SRT 25 of 39 - Friday Session

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Today was a 25 minute session, just was not in the mood, already sore and achy.  The most experienced operator is being moved to another location, so there will be someone new on the team for the remaining 3 weeks.  Not sure how I feel about that.
 
The zap today did the normal burning at the SP exit on my body and gave me dull penis aches throughout the treatment session.
On the way home, had tremendous pressure pains and deep nausea.  All I can say, is glad its over for the week.
 
Somehow I have to talk myself into enduring 3 more weeks of this.  Seems endless.
 
Glad to be home.
 
David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 11/6/2009 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
David; I know you are exausted for all of this....Get with that good self talk....Only 3 wks to go....Yahoo it will be over....

Rest my friend you earned it....Hope for a better wk next wk...

Take care my firend

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 286
   Posted 11/6/2009 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
You can do it! You've been through the rough stuff before and pushed on. Have a relaxing weekend and recharge your battery.

Our best to you and the rest of the gang,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
next psa and chest xray 11/13/09


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Jeff and Jake, was a tough week on me for treatments this time around. Definitely mind over matter going in there today, knew it would hurt before we started, already sore and swollen from previous day.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 11/6/2009 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

Rest my brother. Turn the computer off this weekend and try to turn off the PCa aspect of your brain. Enjoy some time with the family and the long well deserved naps.

You are a good ways into the downhill slide now and 3 weeks will be thankfully gone before you know it.

By my calculations you will be done the Friday after Thanksgiving, unless they are going to take the days off. I'm thinking that the get together for your "Dang I'm Soooo Glad It's Over" dinner, would work well a couple or weeks later around the weekend of the 11th. But, maybe we'll have to wait until after the New Year. It will certainly be your call.

Rest brother Purgatory,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 4:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, yeah, the Friday after Thanksgiving will be the last zap, unless there is a delay on their end, or if I got sick in-between.

Since Peggy always works on the actual holiday, we will do the American Thanksgiing thing the Sunday after the real day. Hopefully I will feel like eating then. In the first 4 weeks, have lost a total of 11 lbs being on radiation.

Not sure can stay off the computer part, lol. Going to spend part of day tommorow with youngest son, we are going to see "Fourth Kind" and go to a local art festival where I know all the people.

The wife wants a stay at home weekend for herself.

Hope you are still feeling better about your own situation, taking the pro active step was a good move on your part, you did something, and it beats not knowing and worrying endlessly.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 11/6/2009 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Hang in there David it has been a tough road but you are near the end and can have something to really be thankful for on Thanksgiving.
 
Jerry1 
Age 69
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck that formed stones and caused burning and pressure for 9 months.  Finally relief but may now be looking at radation.
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Jerry, that's one way of looking at it. Be ever so glad to get this over with.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


pa69
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 11/6/2009 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

Just offering you my words of encouragement. Somehow it doesn't seem adequate enough knowing what you are going through.

Best wishes,
Bob
Age 70, First ever PSA 7.8 taken June 2008, Biopsy July 2008, 10 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3=6
da Vinci surgery December 10, 2008, catheter removed December 29 2008
St. Lukes Hospital, Bethlehem, Pa.
Dr. Frank Tamarkin
Prostate weight 73.0 grams, Gleason 3+3=6, stage pT3a
Tumor locations: right anterior apex, right posterior apex to mid
left anterior mid to base, left posterior apex to mid
extensive perineural invasion in right anterior apex, right and left posterior apex to mid
seminal vesicles negative
Four PSA tests undetectable, latest Oct 30


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 11/6/2009 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Only 3 weeks to go. Enjoy the weekend!
 
Age 49
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
12 month  PSA <.04 (low as the machine will go)
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue but getting better


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you, Bob and Rob, slowly making my way to the end goal.

