Straight from the Brachytherapy trenches today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Klaats
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 11/10/2009 11:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings all,

Did not one to be one of those guys that just disappeared after he sucked a bunch of valuable info from y'all. After several months of thought, research, agony, angst, resignation, elation, analysis, consideration, concern and new marriage.....I decided on BT at Chicago Prostate with Dr. Brian Moran and my procedure was completed this morning. All of my interactions to date with the Dr. and all of the staff at this place have been exceptional. I'm really not a big fan of a lot of the medical community based on many experiences in multiple arenas, especially in the administrative realm, but this place is hands down the best experience I can remember. They were organized, attentive, patient, caring and humorous. Calls were returned and scheduled appointments were punctual. Most of my health care experiences are with big Chicago institutions so I'm not sure if it's a result of the discrepancy in pay between city and suburban staffing (this center is in Westmont, about 15 miles west of Chicago). I suspect, however, it has much more to do with the type of operation run by Dr. Moran. He's seems like a dynamo that is involved in most aspects of the practice. From what I've read, his original inspiration comes from having testicular cancer at 17. Maybe it takes something like that for a professional to be driven to run their business without all the BS. Anyhow, I'm starting to sound like a paid shill for the clinic but I can assure you I'm not.

Here's today's timetable:
-Arrive with wife 8AM. Immediately ushered in to change clothes and sign docs. Nurse begins taking temp and BP and answers any questions she can.
-8:30AM move to pre op IV prep and Moran comes in and patiently answers all of mine and wife's list of questions. He's already done 3 complete procedures this AM before me. They say he's done more BT's than anyone in the country, and I believe it. Anesthesiologist enters and describes his procedure and answers questions.
-9AM Into the operating room for complete sedation and procedure. 82 Titanium encased Palladium pellets. Half life of 17 days.
-10:15 AM awake and lucid with loving wife and no pain. (No local anesthetic was given). Taken by extremely thorough Russian radiologist for CT and XRay. She shows me amazing shots of the 82 seeds and counts them all to play it safe. Moran checks in and says all went perfectly and answers any more questions and describes follow up and meds. Also adds that I can swim, ride my bike and be in close contact with my grand kids and pregnant daughter in law in a much shorter time frame than originally anticipated. We were originally assuming it would be the iodine seeds that have a much longer half life (60 days).
-Noon eating lunch at a local diner with the wife and then clothes and grocery shopping on a lovely Chicago Indian Summer afternoon.
-Home to a relaxing evening with an outdoor fire, delicious dinner and a movie on the couch. Peeing a lot. Nothing incredibly urgent, just frequent. No other side effects. Wife sees no signs of the 20 needles that were stuck in my perineum and I feel no irritation or pain what so ever.

I don't want to get cocky (LOL) but this was really a far less painful procedure than my vasectomy or even most dental visits. I know very well that I'm in for years of monitoring and possible side effects down the road but all I can report is how I feel now and hope the future is kind to me and mine.

Peace
Jay (Klaats) in Chicago

-
Age 56 - 6'0" 215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - Feb '07-3.9, Feb '08-4.8, Feb '09-5.5, July '09-11.4, Sept. '09-6.1 Oct. '09 4.3
Biopsy - 12 core. 08/12/09 - 10 % of one core, Gleason (3+3)6,
Second analysis same biopsy - 14% of one core, Gleason (3+4)7
Aureon Score 19 out of 100 (see aureon.com)
Volume 10/13/09 - 38 Grams
Brachytherapy 11/10/09 with Dr. Brian Moran at Chicago Prostate. 82 palladium seeds.


dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 11/11/2009 4:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, that was a very interesting and informative post. A friend of mine had the seeds implant just before I had surgery, his stats were more or less the same as mine. Just shows how we all look at problems in a different way and go for varying solutions. Last time I met him he was progressing fine, just had the urge to go for a pee more often. All the best from England.

Diagnosed February 2009. Gleason 6, Psa 7.2, 12 core biopsy, and then Mri scan, which showed organ specific.
DaVinci at Addenbrookes, Cambridge, England 18th May 2009.  Nerves removed one side.
Catheter in for 8 days, no pain, no post op problems apart from an infection, cleared with antibiotics.
Some aching around the penis, which still occurs.
6 week psa 0.1, post op pathology all good, confirming pre op tests. Ed a problem, no treatment as yet.
Light ladies pad during the day, just to control a slight dampness and a Tena for  men pad at night for occassional leakage.
Awaiting 3 month consultation at the moment.
Sept 09 - still awaiting consultation. 99% dry during the day, tena pad at night just in case.
Sept 18th 09. PSA less than 0.1
Sept 29th follow up consultation at Addenbrookes. All ok at the moment
Virtually dry at the moment.


