You know we're getting old when .....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 11/16/2009 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I trust Jason doesn't mind me quoting from his recent post wondering if his PSA of 1.9 was high for his young age  ---  an important quesiton and one I wish I could help him with, however, it seems he's getting some good advice.
 
In any event, at the end of his post Jason wrote, "Also I see that there are issues that can cause a false positive like sex with in 24hrs of the test which I am sure that was the case with me as my wife is a nympho. Would this have played a factor in it to?"  and not a single member   --- I'm talking nada, zilch, zero  --- has commented on Jason's sex question.   Including yours truly.  
 
Roll up the sidewalks gentlemen.  It's time for our Ovaltine, Metamucil, and a scrub of our dentures before we nod off. 
 
Haaaarrrrumph! 
 
Sheldon AKA  Sleepless   
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week. 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 11/16/2009 5:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Sheldon, I can't speak for the rest, but I thought about and then decided I would take it easy on the "new guy".

Either that or maybe the thought of being that young and having to consider "the things" that may have caused a high PSA, put me into such a depressing funk as to not be able to type an appropriate reply. LOL

On the same note, an RO today told me that I shouldn't have too many side effects from IMRT except that it may set me back some in the ED department. I told him that where I am now, zero is up from here. LOL

Thanks for the chuckles,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 11/16/2009 5:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, your post reminds me of a former boss who was some 25 years older than I. One day we stopped at a red light and a beautiful young woman, wearing as little as legally possible went swagering past in the crosswalk swining everything that would swing, and then some. I made an approving comment and he said, "That's the difference between us. You look at her and imagine finding her in your hotel room! I look at her in terror, worried that I might find her in my hotel room and be expected to do something about it!" I thought it a strange remark at the time, now I know exactly what the man was talking about.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9, so far, so good
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23 test again less than 0.02
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues, but better every week. 
Feel free to email me at:  sheldonprostate@yahoo.com    


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 11/16/2009 5:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah and my wife is still wiggling that little finger and hissing at me. That one may go on for years. LOL

Right not the sound of a tire going flat puts me into a state of uncontrollable and tearful laughter.

Sonny

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/16/2009 7:11 PM (GMT -6)   
LOL....Whats so funny with this is we all relate so very well. Thanks for the laugh.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 11/16/2009 8:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe my mind is in the gutter but isn't it well known that DRE raises the PSA? Who knows what's going on there? But I didn't want to say anything.
Jeff
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 11:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,110 posts in 329,198 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161762 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TruthSeekerSam.
309 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mind body spirit, Tagier, Bohemond, Girlie, FlowersGal, savena, InTheShop, M1359, ltc1225, iPoop