Rectal Discomfort

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Mike E
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 11/21/2009 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone! I have been reading for a few weeks and learning lots.You are a great bunch of guys! I decided to take the plunge and start communicating. Now that I am at 6 weeks, I am wondering of anyone else is still experiencing rectal discomfort. For sure it happens with a BM, but sometimes when I sit upright on a firm chair, I get sore (achy) down there and in the perineum area. Is that just normal healing process or might I need it checked? (It is not terrible pain, but noticeably uncomfortable at times.)

After several years of being treated for on and off prostatitis, my PSA stopped responding to Cipro...
PSA: 2.56 (up from 1.6 over a year and a half)
Bone Scan: negative
Biopsy: 8/21/09 6/12 plugs were positive for cancer
open RRP done at Johns Hopkins: 10/7/09
Upgraded Gleason to 4+5 = 9 (from an 8)
Tumor extent: Moderate
Margins: Positive 1 mm
Extraprostatic Extension: could not be distinguished because of incision site
No seminal vesicle or lymphatic invasion
Stage: pT2x
11/21: Incontinence- mostly dry at night, but little progress during the day, multiple pads
ED: Nothing but fleeting twinges of hope every now and then

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/21/2009 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Reedy, welcome to our brotherhood here at HW Prostate Cancer. From reading your signature, you are a new member by default.

I too had open surgery a year ago. The pain you describe in the area you describe is 100% normal and to be expected. You are only some 6 weeks or so from a very major surgery. In my case, that type of pain for me lasted at the least the first 6 months after surgery, though it was worse the first 2 months.

Are you able to walk some? This is the time in your healing cycle to listen to your body. Excercise and walking are great, but don't overdo it. If you need pain meds, no shame there, use them as your doctor directs you to. Pain that isn't being controlled will retard your healing process.

On the incontinence part, sounds about normal. Many men go dry at night first, then make systematic progress on the daytime part, but again you are pretty soon out of surgery.

ED, be happy for the fleeting moments, that may be a good sign for later, but way to early to worry about that.

THis is your time to heal, follow your doctor's directions to the letter. The pains should subside over time, so that will take some patience.

Good luck to you.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 11/21/2009 1:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Seems to be a fairly regular complaint, yet not a high frequency. There is still some healing going on at 6 weeks, and some potential for adhesions, or things healing together that weren't intended to heal together.

Obviously if it becomes a problem, consulting your doctor is always recommended.

Good luck, and keep communicating with us now that you have started.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 11/21/2009 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Reedy, Best wishes to you as you continue to heal. I'm at 3 months post robotic surgery. I can get discomfort in the tailbone area when I set to long. I have to get up and stand from time to time. It seems to mostly happen with certain chairs. Just this week I've started some new internal pains in the lower abdomen deep in which I am assuming or different things in there deep healing. It isn't a bad pain but I noticed it since overall been doing great.

Larry
Age 55 / age at diagnosis 54, PSA 5.1
Robotic surgery 08/12/09 at Vanderbilt, Nashville TN. 
Final Path report:
20% of the prostate Invovled
Tumor graded at T2C
Overall Gleason 3+4 (7)
Lymph Glands Clear, Positive Margin Noted in Right Apex
 
First post Surgery PSA - 0


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2229
   Posted 11/21/2009 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Reedy,
I had a little of that, but walking or laying down helped. Due to pain I also purchased a donut pillow and still use it. Some people it has helped and others it has not. For me it has been a good $13.00 investment, but it was from pain from sitting that went up into my stomach. But welcome aboard and hope with time your pain is gone.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


mikey1955
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 673
   Posted 11/21/2009 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm 6 months out from open RP. I still get awful pain sometimes in the perineum. Mostly, it's from sitting on surfaces that should be covered by a donut pillow. The pillow helps. My surgeon says it's not unusual...still a lot of healing going on.

Hope this helps.

Mike
-Nov/Dec 07, March 08 and Dec 08: Severe perineum pain . Septra/Bactrim for 8 months for diagnosed prostatitis.
-PSA start of 2008: 5.3..... PSA June of 2008: 7.3
-14 DRE all benign or nothing felt
-TRUS Biopsy Nov 08: 5 of 8 cores positive GS 3+3 or 6. 30-65%. Perineural invasion.
-General Health: pretty good, 5' 10", 180 lbs, slim.
-Open RP surgery: May 09 both nerve bundles spared. Bilateral lymph node dissection performed. Discharged 48 hours after surgery.
-Post Surgery Pathology: pT3a N0 MX, extraprostatic extension (EPE), stage III prostate cancer, lymph nodes clear, seminal vesicles clear, Gleason upraded to 3+4 GS 7. EPE within surgical margins. Other than prostate and EPE, all tissue removed negative for cancer involvement.


Mike E
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 11/21/2009 9:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks so much, guys. You don't know how much better you've made me feel. I need to RELAX a bit and heal...it has been only six weeks. (My wife has been telling me that all along.) It sure is nice to know I'm not alone. I hope I can encourage others like you have done for me!

Age 56
After several years of being treated for on and off prostatitis, my PSA stopped responding to Cipro...
PSA: 2.56 (up from 1.6 over a year and a half)
Bone Scan: negative
Biopsy: 8/21/09 6/12 plugs were positive for cancer
open RRP done at Johns Hopkins: 10/7/09
Upgraded Gleason to 4+5 = 9 (from an 8)
Tumor extent: Moderate
Margins: Positive 1 mm
Extraprostatic Extension: could not be distinguished because of incision site
No seminal vesicle or lymphatic invasion
Stage: pT2x
11/21: Incontinence- mostly dry at night, but little progress during the day, multiple pads
ED: Nothing but fleeting twinges of hope every now and then

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 11/21/2009 11:05 PM (GMT -6)   
And listen to the little woman !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


jacketch
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 179
   Posted 11/23/2009 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
I too had the perineum pain from extended sitting mosly 6 to 12 weeks post surgery. I still have rectal pain but it is usually caused by my boss.
62yo
V10.46 Dx Feb-09
RRP 5-5-09
No adverse SE
PSA 6-19-09 -0-
PSA 9-21-09 -0-
 
Thriving, not just surviving!
 


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 11/23/2009 9:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Reedy,

I am nine weeks post surgery and have had some of the same pains you describe. Mine seemed to manifest themselves at about 5 weeks and resolved at about 8.

The advice to listen to your wife is right on.

My wife's favorite t-shirt is a take on the subject about a tree falling in the forest and whether it makes any sound.

The front read; "If a husband says something and his wife is not there to hear it ---is he still wrong?

The back reads; "YES!!!"

Give yourself a little slack on this issue. The healing can take a while. Besides, if you are following your doctor's orders, you haven't been doing anything but sitting for the last six weeks anyway. That can cause a well man pain.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 11/23/2009 11:21 AM (GMT -6)   
I think people here are pointing you in the right direction. The pain is in the perineum not the rectum. Remember that while the doctor made small holes, he did a major surgical rearrangement in there and it will be many months before your body is healed. In the meantime, try a cushion and do some proactive investigation -- higher chair, lower chair, foot rest, hassock, stand and walk every 15 minutes -- whatever you can think of. Taking action is a positive step towards healing.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, July 19, 2018 6:28 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,346 posts in 327,113 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161910 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jeff8787.
431 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ashleylynn, jeff8787, Don3019, BuckeyeSDH, WendyMax, 142, WalkingbyFaith, InTheShop, Little Bear (LB), KC342, dsrouillard, duke48