SRT 34 of 39 - Thursday

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 11/19/2009 2:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Today's was a 25 minute procedure, burning was much less at the SP site than a couple of days ago.  I asked if the lights had to be so bright when they zapped me, felt like I was under heat lamps, they said no problem, and dimmed them!  Wished I had thought to ask that 33 treatments ago, but I assumed they needed them.
 
This week, I have noticed, that the bulk of my painful spasms start almost as soon as the zapping is over.  Last night was the worse yet, my youngest son stayed with me a while, and I was probably having them at the rate of 3-4 per hour, sitting or standing.  Even 3 Advil (which I knew would start the bleeding again) and a Loratab and a Ditropan couldn't stop or even dampen the pain.  Got about 4 hours of broken sleep last night, then got to start this process all over again.
 
I know it will end, literally got a handful left, but it has just about used up any energy resources I have to keep going, and then dealing with the side effects to boot.  Don't feel like there is much left of me to fight.  I will be so glad to end these treatments.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Franchot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 11/19/2009 3:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to see that the finish line is right in front of you. Just a few more steps. Looking back at all that you've been through will probably make you more exhausted. Keep looking forward... :-)
Age: 53 6' 0" Weight: 170 Caucasian

Rising PSA over the last six years (from when I started being tested) from 3.9 to 5.2 to 4.6 to 4.5.

DX with PC in January 2009 after biopsy. Bone scan--negative

Consulted Cedars-Sinai Beverly Hills urologist--recommended surgery
Consulted Cedars-Sinai Beverly Hills radiologist--recommended IMRT
Consulted San Diego Cyber-Blade doctor--recommended treatments
Consulted Long Beach radiologist--recommended IGRT
Consulted Loma Linda radiologist--recommended Hypo-fractionated Proton treatments

Insurance approved any treatment I wanted.

Consulted Marnia del Rey urologist Dr. Scholz.
Dr. Scholz referred me to Dr. Bahn for a Color Doppler test.
Scholz and Bahn recommended Active Surveillance, some diet changes, and steady exercise.

I am currently on Active Surveillance.


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 11/19/2009 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   
David, A few more to go and I hope that this round is the final finish to your PCa. You've gone through a lot...and I thank you for sharing...Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 11/19/2009 3:50 PM (GMT -6)   
You can make it David. I know your rope is short but its ok. You don,t need much rope now. We are all at the finish line jumping and screaming with exitement for you.

Your Brother in PC
Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 11/19/2009 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Jeff said it very well so I will just ditto that. Take care my friend.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 11/19/2009 4:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Franchot, thank you for your words.

mikey, if this srt ultimately works, it will send not only a good message to me ,but to any guy here that has reaccurance after surgery, that SRT can work. The jury is out, but I am hoping in my heart of hearts, that this works for me.

Brother Jeff, longs as I dont trip I will be doing fine, lol

And thanks as always, Michael, you been a good friend
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 11/19/2009 5:19 PM (GMT -6)   
5 more to go! YOU CAN DO IT!

Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 11/19/2009 5:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

Easy for us to say that the end is in sight. I know it is very hard for you but I feel you have the inner strength to complete this.

Regards,
Bill

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 11/19/2009 5:46 PM (GMT -6)   
David,

There sure isn't much we can say at this point, except to let you know that in spirit we are with you. I don't think they will let you quit early, so it's 5 more to go. As Jeff said, the rope is short now. That is the rope that you are holding and we are all pulling with. Day to day we pull harder with our spirits and prayers. You said "as long as you don't trip". Well if you do just hang on a little tighter and we will all work harder to drag you across the finish line.

Rest well brother,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative

da Vinci 9/17/09 Dr. Mani Menon Henry Ford Medical Institute

Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
ALL NERVES SPARED
Margins: focally positive right posterior mid level
Perineural Invasion: present
Seminal Invasion: absent
Venous Invasion: absent
Angiolymphatic Invasion: absent
Left Internal iliac lymph node: reveals zero
Right Internal lymph node: reveals zero


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 11/19/2009 6:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Jennifer, thanks, hope your husband is still improving daily

Bill, thanks, now I can count them one hands, a good skill test here in SC

Sonny, yep, this squid is getting short. Dont intend to get drug across the finish line, intend to walk or crawl on my own free will,
stubborn mule that I am
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 672
   Posted 11/19/2009 6:13 PM (GMT -6)   
David...In my heart of hearts, I know you will come out on top. Only a few more to go. I don't think I would handle the same thing as eloquently as you do. Still in/out on biz. Talk soon...and keep letting us know your dailies. First thing I check here...Mike

-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 11/19/2009 6:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Mike, I wish that I were still deep in the business world. Been officially unemployed now for almost 16 months. That's an entire different worry then the PC, tough having both at the same time.

