Another Memebr crosing the line!!!......Wed Morning UPDATE!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 12/1/2009 5:38 PM (GMT -6)   
This Morning another member of this forum and an old friend of mine is crossing the line to the OTHER SIDE after having a da vincie performed on him in Hollywood Florida MIZRAV should be on the other side by tomorrow !!! Good Luck my friend!!!!
wink
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
Start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response.
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
80% without any help and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with VED
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra.

Post Edited (GBINAB) : 12/2/2009 6:50:45 AM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/1/2009 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Well Mizrav, wish I could remember your handle, good luck on your surgery, and we look forward to hearing you on the other side, the recovery side. Please keep us posted and let us know how it went for you.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/1/2009 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Best of luck.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/1/2009 7:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side, the hard part is over, hopefully and wishing you an uneventful recovery and an early entry into the Zero Club... turn
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 12/1/2009 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck MIZRAV

GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 12/2/2009 4:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Purgatory said...
Well Mizrav, wish I could remember your handle, good luck on your surgery, and we look forward to hearing you on the other side, the recovery side. Please keep us posted and let us know how it went for you.

David in SC


hi purgatory,

i am his good friend and i will relate the wishes ...Thank you all////his handle here on the site is MIZRAV

thanks again !!!

GB smilewinkgrin
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
Start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response.
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
80% without any help and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with VED
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 12/2/2009 6:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side.
Age 54   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Biopsy - 03/04/08 -> Gleason 6 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
05/14/09  - 4th Quarter PSA -> less then .01
11/20/09 - 18 Month PSA -> less then .01
Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 12/2/2009 8:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, MIZRAV and GB.  We trust that the surgery went well and you are quickly coming around, MIZRAV.  GB, thanks for watching out for your friend.  We need more folks like you on our side!  David

Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical at age 55
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 pos; 2 marginal
Gleason 3+3; upgraded to 4+3 post surgery
RRP 4 Feb 08; both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated
Catheter out Feb 13 - pad free Feb 16
PSA every 90 days - ZERO's everytime!
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 12/2/2009 8:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck in your recovery MIZRAV.

Regards,
Bill

GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 12/2/2009 8:22 AM (GMT -6)   
CPA said...
Greetings, MIZRAV and GB. We trust that the surgery went well and you are quickly coming around, MIZRAV. GB, thanks for watching out for your friend. We need more folks like you on our side! David


Thank you David !!!
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
Start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response.
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
80% without any help and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with VED
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra.


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 12/2/2009 8:47 AM (GMT -6)   
UPDATE!!!

Just spoke to MIZRAV he is still in the hospital since MONDAY!!! the robot took 5 HOURS!!! to complete due to some complications (the Dr claims that due to the biopsy the prostate stuck to the rectum and he had to take his time separating them before taking the prostate out BUT he also mentioned that he spared the nerves on both sides , so at least some good news there .....and he can not let MIZARV go home until he can see bowel movement (so far no luck )

will keep you posted ... confused
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
Start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response.
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
80% without any help and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with VED
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra.


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 12/2/2009 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   
 
Good Luck
 
Jerry1
Age 70
DX 8/13/08 , PSA 4.0, Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive 12% of sample,
Gleason Score 4+4 =8  Bone scan and MRI negative
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Post Gleason report  4+4 = 8 Lymph nodes on both sides negative
margins Negative  Stage II (pt2a) 
Cath out on October 29th left in longer due to small leak.
11/19/08 dry no more pads
12/2/08 first PSA <0.1
 3/6/09 6 Month PSA 0.0
6/3/09 9 month  PSA 0.1
7/14/09  PSA still 0.1
10/15/09 PSA 0.3
10/26/09 surgery to remove 3 clips in bladder neck that formed stones and caused burning and pressure for 9 months. 
11/16/09 PSA 0.3
 


Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2448
   Posted 12/2/2009 9:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Good luck MIZRAV and welcome to the bright side of the journey.

Ain't it amazing though, how much easier it is to get a prostate out, than a bowel movement.

Best wishes on both the BM and getting out of the hospital and on to recovery.

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/2/2009 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news about MIZRAV. So glad you are on the Other Side. That was a long surgery, but more important that your surgeon do all the right things. Good news too about both sides of nerves being spared. Hope you recover fast. If you fart a few good times, they will consider that a BM, so rip some off for all of us. Then they will let you come home.

My best to you, brother

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 12/2/2009 9:48 AM (GMT -6)   
It must be hugely frustrating to be in the hospital longer than expected, but it sounds like your uro is being very careful of possible complications. Better safe than sorry is not such a bad place to be.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/2/2009 10:30 AM (GMT -6)   
That is good news. I actually chose to stay an extra day and it was a good thing when the gut started up there was a bit of pain. Sounds like surgery went very well.

Keep us posted.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 12/2/2009 12:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi  MIZRAV,
 
Welcome to the other side. I hope that your operation was uneventful and that you'll be healing quickly and have a complete recovery without any problems. We're looking forward of hearing all about the many zeros that you'll have in the future.
All the best to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09, = 0.05; July 09, <0.04


qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 12/2/2009 1:00 PM (GMT -6)   
glad MIZRAV is safe on the other side.

wish you the best recovery and back to normal life soon!

best!

jennifer

GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 12/2/2009 2:04 PM (GMT -6)   
qjenxu said...
glad MIZRAV is safe on the other side.

wish you the best recovery and back to normal life soon!

best!

jennifer


thank you all for your good wishes

i hope MIZRAV will be home for the weekend and i will keep you posted ...thank you as well Jennifer

GB turn
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
Start using occasionally Cialis and 50MG Viagra to promote blood flow with no response.
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
No continance issues!!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
80% without any help and 95% with oral Meds ... 100% with VED
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 1:10 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,330 posts in 329,135 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161737 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, adartist12.
226 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, Mind body spirit, tickbite666, Admin, InTheShop, mareish, straydog