Riding Bareback

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 11/7/2009 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, today I gave it a shot.  I went for Saturday coffee with the guys.  Decided to leave out the pad, and go in my big boy pants, and no protection.
 
Went really well, with no leaks.
 
But then, when I came home, I decided to cut down a dead tree in the front yard.  Now that's pushing it.  Ended up a little damp, but overall, I am getting really close.
 
yeah
 
 
Now this is a real encouragement to my psyche ! 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 11/7/2009 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi good;ife

You are almost there. It will only get better with time.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 57
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
ED is getting better
the shots work great, still can't give them to myself
two years of zero's


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/7/2009 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
you are getting closer by the day, almost there
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 11/7/2009 8:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go man. Good luck with the continued progress.

I am worried about one thing though. Will your success with being dry - negate that great Dry Sense of Humor that you have been exhibiting here at HW.

Sure would miss that.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 11/7/2009 9:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe it will get dryer ! Also depends on worried guy. We kind of feed off of each other.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 11/7/2009 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Goodlife
Kimberly Clarke's pension fund is still secure. I soaked an extra pad today while splitting wood - the lignin and hemicellulose kind of wood, unfortunately.
Can a woody for you be far behind?
Congratulations!
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/31 3 months, Still no activity, nada, zip
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/31 14 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks- 0.05, 10/13 3 months- 0.04 undetectable.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/7/2009 9:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news......Congrats
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 11/7/2009 9:48 PM (GMT -6)   
I think the twigs I picked up today are the closest I will get for a while. Willie does respond with the trimix, but by the time I get everything all ready, I either forget what I was gong to do, or my wife falls asleep.

But I'm not complaining. I'm living the good life !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 11/8/2009 8:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Now quit horsing around. Chop down a cherry tree and admit it, might be noble for some historic reason (lol).
How much wood, wood a wood chuck-chuck if a wood chuck, could chuck wood? (maybe chuck that joke?).....I know don't quit my day job, comedy needs a treatment or two, well maybe that is hopeless on that front. Gotta split now, have you run into lady Godiva while riding?

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 11/8/2009 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Goodlife -- have you ever considered sweat as soaking your pad? I believe that Jeff, when he is not doing kinky things with lignin and hemicellulose, devised a detector built from kitchen utensils and salvaged U-boat parts, which can differentiate sweat from pee. As far as going after cherries with your tree, you all might consider our "Family" rating. In any case it sounds like your journeys with incontinence are becoming less and less interesting -- nice!

Obviously if your wife falls asleep it is because she does not have enough tasks to keep her awake -- have her cut down the next tree!
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 11/8/2009 8:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Geezer,
Don't forget the TENS unit ! One electrode attaches here... and the other there... and when a drop of pee comes out ... OOuch! That hurts!
Ouch!, Quick! Ouch!, Someone call 911!!!

Clearly I'm not ready to give up my pee pads. Ouch! I'm still a leaker.

Jeff, Ouch!

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 11/8/2009 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I completed day two. I actually cheated yesterday after the paul Bunyan thing and put a on for the afternoon and evening.

Today was a milder day, sitting in church, Sunday dinner, foorball, nap, etc.

Made it all day with just a little wetness.

Nope , it isn't sweat. Too yellow. I guess I could eat some asparagus, then I would know for sure it wasn't sweat.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


engineer55
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/9/2009 12:07 PM (GMT -6)   
I think bending over manual labor was the one of the hardest tihings to get over. But the worst seems to be farting, still leak at a good fart.
Dx'ed 5/08 one core 2%  out of 12  3+3 gleason
DREs all negative
PSA was in the 3-4 range then jumped to 7
I have the enlarged prostate, on the order of 100cc.  After taking Avodart for 3 months  my
PSA was cut in half.
I did Active S for a year but concluded that I didn't want a life
of biopsies and Uro meetings.
DaVinci on 6/24/09  UCI Med Center  Dr Ahlering, long surgery based on size and location
Final was 5% one side all clear, but had a huge 90 grm prostate
Now we work on pee control, ok at night but sitting is a big problem.


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 11/9/2009 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
For me, farting and peeing are 100% linked. Like: soup and sandwich, or guns and ammo, or bacon and eggs, or salt and pepper, or Mutt and Jeff...
I'm on a roll. Someone please stop me!

wesd40
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 41
   Posted 11/9/2009 12:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Mr. Goodlife,
Way to go man!!
I had surgery on Sept.17th. I have been using only a pad during the day for the last week. Today is my first day I am going with out a pad!! So far so good, the day is still young though...:).Wes
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 4:39 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,376 posts in 329,235 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Audreyli.
216 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Deep_sleep, BBN!!, Uniform Charlie, fdgdfhdff8801