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4274
   Posted 11/11/2009 8:13 AM (GMT -6)   

Hey Klaats:

I'm glad things went so well and I wish you all the best.  I'm almost a year out now and everything still works like it should...I trust your SE's will be as boring as mine!  Please either stick around or drop in from time to time and let us know how you are doing.

All the best,

Tudpock


Age 62, Gleason 4 +3 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2 of 16 cores cancerous, 27cc
Brachytherapy December 9, 2008.  73 Iodine-125 seeds.  Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort.  Regular activities resumed, everything continues to function normally as of 9/1/09.  6 month PSA  1.4 and my docs are "delighted"!

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/11/2009 9:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Klaats, interesting post, hope your post seeding journey continues so well for you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


defender3
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 98
   Posted 11/11/2009 12:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for such an informative post. While I'm just beginning my journey, I'm leaning towards BT and appreciate your post and perspective. All the best to you!
Age 52, PSA 8.7 Biopsy - 4/12 cores , Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
 


Klaats
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 11/13/2009 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all. 3 days out from BT. Still feeling good. Slight lower back type pains. That's about it.
Age 56 - 6'0" 215lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - Feb '07-3.9, Feb '08-4.8, Feb '09-5.5, July '09-11.4, Sept. '09-6.1 Oct. '09 4.3
Biopsy - 12 core. 08/12/09 - 10 % of one core, Gleason (3+3)6,
Second analysis same biopsy - 14% of one core, Gleason (3+4)7
Aureon Score 19 out of 100 (see aureon.com)
Volume 10/13/09 - 38 Grams
Brachytherapy 11/10/09 with Dr. Brian Moran at Chicago Prostate. 82 palladium seeds.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/13/2009 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad it still going so well for you.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Nebraska Guy
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 11/15/2009 5:49 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm glad it went well. Keep us informed and I hope to hear nothing but good news from you.

My radiation treatment starts tomorrow at the Dattoli Cancer Center. I'll have 30 4D IG-IMRT treatments followed by Pd seeds.

George
05/06: PSA Test PSA 6.0
07/06: PSA Test PSA 6.7
02/07: PSA Test PSA 5.8
??/07: First Biopsy No PCa found. Atypia found in right lobe. Prostate size 53cc. Put on Avodart
08/07: PSA Test PSA 2.6 (affected by Avodart)
08/07: PSA Test PSA 4.11 (affected by Avodart)
08/07: PSA Test PSA 3.27 (affected by Avodart)
03/09: PSA Test PSA 4.5 (affected by Avodart, Dr doubles it & calls it 9.0)
05/09: Diagnosed (age 53) second biopsy T1c stage, Gleason 6 (3+3), 3 of 12 cores all in right lobe. No perineural invasion. 7% cancerous, Cat Scan Negative. Prostate size 40cc. Went off Avodart.
09/09: PSA Test PSA 7.66
10/10: Second opinion of 5/09 biopsy Gleason 7 (3+4)
09/11: Start Treatment at Dattoli Cancer Center Endo-rectal Coil Dynamic MRI spots tumor in right lobe. Color Doppler Ultrasound spots concer in both lobes and possible sign of capsular penetration. State change to T2c. Prostate size over 60cc (Dr thinks earlier mesurements incorrect due to simplistic calculations). Put on double dose of Avodart.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/15/2009 6:49 AM (GMT -6)   
This is great news. I am glad that thigs are going so very well for you. Do keep us posted. Info like this is so very important for the newbes looking for info and different choices of treatment. Thanks for helping the board.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4269
   Posted 11/15/2009 10:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Klaats,
Glad to hear everything went great. I had the exact same experience. A couple of tips:
When you feel like you have to go, don't try to hold it thinking you can wait a few more minutes. The urgency will last for a few weeks. Keep a bottle handy if you have a long drive because you'll be peeing about every 45 min to an hour. This also goes away in a few weeks. Don't drink fluids at night or you'll be getting up. As long as I was active there was no problem, but when sitting or driving it seemed like it had to go a lot more often. Ibupropin for a couple of weeks also helps to reduce the swelling in the prostate.
JT

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 10:23 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,665 posts in 329,249 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161795 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jjakefamily.
261 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Vdang2k, Lymie24, getting by, Alex ArmPain, ltc1225