Good Chat Last Night

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/26/2009 9:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Just reporting that we enjoyed a good open chat time last night here on HW, from 2100-2300 EST.  Quite a few showed up, and the more relaxed and open feel made it a good time.  Conversations are all over the place, and you almost feel like you are meeting at a cafe and just talking freely.
 
If you haven't tried it, come join in next time.  I know I had a great time.
 
David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 11/26/2009 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   

I agree, I loved the chat until I got kicked off and then while logging back on I had a problem here with my system. Probably should admit that I’m not the most technological person in the pack. Unfortunately my in house tech person (youngest son) was waiting tables at the country club last night. BUT I really did and do think it is an interesting way of communicating. I have never been on any other chat venues and I think I see now, why our kids can spend hours upon hours doing the chat thing.

Happy Thanksgiving to all. To our brothers outside the US. Happy Thursday to you .

jnm


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/26/2009 10:40 AM (GMT -6)   
The chat was more of a visit last night. I had a great time chatting with each of you. Thanks for being there.

Jeff T


Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.

Post Edited (corvetteman3) : 11/26/2009 7:54:42 PM (GMT-7)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/26/2009 11:06 AM (GMT -6)   
I never seem to remember the chat times. I would love to attend one. When is the next one?

peace to all
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 11/26/2009 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Each Wednesday night at 9pm EST until 11pm EST- regular as clockwork
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/26/2009 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   
dale, check with James, but I believe our slot is every Wednesday evening at the times I posted above. Could be wrong, but pretty sure. Would love to have you there next time.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 11/26/2009 9:08 PM (GMT -6)   
It was a pretty good session alright. My problem is not being able to type fast enough............fumble fingers I guess
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01

My Journey: www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/26/2009 9:56 PM (GMT -6)   
the one thing that you will notice is there is almost no talk about PC. We are just getting to know each other in a human way. Very nice touch to make personal contacts.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 8:27 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,938 posts in 329,286 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161811 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Clifton Winstead.
333 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Youngguy90, SoMuchFun, bluelyme, HeartsinPain, M. Lowe, pombear, Hoagie, hambiscuit, Anitas, Alex ArmPain, Ultimo_G, RunJerRun, Pixie415, adubb