6 days after da vinci

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lja3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 11/15/2009 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
The good news is the prostate removal was clean, all nerves were spared, and no cancer in the lymph nodes.  For this I am blessed.  The bad new, which I question writing about because I know it was unusual and I do not want to scare those thinkg of or close to the surgery, is they nicked a vein, I lost 2 liters of blood, was transfused 2 pints, was under anesthesia for over 7 hours and I hurt too much all week to write this until now.  What hurt, well not the incisions, but the bladder area if I sat up even a little and my shoulder, neck, head and even eyeballls.  My eyeballs felt like they had been in a vice for 3 days.  Even tryig to focus on tv made me nausea.  The first pain meds (2 mg of morphine) were too weak, the next pain meds ( 1 mg of dilaudid) were too strong with horrible nasuea after affect even when they gave me anti naseau medication. Because of the blood loss the doctor came into my room the following morning and told me if my internal bleeding continued during that day they would have to go in again, without da vinci, and work to find and stop the bleeding all over.  At that time, I felt like there was a potential to die- seriously.
 
I know so many of you have done so well with this surgery.  And the results leave me with everything to be tankful fo - I am cured!  I have 2 physicians and 2 nurses in my immediated family that reviewed my whole operation this week and they say nothing was done wrong, just that surgery can come with more complications more often than are generally discussed.
 
Larry
55 years old
Diagnosed 8/27/09
PSA went from 1.2 to 3.4 over 18 months
Gleason 4+3=7
3 of 12 cores positive
Cancer 5% of biopsied tissue
Perineural invasion not identified
Cat scan negative
Bone scan negative
Sheduled fo da vinci rp on Monday, November 9th
 


Burlcodad
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 254
   Posted 11/15/2009 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Larry

Glad that you are doing better now. Best of luck with your recovery.

Ray
diag 9/09
 
age at diag 54
 
stage 2b (biopsy done because of firmness felt on right side)
 
3 positive cores out of 12 (all less than 25%)
 
Gleason 6
 
Surgery scheduled 1/10 at UP with Dr David Lee
 
 


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 11/15/2009 10:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Larry, man what can somebody say when they hear of something like this. We read the fine print on the surgery forms we sign, but we never think it can happen to us. Most of us have, me included, just signed the forms without even reading them. We just think, they do this everyday, what can happen?

I really feel for you and hope that as each day passes, things improve greatly. At this point it may be of little consolation, but the surgical report on the prostate removal does sound good.

Hang in there brother,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3739
   Posted 11/15/2009 10:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Larry,
Thanks for being the guy that had the complications. We hear various statistics like 10-20% I guess that means you took the bullet for 4 to 9 guys. I'm sure they appreciate. it. ;-)
Now on to recovery.
Here's a recovery tip. If you drill a 1/4" hole in the floor above the sump pump you can run your catheter tube right to it and not have to change your bag. Of course your wife will probably object. Women!
Jeff
DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8th: 17.8.
May PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, Gleason 6=3+3. Bone scan and C/T scan negative.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7 Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm location: both lobes and apex. No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX
Post Surgery Status:
Potency - 10/31 3 months, Still no activity, nada, zip
Incontinence - 8/20 4 full pads per day
. 9/7 3-4 full pads per day (I'm going to try cutting down on fluids. Bad idea. I know.)
9/17 2 months: Still 3 pads per day.
10/31 14 weeks: Still 3 pads per day. At this rate I'll be fine in 2012.
Post Surgery PSA - 9/3 6 weeks- 0.05, 10/13 3 months- 0.04 undetectable.


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 11/15/2009 11:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Larry, even though I'm out the other side your report is distressing to say the least. How awful this must have been, and continues to be, for you. And your wife too. I know what I put mine through, and my surgery was a piece of cake compared to yours.

I'll be watching, as I know all here will be, for further updates.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week. 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Larry, Sorry for the difficulty. I do home things get better in quick order. We always think this is a quick snip and go on to healing. Not always the case as you can attest to. Good luck with healing. Let us know if you drill that hole in the floor. LOL

Jeff T
Cajun country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Larry, sorry you had to be in the small group of complications with surgery, that was your luck of the draw. Glad you are through the worse, and I hope you have a speedy recovery from this point on. There is always that small chance of problems with a complex surgery.

Please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 11/15/2009 2:08 PM (GMT -6)   

First of all great to have you on this side. Son of a gun! Man that is a bad thing to go through. 7 hours of anesthesia has got to be awful even without the surgical intervention. Yes, as your family indicated all can be done correctly and bad things can still happen. 2 units of blood for a robotic lap is a lot of blood loss. My surgeon told me that 99% never need any blood and I didn’t do the donation of my own blood because of that. This is something that anybody thinking about Robotic surgical procedure needs to seriously consider. I have not any neat advice like drilling a hole in the floor which I think is a hoot, but I have kind of got addicted to audio books. Like you indicated my eyes would not fully cooperate the first few days and I did the audio books. Now I’m fully able to read on my own but I still have the wife going to the library for me. Good luck Please keep posting.

Jack

 


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 11/15/2009 4:15 PM (GMT -6)   
It is good to have you on this side even if more battered than most. The statistics for transfusions seem to run at about one or two per thousand cases. I would avoid buying any lottery tickets for a while.

Thanks for posting even frightening news. It is the firm belief here that information is better than ignorance and everyone should consider that this is major surgery no matter how small the incisions.

Brother Jeff seems to be taking it easy on you by suggesting only the hole in the floor trick. He also has the hook that catheter to a water wheel and generate electricity to power your ipod option. The fact that you are getting humor shows our confidence in your recovery.

Be as active as you can, listen to your body and keep in touch.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 10:23 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,068 posts in 329,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161760 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Adrianna1023.
317 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Admin, C_G_K, Tudpock18, InTheShop, straydog