ED progress 2.5 years later....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 11/14/2009 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi again Everyone,

i tend to get lazy sometimes with my posts but i do log in and read yours very often.

i just wanted to report my progress as i feel when i have one , and being almost 2.5 years post Op (next month to be exact) i am happy to report i am feeling great , in good shape, healthy , no incontinence issues, and most important as i have straggled with ED in the early stages , i am almost back to 100% (especially with oral Meds ... 50mg Viagra will go a long way in bed ).

it has been a slow but steady progress, and to those of you (that i read sometimes ) that out there at the beginning of your recovery , take your time and practice, stick to "USE it or LOSE it " Method and you will finally get there ....it does take time and patience , but never ever give up !

good luck to all
and keep us posted of your progress all the time...

GB smilewinkgrin
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and Catheter.
Removal of catheter 10 days later , incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
1 month PSA next to not detected

ED is a longer battle:
1 month out start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response. 3 months and 6 months PSA not detected
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds , in addition taking Folgard supplement daily.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections almost on a regular basis , and uncontrolled 90 % erections spontaneously.

UPDATE 1 YAER FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse , AND AT 80% without any medications !!
Fully continent since removal of catheter.
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
 
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA  still Undetectble!!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED Mostly  getting better  with oral meds and the right woman  = good  sex
80% without any help   and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with  VED
hope to keep progressing and by 24 months get back to 100% potency  WooooHoo!!!
 


clearwatercowboy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 11/14/2009 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks !

So many of us, me included, really need the support on that subject. It is disheartening when your Uro. tells you before the surgery that you might not get your erectile function back after surgery, due to an element of ED prior to the surgery. And, being at 7 months post-op now, I still have no indication that it will come back to full function. But, your post here today, gives me some hope, and I will continue to try to "use it" to avoid "losing it"
Dallas
RRP May 04, 2009
Pre-op Gleason 6
Post-op Gleason 7


kodiak
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 11/14/2009 12:27 PM (GMT -6)   

Great post! good luck , encouraging as I am a new member 2 weeks out of robotic surgery.Very positive and I have been blessed with alot of patience with everything I do.

                             :-)

                                    Charlie

 

 

  


Age 52
PSA4.5
Gleason 6
Robotic surgery Oct29, 2009
Pathology margins good
1 week off cath 1 pad per day
St Clairs hospital, Denville NJ
Dr Colton


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 11/14/2009 1:45 PM (GMT -6)   
clearwatercowboy said...
Thanks !

So many of us, me included, really need the support on that subject. It is disheartening when your Uro. tells you before the surgery that you might not get your erectile function back after surgery, due to an element of ED prior to the surgery. And, being at 7 months post-op now, I still have no indication that it will come back to full function. But, your post here today, gives me some hope, and I will continue to try to "use it" to avoid "losing it"
Dallas


I am glad i can be a hope and help even by means of encouragement to the guys that starting that tough road of recovering from PC...keep your hopes up and practice with patience....the road is sometimes long and discouraging , but surely worth your while...even though i started from an excellent Function Pre Op it was a long road back Post Op.

Good Luck !!!
GB
smilewinkgrin
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
Start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response.
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
80% without any help and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with VED
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra.

Post Edited (GBINAB) : 11/14/2009 11:53:13 AM (GMT-7)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:06 AM (GMT -6)   
GB, You have no idea how much some of us need your post. I am 13 months out and still not successful. I take the med and ved. In Jan I plan to start injections. I am changing Dr.s. My Uro is very little help and does not give me the time in my office visit to discuss the issue. Sometimes he seems distant when I bring up the subject. On the last visit he attempted to sell me on Implant, and I do mean sell. I felt like I was at a time share pitch. I was very uncomfortatable in his office. This is why I am changing Dr.s.

If you could contact me on my e-mail I have a couple of questions.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 11/15/2009 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   
corvetteman3 said...
GB, You have no idea how much some of us need your post. I am 13 months out and still not successful. I take the med and ved.
If you could contact me on my e-mail I have a couple of questions.

Jeff T


i am glad you find that post helpful ...i have e mailed you from my e mail


GB
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
Start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response.
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
80% without any help and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with VED
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/15/2009 9:49 AM (GMT -6)   
GB, Try one more time with the e-mail. I had .com and it sould have been .net. Sorry for the error. I fixed it in my sig.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
GB,

Thanks for a good positive post on a subject that is near and dear to many a man here. So glad that you have made that corner and getting all systems back in gear.

We all love good news here, we love to share it and pass it around.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory said...
GB,

Thanks for a good positive post on a subject that is near and dear to many a man here. So glad that you have made that corner and getting all systems back in gear.

We all love good news here, we love to share it and pass it around.

David in SC


thank you and you are welcome

GB
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
Start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response.
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
80% without any help and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with VED
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra.


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 11/15/2009 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
GBINAB, thank you for the positive report.

Yes it does take time, and those of us with severe ED move along at a slow, almost imperceptible, pace. But progress there is. I started out non-nerve spared and it was about 14 months before I had my first nocturnal erection. At about 18 months, I gave up injections and now am relying only on the pump.

At 20 months I am now finding that manual stimulation alone is enough to give an erection almost "sufficient for intercourse". This has only started happening recently, and I expect that soon we will put it to the proper test. :-)

So even if we start out post-surgery with severe ED as I did, there is still hope -- but we do have to be patient and keep working out.
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
19-month: 0.09 (maybe)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) worked well. From 14 months, occasional nocturnal erections. Have "graduated" to just the pump.


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 11/15/2009 5:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for your post...I get to try the needle soon. Trimix. Not scared. A bit apprehensive, but, if it will help as my doc has suggested, then:)

Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 11/15/2009 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
mikey1955 said...
Thanks for your post...I get to try the needle soon. Trimix. Not scared. A bit apprehensive, but, if it will help as my doc has suggested, then:)

Mike


Mike you are very early in the process you also should hav lots of patience for those nerves to heal , i think before 12 months you can not expect any major progress, but keep practicing and enjoy the ride....
GB
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
Start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response.
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
80% without any help and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with VED
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 9:39 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,403 posts in 329,225 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lexi_40.
290 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, logoslidat, snappy2000, Artist Mark, Anitas, songlady, savena