where are the guys with out all the problems

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

pigeonflyer
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 11/12/2009 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   
this is neil. i came to this forum looking for a few answers to my problems. what i found was a bunch of great guys who have greater problems than me, who are always ready to share, weather its their grief or info to educate someone who is going through something they have already experienced. everybody is wonderful people. if i get straightend out with my problem i will not forsake this fourm. some people when things go right dont look back where they found their comfort. i love this brotherhood. thanks to everybody! neil 

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 11/12/2009 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Neil,
Glad you found HW as it sounds like this is where you want to be. Best to you through thick and thin.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 11/12/2009 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
As many I am sure will tell you, many of us are problem free (aka Cancer Free) the rest in an inconvenience that we adapt to

It is far better to have a few nit picks in life than to not be around anymore period
Stats:
Age: 52
PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on Jan 09, 2009
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Gleason Score = 3+3
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, under .0


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 11/12/2009 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Neil,
I gotta tell ya'. Given the choice between hopping twixt the sheets for some hot action or sitting in front of a keyboard typing to guys, I'd have to go with the former. But since that's not going to happen for a looong time, here I am!

This site helped me so much during my recovery I'm honored to return the favor.
Jeff

And if you get the chance for a roll in the hay feel free to drop us like a hot potato. We all understand the Guy Code. ;-)
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/31 3 months, Still no activity, nada, zip
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/31 14 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks- 0.05, 10/13 3 months- 0.04 undetectable.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 11/12/2009 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Neil, I do understand you statement. Most people when they are doing Great to Good just stop visiting this forum. I can tell you that I have some frustrations but in the scope of the PC stuff I am. GREAT!!!! I don;t leak and have not worn a pad send the wk that the cath was removed. (lucky Me) yes. I would say so. On the down side. I have battled with ED sence surgery. My Dr. is not very helpful and I have found another Dr with the help of PC brothers on this board. I get on the forum almost every day and I post frequently.

Do hang around we are all he to help the new guys and support the guys that have far greater battles and I.


You brother in PC
Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


pigeonflyer
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 11/12/2009 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
jeff t wher in cajun land are you? im from harahan louisiana. now i live in picayune ms. neil

Colin45
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 216
   Posted 11/12/2009 8:13 PM (GMT -6)   
The problem with people like myself that have had good results I had no problems with the operation or after nearly no incontinence at all and no problems with ED from the day the catheter was taken out and a first reading of 0.06 is that we can only say this a few times and then we have no more to add without getting boring so I normally sit and watch because I have not had the experience that others have had (thankfully) to help people
 
 
Age 64 From UK now in Thailand Baby boy born 2/14/2009
First PSA was showing 9.73 on 1/21/09.   on 5/7/09 PSA 9.78  Free PSA 0.83   Free:Total  PSA 0.08 
1/28/09 Biopsy carried out 12 core results show no adenocarcinoma
5/15/0924 Core biopsy results Gleason'S Grade 3+2=5
Involving approx 30% of one out of 12 cores on each side no perineural or angiolymphatic invation identified
One side PIN High Grade Bone scan clear 
Open surgery 7/27/09
Prostate Gland weighting 34 grms lost one nerve bundle
Gleason upgraded to 3+3 Tumour not close to prostatic capsule Seminal Vesicles not involved by Tumour 6 Lymph Nodes negative for Malignant cells
First PSA Nov 2009 was 0.06 Continence 99% occasional stress dribbles no ED from first day after catheter removed


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/12/2009 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Colin, I would rather have a thousand like your case here, then even to have one with continual trouble. I am happy for you, hope you stay on the good side of the percentages and numbers.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Colin45
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 216
   Posted 11/12/2009 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks David I hoped that I made myself clear I do feel a lot for some of you guys that have problems and do watch every day hoping to see people like you getting good PSA results in the end
 
 
Age 64 From UK now in Thailand Baby boy born 2/14/2009
First PSA was showing 9.73 on 1/21/09.   on 5/7/09 PSA 9.78  Free PSA 0.83   Free:Total  PSA 0.08 
1/28/09 Biopsy carried out 12 core results show no adenocarcinoma
5/15/0924 Core biopsy results Gleason'S Grade 3+2=5
Involving approx 30% of one out of 12 cores on each side no perineural or angiolymphatic invation identified
One side PIN High Grade Bone scan clear 
Open surgery 7/27/09
Prostate Gland weighting 34 grms lost one nerve bundle
Gleason upgraded to 3+3 Tumour not close to prostatic capsule Seminal Vesicles not involved by Tumour 6 Lymph Nodes negative for Malignant cells
First PSA Nov 2009 was 0.06 Continence 99% occasional stress dribbles no ED from first day after catheter removed


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 11/12/2009 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Neil,

Does your wife get jealous ?

Mine says i spend too much time on here, but darn, it's kind of addicting. And if you are gone for just a day or two, you really have to work to catch up because things can happen fast here.