Mike, not sure about the eloquent part, you should see my expression when bladder spasm hits me hard in an area that is already swollen sore from radiation, not a pretty picture.

Took my wife out to eat tonight, as I was climbing back into the driver's seat, had a huge one, all I could do is lean toward the steering wheel and moan and hold on until it passed.

Back home now, got my night bag on (for whatever reason, I still have spasms with the big bag, but not as often or as severe as the leg bags. The big bag equalizes the pressure between the bladder and the bag, which I think is part of the reason. Perhaps one of our engineers here can figure the "why" part. Me, just a numbers guy.

Chilling, took some meds, hoping to get some more rest before tommorows end of the week zap. Don't even want to think about it right now
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Jakester
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 284
   Posted 11/19/2009 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
David, when you finish next week, my wife and I will toast you with a good California Chardonnay.... of course since you are across country, I'll drink an extra glass on your behalf... maybe two...

Thanks for sharing,
Jake
Diagnosed 8/2008 Pre-op psa 4.2, Age 60 at dx
7 of 12 biopsies positive 3+3
DaVinci LRP 11/08
Post Op pathology clear margins, confined to prostate, absent extraprostatic extension, vascular or perineural. Gleason 3+4=7, 5-10% of 4 and location in right mid-gland.
3 month psa .1 2/09, 6 month .1 5/09, 9 month .2 8/09
broke ankle bones 6/09
9/21/09 Bone scan clear, psa still .2
11/12/09 chest xray was clear, psa however up to .3, being referred to radiation next week


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 11/19/2009 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Jake,

Thanks for the toast ahead of time. Hopefully a week from tommorw, you will see SRT 39 of 39. My clinic hands out cheesey little certificates with a fake gold seal on them.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 11/19/2009 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I know for you it's been a long, hard road but I can't believe that you've had 34 treatments already!! I know that the results will be positive and long-lived...I pray for you and for all facing secondary treatment each and every day!

Hang in there, my friend.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4 SA. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 PSA was 0.1, in September it was 0.3 Met with radiation oncologist, CT scan and bone scan clean. Third PSA on October 16 - PSA BACK TO UNDETECTABLE! Next PSA scheduled for early December. No radiation treatment at this time!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 11/19/2009 8:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Sephie, and from you, I know you are sincere and its from your heart. Makes a big difference to me. I hoped all along, that my good brothers and sisters here, would help me go down this SRT path. Because of my past, I was so objectionable to the whole concept of radiation associated with PC. It has been a difficult path so far, knew it wasn't be easy, and it hasn't. But the support here is great.

I have said this often here, and I want to say it again, I still take more from HW then I give, despite the number of my posts. I take a lot from here, and I am and will always be greatful to our group.

David in SC - a little less sore tonight, mostly wiped out feeling
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2457
   Posted 11/19/2009 8:23 PM (GMT -6)   
David, You can almost see the light at the end of the tunnel. You will be done before Thanksgiving then you can take it easy and have some turkey and stuffing. I wish you the best results.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


pa69
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 11/19/2009 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David,

It's been a long and difficult road but looking forward the end is near. Hopefully the remaining road will be flat and smooth.

I suggest we all pick a time to break out the wine and have a toast together at the finish line.

Best wishes,
Bob
Age 70, First ever PSA 7.8 taken June 2008, Biopsy July 2008, 10 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3=6
da Vinci surgery December 10, 2008, catheter removed December 29 2008
St. Lukes Hospital, Bethlehem, Pa.
Dr. Frank Tamarkin
Prostate weight 73.0 grams, Gleason 3+3=6, stage pT3a
Tumor locations: right anterior apex, right posterior apex to mid
left anterior mid to base, left posterior apex to mid
extensive perineural invasion in right anterior apex, right and left posterior apex to mid
seminal vesicles negative
Four PSA tests undetectable, latest Oct 30


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 11/19/2009 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
THanks Ed and Bob,

This very evening, compared to last night, the Pain Gods are showing me a degree of mercy. For that I am most thankful.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 6:01 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,042 posts in 323,964 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162049 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, feyi.
310 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, sandyfeet, Judson, Bull101, TheJay