08:30 on 09/24/2009 OUCH!
Gleason: 3+3 = 6
Cores 10 of 12 positive
75% of 1 core, 25% of 2, cores... all others 5-20% 
Surg: da Vinci November 2 2009 Wash U- Barnes Hospital
11/06/2009, Doing Excellent


mspt98
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 375
   Posted 11/8/2009 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
good luck tomorrow, sorry, just trying to edit my signature somehow....
my age=52 when all this happened,
DRE=negative
PSA went from 1.9 to 2.85 in one year, urologist ordered biopsy,
First biopsy on 03/08, "suspicious for cancer but not diagnostic"
Second biopsy on 08/14/08, 2/12 cores positive on R side, 1 core=5% Ca, other core = 25% Ca, Gleason Score= 6 both cores,
Clinical Stage T1C
Bilateral nerve sparing Robotic Surgery on 09/11/08, pathological stage T2A at surgery
No signs of spread, organ contained,
3 0's in a row now, 10 months out
Incontinence gone in early December '08,
ED remains,  still taking daily viagra for penile rehab, uro said try oral meds and then trimix for sex only now, Peyronie's Disease a problem now

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 9:03 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,647 posts in 326,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lymegone.
365 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kirky98, BOB 46