do you add keto and hydrocortison in addition to lupron or replace of

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 11/26/2009 9:42 AM (GMT -6)   
HI: I have been told the above can help lower psa for a while I was wondering if this is in addition to or replace lurpon?
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
Stage T2 or T3 (weren't sure was out of prostate capsule)
Bone scan march 2007 and Aug 2008 both clear
ct 2007 clear
started casadex/lupron March of 2007 (casadex only for 4 months)(lupron for 2 yrs)
Aug 2007 had 37 treatments (also radiated lymph nodes)
psa spr 07-107,went down to .34 by Dec 08, March 09 0.7, May 1.54
 
 


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 11/26/2009 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
If you have a rising psa on lupron or any of the similar LHRH drugs (zoladex, eligard etc.) or casodex and its equals. You might wish to drop them and do keto or other things that are workable against hrpca. Yes, you should drop the lupron is my information I have gathered through these years.
You need to talk with Howard Hansen whom can give you tons of information on protocols and others that are doing or done these so called bizzare therapies. This group is for advanced disease level patients, Howard has been the moderator on this and is amongest the best informed lay persons is my opinion. Has alot of years in dealing with the dragon at the high serious level, he has others in that group from around the world whom add collectively to making this perhaps, the best info we might be able to look at.

Check it out...
www.hrpca.org    (click on support group link and sign up to see posts and info)
(this is an off-shoot of the original group founded by Don Cooley www.prostate-help.org which at one time was likely the best info group you could find in 2002-2005+)

Post Edited (zufus) : 11/26/2009 9:04:11 AM (GMT-7)


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/26/2009 10:05 AM (GMT -6)   
I have seen this go both ways. Personally I agree with Bob in stopping the Lupron as you go forward with Keto or other modalities. With that being said I know someone who has been on a clinical trial for months and has remained on Lupron. This is experimental and who knows there could be benefit. My limited research says that once you are hormone resistant that you need to stop due to the fact that the Lupron becomes fuel.
Thanks for writing and I hope many will engage in this conversation.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/26/2009 10:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Dale,

What do you mean by "modalities". Never seen or heard that word before.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 11/26/2009 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi David,

This may help:

http://www.google.com/search?q=define%3Amodalities&sourceid=ie8-activity&hl=en

Magaboo


Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09, = 0.05; July 09, <0.04


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/26/2009 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Probably a poor choice of words. I will do better.

peace to all
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/26/2009 5:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Mag - thanks, I honestly never heard the word before.

Dale, I wasn't critising, just trying to learn a new term
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


DanielleS
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 11/27/2009 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband has continued the three-month Zoladex implants while on Ketoconazole.  He is on a low-dose of Keto which is 200 mg three times a day.  This has been effective for him and seems to often cause less side effects than a higher dose. 

ac1940
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 11/27/2009 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Still taking Lupron but added 12200mg Ketoconazole and 40mg Hydrocortisone daly. Started the Keto & Hydro 25 days so do not if effective yet. Am 69 with last PSA of 41 and enlarged Lymph Nodes in chest and lungs. Dx'd 10/02 with PSA of 41.7 and Gleason of 7(4+3) treated with Ext Beam Radiation 37 doses in 2003.
cool  Al

ac1940
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 11/27/2009 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Correct doseage of Keto 1200 (6 pills) daily.
 
Al cool
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 4:56 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,795 posts in 326,212 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161304 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lindylou.
385 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, imagardener2, mattamx, oldenjon, Justin01, Subdenis, Tall Allen, straydog