Six month PSA reading

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 11/23/2009 4:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Was hoping to never have to ask this question, but my surgeon's office just called and my 6 month psa was .04. At 3 months it was <.01. Dealing with neuropathy in legs, back and arms as well, so not if that could cause inflamation that would lead to a higher PSA reading. Any ideas? Going back in the next couple days to be retested, but it was not a phone call that I wanted. Thanks to all.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 11/23/2009 4:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Don't panic so soon....both tests are statisical zero's, as this appears to be second generation test results. both .01 and .04 are the same on that second gen. test. and both are still welll below the .1 trigger for cancer presence. There is enough variation in the testing that .01 and ,04 still means the same thing. I had the same thing happen to me and it was explained that it was just a statistical anomoly. So don't sweat it...... Did you doctor offer any info when they called? retesting is ok, for peace of mind, but I wouldn't lose any sleep over it.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Kark60
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 11/23/2009 4:59 PM (GMT -6)   
When I had my one-year check-up with the surgeon a few months ago, I asked him if I should be getting a more sensitive PSA reading than the first-generation test my local urologist uses. He told me the only time to become concerned is if the PSA reaches .2 (actually they will start watching me closer if it reaches .1). He said the prostate specific antigen has many "cousins" that will cause very, very small fluctuations in the PSA level below the .1 level. In fact, he said a PSA test should really not state anything other than <.1 and the more sensitive tests don't do anything but cause anxiety.
Husband and father of two (current ages 5 and 7).
Age when diagnosed: 47 (currently 49)
Pre-surgery PSA: 13.7
Pre-surgery Gleason: 4+3=7
CT Scan, Bone Scan, PET Scan: Clear
Laproscopic Surgery on May 28, 2008, at Barnes Hospital in St. Louis.
Right nerve bundle spared; left bundle removed.
POST-SURGERY PATH REPORT:
Gleason: 4+3=7
10% of prostate; all quadrants involved
Extraprostatic extension at left base and apex
Extensive perineurual invasion present.
Bladder neck, lymphvasular space, seminal vesicles, 17 examined lymph nodes, and all surgical margins FREE of tumor.
T3a
Four-week post-surgical PSA = 0.1
Seven-week post-surgical PSA = .01
October 2008 PSA = 0.0
January 2009 PSA = 0.0
April 2009 PSA = 0.0
July 2009 PSA = 0.0
October 2009 PSA = 0.0
Next PSA scheduled for January 2010.


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 11/23/2009 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Kark and James. The call caught me off guard so I will call back in the am to make sure that was .04, but they were going to fax orders to a Labcorb to have another test done. Glad to have you gurs on board with such knowledge.
Thanks
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/23/2009 6:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael congrats on the zero.
I do understand your feeling, I mean this is cancer we are dealing with and any movement causes alarm. However like the others have said .01 and .04 are still statistical zero's. Keep an eye on it of course, but for now just enjoy life my friend.

peace to you
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/23/2009 6:18 PM (GMT -6)   
A zero is a zero is a zero. That's one of the troubles with PSA test that go out to two places after the decimal, three places are even worse. If it were to continue upward from your new point, be worth watching and waiting. Still a solid zero in my book.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 11/23/2009 7:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Dale and David. Good to get feedback from guys like you and it helps move it out of my mind a lot more quickly and put it in perspective. HW is the best.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 11/23/2009 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Rejoice in an effective ZERO. No worries, mate!
51 YO
PSA at Dx: 8.2
DaVinci RALP: 10/31/08 -- Great MD in New Haven, CT
Negative margins, no extra-capsular involvement
One nerve spared
PSA at 0 for just over a year now.
 
 


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 11/24/2009 9:03 AM (GMT -6)   
I might have heard her wrong and maybe the PSA was .4 as they wanted me retested. Trying to call them now to ask more questions while my thinking is clear. As I said the call caught me off guard but they wanted another PSA test and it sounds like they would not do that with a .04. Will keep you posted. I guess this is what they call "PSA anxiety."
Thanks
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 11/24/2009 9:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Well I got my numbers wrong and the PSA is.4 and not .04. That is a different ballgame so will have to see what the new test reads. What I learned from this is if the Dr's office calls have pen and paper handy and take a deep breath and ask questions.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 11/24/2009 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   

Sorry to hear that Michael.  Do not despair, much can be done.  And much to be learned before that.

Good luck.


51 YO
PSA at Dx: 8.2
DaVinci RALP: 10/31/08 -- Great MD in New Haven, CT
Negative margins, no extra-capsular involvement
One nerve spared
PSA at 0 for just over a year now.
 
 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/24/2009 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael, that is a horse of a different color. If the real jump is to .4 and not .04 as you first reported, that is not good, but if confirmed, then you might be needing to talk to a rgood Radiation Oncologist for starters. Feel for you brother, please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 11/24/2009 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Michael, don't panic, I have been .5 for over 2 years, even after SRT only went to .4 and now latest .6, my urologist said he has a patient that has been .7 for 8 years, you have a long way to go yet brother, lots of thing that they can do yet.

Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5
PSA 27th Oct 0.4 (I am now 68)
PSA 11th March 09 0.5
PSA 3rd August 09 0.6
next PSA January 2010 (I am now 69)


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 11/24/2009 8:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Mal and David and to all my brothers on here. Have a great holiday!
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 11/24/2009 11:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy holydays I have been 0.04 for the last 4.5 years has some fun.
DIAGN=46 YEARS
GLEASON=3+3
FATHER HAD PC,THEN I THEN MY BROTHER STILL HAS TWO BROTHER PC FREE.
MARRIED,TWO CHILDREN.AGE 13 AND 8.
LAPROSCOPY SURGERY 6/2005
PATOLOGY REPORT.
GLEASON=3+3
TUMOR VOLUME=5%
LYMPHOVASCULAR INVASION=NEG
PERINEURAL INVASION=POSI
TUMOR MULTICENTRICITY=NEG
EXTRAPROSTATIC INVASION=NEG
SEMINAL VESICLES BOTH=CLEAN
MARGIN ALL=NEG
PT2ANXMX
DEVELOP SCART TISSUE AND NEEDED A SECOND SURGERY BECAUSE COULD NOT URINATE,
PSA 6/05=0.04,0.04,0.04,6/06,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/07,0.04,0.04,0.04,6/08,0.04,0.04,1/09
0.04,10/09,0.04
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 6:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,249 posts in 329,204 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161765 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lori6666.
330 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
OzLyme, Emmons, sebreg, Serenity Now, 18yearsandcounting, InTheShop, Relentlesswill, iPoop