Ohio - only this past Monday did my Radiation Oncologist admit that yes, as I suspected, the SP cath pain and the penis pain, are directly related to the amount of radiation and where it is being directed on me. Nothing can be done to prevent it at this time, so they have me back on mild pain meds to use as needed. Which I do when things hurt enough. WHen I met with my uro/surgeon later that day, he did change out my 33 day old SP catheter with a new one, wasn't very pleasant experience, but fortunately, due to its short length, it didnt hurt too long. He thought it was dumb that the radiation clinic was in denial for the first few weeks about my pains there. But because of the pain and inflamation, he decided (and I was glad), that now was not a good time to do a painful hard dialation of my urethrea and bladder neck, he was afriad he would leave in too much pain to continue radiation treatments. He's probably correct.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 11/6/2009 7:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,

Well, another week is done and it is R&R time for you again. Kick back and relax with some football or whatever you like to watch and let the moment take over from your past week. Live for the next moment and enjoy the time off from the treatments. Easy for me to say but I do believe in looking forward and not back.

Keep well and enjoy the weekend,
Regards,
Bill
Pre-Op: Age 64. Diagnosed with Pca January 2009.
PSA 5.6, Gleason 3+3=6, T1c
Biopsy: TRUS biopsies of prostate left adenocarcinoma of prostate involving part of 1/4 biopsy fragments, less than 10% of the surface area involved, CT scan clear.
Treatment choice: Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy - September 29/09.  Pre-op PSA down to 5.28 which I attribute to visualization techniques and a new vegetarian diet.
Post-Op: Robotic Prostatectomy - 09/29/09, back home 10/02/09.
Pathology - 10/14/09  Gleason Score remained at 3+3 = 6 as it was when originally diagnosed. There were no positive margins. Tumors were found in both lobes and involved 3-5% of the prostate. There was no Seminal Vesicle, Perineural, Lymphovascular or Lymph node involvement, and the bladder neck was also cancer free. 
Continence 10/16/09 - 3-4 pads a day and working on pelvic floor exercises as prescribed.
Potency: 10/16/09 - Zip, nada
State of mind: Excellent - always positive.
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 7:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Bill, yeah, NFL is good eye candy to pass some lazy time at home, bit a die hard patriot fan since 1969. Yep, weekend is to attempt to charge back up for another fun week of zaps. THough with each week completed, the recharge time is no longer enough. Week five which I just completed was the toughest for me yet, the fatigue hits me like a brick wall at the weirdest times, one second I am ok and have some strength, then just like that, wam, its all I can to stand up or drive, or whatever I am doing at the time.

Ohio, my uro/surgeon assured me there is not a spec of metal anywhere in the SP catheter, not even a tiny pin of metal. He thinks that its not really the cath t hat is hurting, its the hollow tube in the flesh he made to install it, and thinks it is getting irratated by the radiation and the slight movement of the catheter sliding in the flesh tube is why its hurting. He may have a point. But today, it took both my operator ladies to help me sit upright from the table, and boy, does it ever burn, like if you puncture yourself with a phillips head screwdriver or awl, leaves a deep burning pain, like a paper cut kind of burn but much larger in area.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/6/2009 8:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, since both different type of doctors know about it, and don't feel like it is harming me other than the pain issue, all I can do is to tough it out for 3 more weeks (14 treatments) and hope it doesn't worsen in the days ahead.

The clinic admits they have never radiated anyone in the prostate bed while wearing an SP catheter the entire time. I always have this odd knack of being the excpetion, story of my life, lol.

Still rather deal with this pain, then not to have the SP and be dealing with still another closure, and the trauma of dealing with that, thanks for the concern
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 11/7/2009 8:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

Another way to look at weekends is that it is a 3 day respite from radiation. It is 72 hours between appointments. :-)

Keep well,
Regards,
Bill

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/7/2009 9:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill, each break is also 1/13th the length of the total treatment period, I have been on this fraction kick lately
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 12:05 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,195 posts in 327,092 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161897 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, morgenflynn.
395 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
vanagirl, Alcie, Robynlpn, 81GyGuy, PeterDisAbelard., GoBucks, Michael_T, Dogdays, hyderhari, Leaker65, Tall Allen