Going for the Davinci

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bedelia
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 11/15/2009 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
With much research and 3 doctors' opinions, my husband decided upon surgery on 12/11.  He didn't even want to wait till after the holidays ( confused ). 
 
We consulted with a rad re the seeds, and she said if he were a family member, she would recommend surgery.  She believed that with being 60, and in good health and good shape, that he has a long life span.  As successful as seeds are in many men, she didn't think it was the best option for him.  Of course, she would support him, if that was the route he were to take.  Her opinion convinced him to have surgery. 
 
The surgeon performing the surgery has done over 1,000 davincis, as well as open surgeries.  We had a much better feeling from him than the uro who did the biopsy (even though I'm sure he is very good but has done only 200 of these in 5 yrs.)
 
After talking with 3 professionals, he isn't as worried as he was before, and seems much more calm now.  I know it's a long road ahead, but we remain positive.
 
It's very encouraging to read some recent posts and I'm sure there are many successful stories that we don't even hear about on this forum. 
 
So there it is. 
 

Age 60, no symptoms
Diagnosed 10/27/09
PSA 1.84
Left Mid and Apex: Adenocarcinoma, GS 3+3,
cancer in 2 of 10 cores occupying 40%


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Belinda, I know what a relief it is to finally make a decision. I think you'll find the worst is over. You know, and have dealt with, the rotten news that he has cancer. You know a cure is a reasonable expectation. You know what has to be done and you have a date to do it. I don't want to minimize the discomfort and possible pain of surgery, the whack to his energy level, possible issues with regaining urine control and learning to deal with ED. However, if a whimp like me can deal with them, anyone can. I know you both will.

Please, keep us posted and those of us who have gone before stand ready to answer any questions you, or he, may have.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week. 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Bedelia,
Congratulations on your decision. I am sure it is a load off your mind. The die is cast and you are free to enjoy the holiday knowing you have a plan.
Good luck to both of you.
Jeff
Did you go with Dr. J or someone else? Just curious.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedelia, I must say most of us have some resolution after deciding which way we will be treated. Best of luck with with treatment. Do keep us posted on progress. If you have questions please ask.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Bedelia,

Having made the big treatment desicion, is such a big step towards the ultimate goal of cancer eradication and recovery. Hope your husband does well with it, and complications are none or few.

When I had my big op last November, it messed up any usable memories of both Thanksgiving and Christmas, all an unpleasant blur in the early part of my recovery. But that is a personal choice you husband has made, and I can respect that.

Please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 11/15/2009 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedelia,

Congratulations on crossing the big hurdle, that of making a decision. I remember vividly the great sense of relief I felt once the decision was made.

Enjoy the Thanksgiving Holiday with family and friends and try to put this out of your minds for a little while. You have assembled the medical team after much research and consultation. Now trust in them that it is in their hands now. You have done all of your work.

Blessings to you and your husband for a speedy and non-eventful recovery in time for the Christmas Holidays.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 11/15/2009 2:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad you found some doctors you could trust and believe in.

Now that your have made the big decision, I would recommend spending the next month in personal preparation, that is, between you and your husband. Double and triple up your intimate times, maybe spend a weekend or two away, and just share the good times.

Even tho the DaVinci is a great advance in surgery, and most likely within a couple of weeks your husband will feel pretty good, life will be different for a while. After the catheter, you will be getting the incontinence and ED under control. It could take as long as a year to really be close to pre-surgery levels. This time can be a challenge because your husband will have a variety of emotions that can make him a little unpredictable. There is definitley post surgical stress. Obviously your understanding and loving during this time will be important.

That is why I recommend some real special times beforehand so that you both have something to draw on in the coming months.

Best of luck to both of you, and stay in touch with HW. We all want to be here for you guys.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


Bedelia
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 11/15/2009 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone for your best wishes. We know the recovery is not cakewalk, but it's better than the alternative (living w/pca).

Goodlife - thanks for the good advice - we've been doing just that.
Age 60, no symptoms
Diagnosed 10/27/09
PSA 1.84
Left Mid and Apex: Adenocarcinoma, GS 3+3,
cancer in 2 of 10 cores occupying 40%


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 11/15/2009 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Your decision will make the journey from here on a little easier and in no time he will be on the other side and recovering, Good luck,

Regards,
Bill

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 820
   Posted 11/15/2009 6:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Bedelia,

My surgery was on December 8 last year. A couple weeks later, I still had my catheter in, but was feeling well enough to drive my kids around to do some Christmas shopping. Your husband may do better--most guys only have a week on the catheter after Da Vinci. Wasn't feeling up to visiting either side of the family last year, but this year we're making up for it by doing both.

DJ
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09, 07/30/09, Oct 2009 still undetectable!


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/15/2009 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Everyone is different. 4 days after my surgery (open) I attended an LSU game party with friends. I never felt bad or hurt. I must admitt I did have the comfortable chair for viewing the game. One if my friends said "I thought you were going to have surgery this wk."

I just said "I did" End of conversation.

Some of us are very lucky.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 5:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,995 posts in 329,291 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161818 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, demonsss.
238 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, SantaZia, zack36