New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 12/2/2009 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi: Has anyone out there have penile pain. My husbands complains of a deep burning pain. He has had urine tests done and shows nothing. It seems not bad in the morning , but by night it bothers him. It's like if he gets cold it's worse.
Anyone out there had the same thing?
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
Stage T2 or T3 (weren't sure was out of prostate capsule)
Bone scan march 2007 and Aug 2008 both clear
ct 2007 clear
started casadex/lupron March of 2007 (casadex only for 4 months)(lupron for 2 yrs)
Aug 2007 had 37 treatments (also radiated lymph nodes)
psa spr 07-107,went down to .34 by Dec 08, March 09 0.7, May 1.54
 
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/2/2009 6:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Is this pain different when urinating ?
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 12/2/2009 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes it's like a dull ache deep inside.
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
Stage T2 or T3 (weren't sure was out of prostate capsule)
Bone scan march 2007 and Aug 2008 both clear
ct 2007 clear
started casadex/lupron March of 2007 (casadex only for 4 months)(lupron for 2 yrs)
Aug 2007 had 37 treatments (also radiated lymph nodes)
psa spr 07-107,went down to .34 by Dec 08, March 09 0.7, May 1.54
 
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/2/2009 11:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Then seems to me he has a bladder or urethra issue. Can you get to see a doctor any sooner if you go through emergency ?

I really think you need to get to a doctor sooner than 3 or 4 months. Is coming to the states any possibility for you ?
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 12/3/2009 9:28 AM (GMT -6)   
actually we did get an appointment for next tuesday to see an oncologist (the one covering for our doctor who is ill). So maybe he can help. We are thinking maybe it is stress related as since we got the appointment the pain is a little better. The only thing is he has had this dull ache for probably 2 years , it's gets worse and than better and when he did ask the oncologist he just kind doesn't really do anything.
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
Stage T2 or T3 (weren't sure was out of prostate capsule)
Bone scan march 2007 and Aug 2008 both clear
ct 2007 clear
started casadex/lupron March of 2007 (casadex only for 4 months)(lupron for 2 yrs)
Aug 2007 had 37 treatments (also radiated lymph nodes)
psa spr 07-107,went down to .34 by Dec 08, March 09 0.7, May 1.54
 
 


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/3/2009 9:47 AM (GMT -6)   

Glad to hear you got an appointment.  I'm not sure that the oncologist is the right guy for the pain, but he is obviously the right guy for the PSA issues.

Maybe he can pull some strings and get you in to see a urologist quickly.

Good luck, and let us know how it goes next Tuesday !


Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 11:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,981 posts in 329,291 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161814 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, thk.
210 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
sebreg, CatLady18, oregonhay