Bruising post surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

number8
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/1/2009 5:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi there all,

Great to be on this forum - I live in NZ and find it hard to get information with such a small population.

After surgery my catheter was removed at 7 days and I was prescribed 5mg of Cialis daily. For 2 weeks post surgery my penis was greatly swollen, bruisied, and painful. When my urologist removed the catheter he didn't seem to bothered by this. I had an open RP - Da Vinci is not available in NZ and I wasn't even aware it existed until after surgery ! My question is - is it normal to get this type of swelling and bruising ?

All the best,

Number8

Paul 1959 suggest I add a signature :-


43 at Diagnosis. Surgery Feb 2009
open surgery
Both nerve bundles saved.
Gleason (3+4)7
Pad free straight after surgery.
ED - 60 % back to normal after 10 months
PSA - 0.01

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/1/2009 5:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Number 8, welcome here, and glad to hear you are on the recovery side of your surgery. I had open surgery too. The swelling is commonly reported in that area, but don't recall people talking about bruising, but since the two go hand in hand, probably would be considered normal. If your dr. isn't concerned about it, then its probably ok.

From looking at your stats, you are doing great. Please keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/1/2009 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Yep. Had open and had lots of swelling. Iced it and things got better.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/1/2009 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Yep, I had open and had massive bruising and swelling of the penis and scrotum for several weeks afterward. Not painful, as such, but really startling for a while.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/1/2009 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey NUMBER8,
I assume that in NZ (as in Australia) it is not the usual practice of patients to receive copies of their pathology reports from their doctors. I would strongly advise that you request a printed copy and maintain your own file and records. Numbers get jumbled and it is amazing how things get lost, misplaced, can't be located etc. That way if ever you have to see someboby else you will have all the pertinent details on hand. If the ED medication is as expensive there as it is here you might consider trying Alldaychemist. It is highly regarded here on the forum (although it is based in India), prices are a fraction of the brand name version and I had no problems with Australian customs. NZ may be the same.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01

My Journey: www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/1/2009 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Forgot on my own surgery, I had little if any swelling in that area, none that I can remember clearly, either that, or I was too involved in other painful portions of my healing.
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


number8
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/2/2009 12:54 AM (GMT -6)   
BillyMac said...
Hey NUMBER8,
I assume that in NZ (as in Australia) it is not the usual practice of patients to receive copies of their pathology reports from their doctors. I would strongly advise that you request a printed copy and maintain your own file and records. Numbers get jumbled and it is amazing how things get lost, misplaced, can't be located etc. That way if ever you have to see somebody else you will have all the pertinent details on hand. If the ED medication is as expensive there as it is here you might consider trying Alldaychemist. It is highly regarded here on the forum (although it is based in India), prices are a fraction of the brand name version and I had no problems with Australian customs. NZ may be the same.
Bill


Hey thanks for the info. Bill. Yes NZ 'over the ditch' from you. I have a copy of the original pathology report prior to surgery but should go back to them for the pathology report after my op. Good advice to have it on record.

I've bought meds. from an online source called Canadian Pharmacy i found on the web. These came from India too and were cheap in comparison. NZ customs kept hold of them and I need a certificate from my doc. to get them cleared. I suppose I'm a little sceptical of on-line meds. but good to see this forum likes
Alldaychemist.

All the best,

Number 8
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 1:53 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,798 posts in 329,264 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161803 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nadadot.
234 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Hibee, fighter87, NotQuiteAntonio