Latest PSA result

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DanaA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/9/2009 12:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone,
 
Bill got the latest result- now .3, was .2 three months ago. I calculated the doubling time as 6 months. I'm very concerned about the increase, although relieved it's not worse. The doctor told him it wasn't cause for concern. I'm confused. Do you think the doctor is just trying to make him not worry? He's supposed to be scheduled for radiation any day now.
 
Keeping you all in my prayers,
 
Dana
SO diagnosed 4/15/09 age 47
1/15/09=PSA 10
Dx 4/15/09=Right side= Gleason 4+4=7, 40% involved, 5 out of 6 cores positive, perineural invasion present
Left side+ Gleason 4+4=8, 60% involved, 5 out of 6 cores positive, no perineural invasion present
T2c
5/14/09=Robotic surgery at Cleveland Clinic by Dr. Gong
pre-op PSA 15, MRI shows extracapsular penetration
Pathology 5/21/09-T3a, N1MX, positive margins, 1 out of 13 lymph nodes positive, left nerves spared
7/7/09- pad free
7/10/09- PSA 1.1
7/25/09-PSA .2
11/9/09- PSA .03


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 11/9/2009 12:48 PM (GMT -6)   
First of all "scheduled for radiation" tells us that you have a doctor who is on top of your husband's situation.

I wouldn't put too much faith in the "doubling period" at this point. Think about it: If your doc is using a test which is accurate only to the nearest 1/10th then a report of 0.2 could mean that a more accurate test could have given a reading between 0.16 and 0.24 they both round to 0.2. Similarly a 0.3 could be from 0.26 to 0.34. So it is possible that your husband's raise was from 0.24 to 0.26! This may give you a hint why your doctor is not all that concerned. Remember, he is considering the pathology in addition to the PSA and is working from a lot of experience.

This PC is still very beatable, we will keep you and your husband in our hearts and prayers.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 11/9/2009 12:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Dana, I know from nothing on what the doctor may be thinking, but taking a guess, I'd say his message was .3 or .2 makes no nevermind. The radiation is going to blast it to the stars. End of story.

It will be interesting to see what others have to say.

All the best to you and Bill, Dana,

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week. 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/9/2009 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Dana, glad to know that your husband Bill must be getting ready for salvage radiation, that is what I am in the middle of myself.

If my doctor told me that a post rise of psa like you posted was nothing to be concerned about, I would be all over my doctor, but hey, thats just me. If he is about to start radiation, the final number will be inmaterial after the radiation.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 11/9/2009 12:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Dana...I assume from your path report the doctor had already planned on adjunctive radiation therapy anyway. I wouldn't get too worked up over the PSA velocity at this point and just proceed forward with starting the adjunctive treatment as soon as your doctor recommends. What you are seeing now will change considerably after the radiation treatment.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 11/9/2009 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Dana, just want to clarify that your SO's PSA is currently .3 as your signature states it is .03 (assuming it's a misplaced decimal).

I agree with Sheldon ... since your SO will (or has) begun RT, a PSA of 0.2 vs. 0.3 is moot. And the picture will change considerably once he has completed RT.

Wishing both of you the very best, and please keep us posted on how things are going.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4 SA. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 PSA was 0.1, in September it was 0.3 Met with radiation oncologist, CT scan and bone scan clean. Third PSA on October 16 - PSA BACK TO UNDETECTABLE! Next PSA scheduled for early December. No radiation treatment at this time!


DanaA
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/9/2009 1:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks so much for the feedback everyone! Sorry about the typo in my signature, I corrected it-should be .3, not .03.
 
Hugs,
 
Dana
SO diagnosed 4/15/09 age 47
1/15/09=PSA 10
Dx 4/15/09=Right side= Gleason 4+4=7, 40% involved, 5 out of 6 cores positive, perineural invasion present
Left side+ Gleason 4+4=8, 60% involved, 5 out of 6 cores positive, no perineural invasion present
T2c
5/14/09=Robotic surgery at Cleveland Clinic by Dr. Gong
pre-op PSA 15, MRI shows extracapsular penetration
Pathology 5/21/09-T3a, N1MX, positive margins, 1 out of 13 lymph nodes positive, left nerves spared
7/7/09- pad free
7/10/09- PSA 1.1
7/25/09-PSA .2
11/9/09- PSA .3


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 11/9/2009 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   
First, Dana, please do keep us posted --- I'll be watching for updates. I'm sure this is going to turn out A-okay.

Second, Sophie, your post saying, in part, "I agree with Sheldon ...." --- I'm going to print it off and put it up beside my desk. Not often anyone agrees with me. Even those here at work whose paychecks I sign delight in not agreeing with me. I'd fire the lot, but they keep turning out to be right, which makes it difficult.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week. 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 11/11/2009 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Aaw shucks, Sheldon!

Dana, hope everything is going OK at your end.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4 SA. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 PSA was 0.1, in September it was 0.3 Met with radiation oncologist, CT scan and bone scan clean. Third PSA on October 16 - PSA BACK TO UNDETECTABLE! Next PSA scheduled for early December. No radiation treatment at this time!


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 11/11/2009 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Dana,


I think the pathology report meant that the follow up radiotherapy was going to happen anyway.



With Bill having had the operation in May I think you will find that he has simply been given 6 months to recover a bit from that before having the radiotherapy, that was about how much rest they gave a friend of mine after his op.



Wishing you well from Holland



Alfred
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 10:24 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,429 posts in 329,336 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161833 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LorrieL..
308 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HeartsinPain, Kokopuff7, LorrieL., Admin, Lymie24, Jay79, paisan