Tomorrow should be interesting

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

grouchytx
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 11/29/2009 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   
I go in at 6:30 AM to get ready for the first High Dose Rate Brachytherapy treatment.  They are going to do a spinal block on me and have said that I may be there for 10-12 hours.  I dread the idea of being flat on my back for that long more that the thought of the treatment. I will be "highly sedated" but not totally out.
 
Should be interesting.
 
Hope it works!
Age: 63
 
Gleason: 8 (5+3) Biopsys ranged from 90% to 100%
Refused surgery and hormone therapy. Doctor really made an argument for benefits of hormone therapy, I could not accept the consequences.
 
Just finished 17 of 28 daily radiation treatments.  Will then get seed implants.  (Edit notation: Plan is now to do High Dose Rate Brachytherapy)
 
PSA: 13
 
Let the chips fall where they may.


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 662
   Posted 11/29/2009 4:48 PM (GMT -6)   

Good Luck and may peace be with you!!!

Jack


fathers son
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 11/29/2009 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
 
Good luck ..my thoughts are with you. And I go in Monday for first exam with urologist after a PSA of 5.02 was detected during blood test.. Oh boy.

grouchytx
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 11/29/2009 6:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you and good luck to you!
 
Bill
Age: 63
 
Gleason: 8 (5+3) Biopsys ranged from 90% to 100%
Refused surgery and hormone therapy. Doctor really made an argument for benefits of hormone therapy, I could not accept the consequences.
 
28 IMRT treatments.  Originally scheduled to get seed implants but doc decided that due to my prognosis High Dose Rate Brachythrapy was a better path to attempt.
 
PSA: 13
 
Let the chips fall where they may.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/29/2009 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck Bill and please share with us afterward how you are doing. We do care about our friends here at HW.

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/29/2009 7:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Good luck, hope it goes smooth for you, if you are sedated enough, you won''t care or even remember much, that can be a blessing in itself.

David in sC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 11/29/2009 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Best wishes. I hope all goes well.

Jeff T
Cajun ****ry
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 11/29/2009 10:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Best wishes for a smooth, simple, and effective run.
51 YO
PSA at Dx: 8.2
DaVinci RALP: 10/31/08 -- Great MD in New Haven, CT
Negative margins, no extra-capsular involvement
One nerve spared
PSA at 0 for just over a year now.
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 5:09 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,244 posts in 326,190 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160973 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, somna534.
298 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
kimbo62, Dahlias, tickbite666, doug9801, somna534, ljimd