Guys, never give up. After 20 years of ED, WOW!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Carlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 11/22/2009 8:05 AM (GMT -6)   
I started having ED problems in my early 50's.  I tried everything.  I stopped drinking, started eating healthy, and started regular exercise.  I even started Kegels on a regular basis ( little did I know).  I tried a VED, caverject, muse, and all of the pills. Nothing worked.  Then I learned about bimix on the HW forum and gave it a try.  WOW!  I felt like a 20 yr. old.  I guess its ok to say that I took Herman and the boys to the circus for the first time in over 20 yrs.
 
As James Brown used to sing, "I feels good".
 
Carlos
Diagnosed 2/2008 at age 71, PSA 9.1, Gleason 8 (5+3)and stage T1c.  CT and bone scan neg.
Robotic surgery 5/2008, nerves spared, bladder neck spared with pelvic floor reconstruction.
All margins, SV and lymph nodes were neg. 
Staged pT2c, Gleason sum 8 (5+3).
Continent at 6 weeks. 
PSA <0.1 at 18 months, Nov. 2009.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 11/22/2009 9:32 AM (GMT -6)   

This is a rather plesant story with a happy ending....

I was a wee bit depressed that not only did the pill not do much - they also give me a nasty headach...But TriMix works wonders...


Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/22/2009 9:50 AM (GMT -6)   
I salute Herman and the Boys, good show!!! Good story, Carlos.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 11/22/2009 11:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Carlos, What can I say but. YAHOO!!! for Herman!!!!!!! Good story.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/22/2009 11:41 AM (GMT -6)   
That's great news. I suppose this is a good example of never giving up until EVERY option is tried, and even then to keep checking to see if anything new was coming down the path. Sadly, bimix and trimix aren't new and I am sorry so many years were lost that could have been spent in more enjoyable pursuits... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Carlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 486
   Posted 11/22/2009 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
James C. Thanks for the comments. We have had a compounding pharmacy in our little beach town for about 6 years. But, I didn't know it even existed until I asked my uro for a prescription. My old former uro was never much help. He just said don't worry, its going to get worse. I should have changed uros many years ago but it is not easy in a small town.

Carlos
Diagnosed 2/2008 at age 71, PSA 9.1, Gleason 8 (5+3)and stage T1c.  CT and bone scan neg.
Robotic surgery 5/2008, nerves spared, bladder neck spared with pelvic floor reconstruction.
All margins, SV and lymph nodes were neg. 
Staged pT2c, Gleason sum 8 (5+3).
Continent at 6 weeks. 
PSA <0.1 at 18 months, Nov. 2009.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 11/22/2009 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Carlos you give many of us hope. I sure hope I don't have to stand in line for 20 years. Like you my Uro is no help and I have found a new one will see him first of the year.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 5:41 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,391 posts in 326,172 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161250 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MelvinFerry.
182 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DCCrohns, frikfrak, TheJay