New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 11/8/2009 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
blush  Hi all and let get to work.last month I went for my 53rd psa test.
my doctor asked how is my ed,I told him it is ok,but it is great with 100mg of viagra he gaves me 10 pils and I was very happy with
my ten pils.he asked how well they work on me and I told him my wife and I love it specially the bluish color I see after taking the pils.
my doctor asked how often I see this color and I told him latetly.he took the ten pills back,and I was angry and I asked what was going on,he told me to stop taking viagra because when you start seen this bluish color it may do permanent damage to your ayes.
I wonder if any of you guy take viagra,and see this bluish color.last night I took my last viagra,and I was seen the bluish color againg.
oh the psa=0.04.
DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 11/8/2009 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
First, congrats on the string of .04's. That's become my favorite number now, having accumulated 7 of them myself. As to the Viagra, I have never had the blue vision, my complaint is facial and upper body flushing and some slight dizziness. I seem to recall someone recently saying they had the blue tint vision, so maybe they will chime in here. If the doctor is concerned with this issue, which I have never heard that blue tinted vision causes damage to the eyes, then he should have switched you onto Levetra or Cialis to see how they did. Maybe a call back to him/her will convince to try something different.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 11/8/2009 7:55 PM (GMT -6)   
+I hit the search engines ffor a quick look and found 2 articles concerning the blue tint eye damage issue. There's surely more for someone more skilled in researching the major medical sites for info.

www.aboutlawsuits.com/cialis-and-viagra-eye-damage-not-found-in-study-3527/
www.a1b2c3.com/drugs/viag001.htm
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 11/8/2009 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I took 100mg Viagra a couple of times. Sadly the only effect it had on me was the blue vision. :-(
Oh well. Blue is my favorite color so it wasn't a total loss.
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/31 3 months, Still no activity, nada, zip
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/31 14 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks- 0.05, 10/13 3 months- 0.04 undetectable.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 11/8/2009 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, gold horse.  I agree with James - talk to your doc about trying cialis or levitra.  I have never taken viagara but both cialis and levitra work for me with minimal side effects.  I have come to prefer levitra - actually I have come to prefer the all day chemist version of levitra - but either works for me.  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 11/8/2009 10:09 PM (GMT -6)   
The blue tinge is one of the most common side affects of Viagra. Was this your urologist that took the pills away? Check with another doctor or, better yet, go to an ED specialist. Sounds as if he is confusing the blue tinge side affect with the loss of vision side affect. If you lose your vision while on any of the PDE 5's it is a major problem and call your doctor right away. Almost everyone I know has the blue vision thing.
Paul
46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
One year PSA - undectable!

ED Website: www.FrankTalk.org - frank discussions of Erectile Dysfunction - check it out.


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 11/8/2009 10:25 PM (GMT -6)   
First I've heard of the blue vision thing, thanks for the heads up gold horse.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week. 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 10:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,664 posts in 329,249 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161795 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jjakefamily.
286 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, Albannach, sebreg, GuitarGERD, BillyBob@388, Yellow19, Chow Wan, Alxander, RunJerRun, Pixie415