Thanks for staying with us. We like company !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 11/12/2009 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
goodlife,

It's true, this site is addicting, and I've had to make an effort to wean off it, else it was getting out of control. I still read at least weekly, and have maybe one flurry of posts per month (this is it!). And like you say, if you miss a few days, it's like missing a whole season of As the Prostate Turns.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09, 07/30/09 still undetectable!


Fensty
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 11/12/2009 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Neil,

I would like to give you some words of encouragement. This past year has been one of excitement, disappointment, anxiety, fear and hope -- all bouncing around interchangeably. Tomorrow (Nov 13) will be my one year anniversary of my 'attempted' robotic surgery. I say 'attempted' because the surgery was never completed. Can you imaging waking up from surgery only to find out that the surgeon had to abort because he ran into adhesions and could not get good access to the prostate? After months of research and sole searching and decision-making about the best course of treatment, I never prepared myself for a failed surgery. My first reaction was 'NOW WHAT'! At this point, I had to lean on my faith in God to tell me what to do next. Again, after weighing all the options, I chose IMRT radiation therapy, which included the Calypso beacon implants and the Radiodyne Prostate Immobilization device. Suffice it to say, all of my dignity and humility was checked at the door. Despite all that, I came through the treatments with little to no side effects. I have had no urinary side effects and it seems that sex has been greater than ever. Maybe I am an unusual case, but I believe faith, attitude and, of course, modern medical technology all played a big part in my rode to cure from Prostate Cancer. I wish you the best on your road to recovery.

Charlie Fenstermaker
Age 59, Good health
Diagnosed July 2008

PSA 3.89, DRE neg

Gleason (3+3) - 6

6 of 12 cores

Nov 13, 2008 - Robotic Prostatectomy aborted due to adhesions

Jan 5, 2009 - Calypso Beacon implants

April 2, 1009 - Completed 44 days of external beam radiation at the Univ of PA

June 4, 2009 - PSA 2.25; No side effects from radiation


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 11/12/2009 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   

Guys,

You are all right, this place is a site for information and perhaps more, comfort. I told my Doc about it and he suggested that the web forums are where those with higher grade issues dwell. Though we have brothers of all consequences here, I believe that it is a very healthy place where you can know that you are not alone in the raw world of medical science and maladies. Though I "may" be in good shape relative to others, I have been permanently affected by the process and journey that we all share. So has my family, as has yours. So I will continue to drop in and share some thoughts where helpful or perhaps insightful to the brotherhood and perhaps to lend a shoulder or a yuk.

Thanks to all of you for feeling the same way.

Best wishes,

Ted


Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who is helping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9,  University of KY Medical Center, Lexington, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare and Doc has only seen it in 3 out of over 1400 cases; I rearched the concept of "vanishing cancer" and found a tumor classification of tP0 and asked Doc if it applied to me. He said that it was unlikely because if a pathologist had done a much more detailed analysis of the tissue, he would likely find more foci somewhere, and biopsy found "needle in the haystack as opposed to the tip of the iceberg"; Nevertheless, it is a blessing;
Regardless of the science, my family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 


O Buddy Boy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 106
   Posted 11/13/2009 4:32 AM (GMT -6)   
I feel like I'm doing fine right now.

I leak a little. I get up with a little encouragement from my wife.

I've had other surgeries and other illnesses and this seems no better or worse than the others.

It's been just over a month and I'm happy.

People really have helped me here.

OBB
55 yo
Dx:9/29/09
DRE: Susp
PSA: 3.5
Gleason: 3+4/7
6/12 Cores Positive; Sextants were 1%, 3%, 8%, 15%, 12%, 0%
RALP: 10/09/09
PATH:
Margins: Clear
Lymph Nodes: Clear
Seminal Vesicles: Clear
Gleason: No increase from biopsy 3+4/7
Some perineural and capsule invasion.
T2c,NO,MX
Incontinence: Minor. 1 light pad a day. Some days don't need it.
ED: Natural with encouragement. 20mg Cialis and pump just makes things more fun.


pigeonflyer
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 11/13/2009 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks guys i still have a few problems with pc that may start to work out. get my cather out today after two months. see how it goes tonight. may be off computer for a few days . it caught a virus. im at library now. it is addicting. when computer is fixed will be back. neil

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/13/2009 10:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck to you, Neil. Trust me, it will feel good to get your catheter out after all this time, been there done that more than a few times.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 11/13/2009 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
No problems here so far but I won't be going away soon since I am and hope to remain a cancer survivor for a long time.

62yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09
RRP 5-5-09
No adverse SE
PSA 6-19-09 -0-
PSA 9-21-09 -0-
 
Thriving, not just surviving!
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 17, 2018 10:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,679 posts in 326,005 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160834 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Christina1984.
343 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Magaboo, Garion