Family medical leave act

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 12/5/2009 9:57 AM (GMT -6)   

Have any of you dealt with the Family Medical Leave Act at work. It was very tough for me, but I finally had to let my boss know that I will be missing some time either sporadically or for a bit longer if I do surgery. Apparently, the forms to fill out are for my own protection.

 

Mel


63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.
 
History of BPH/prostatitis.
 
PCA-3 test: 75.9
 
Biopsy on 11/30/09
 
Biopsy Report—Prostate Cancer

5 out of 12 positive

2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side

2 cores are 4+3 (5%)

1 core 3+4 (30%)

no peri-neural invasion

prostate is 45 grams

Stage: T1C

 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/5/2009 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
The general gist, is that they have to let you off for up to x amount of time, they have to hold your job or a similar job for x amount of time, but a lot of people don't realize, they don't have to pay you any of the time you take off. Different firms do what they want in terms of compensation or lack of compensation. This is when you realize how valuable short term and long term disability policies can be.

I would go on line and look up the FAQ on that program, so you understand the full ramifications of the act.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


coxjajb
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 184
   Posted 12/5/2009 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Compiler. This is copied for a web site I found after a google of FMLA. It provides a good "short" explanation.

* Not all employers are bound by the FMLA, and not all employees are covered by it. The law applies to all public agencies and local schools, as well as to private employers who employ 50 or more workers for at least 20 workweeks during the calendar year. Employers who have fewer than 50 employees are not required to provide family and medical leave under FMLA. To be an eligible employee, you must have worked for the employer for at least 12 months and logged at least 1,250 hours during the previous 12 months.
* Workers who qualify are entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during a 12-month period. Health insurance coverage continues as if you were still working. That means, of course, that if you made some of the premium payments while you were working, you will be required to continue doing so while on leave.
* When you return from leave, you must be given back your original job or one that is equivalent in pay, benefits and other conditions. (Exceptions are sometimes permitted if the result would cause serious economic injury to an employer's operations.)
* Now for the bad news: The family and medical leave, if you qualify, is unpaid, unless your employer or state plan is more generous than the federal law requires. (See "How to Negotiate with a Small Employer" and "Check Out Your State Laws," below. And your boss may ask you to first use up vacation, sick and personal time before going on FMLA leave.
Age 51
Pre - Op PSA, 4.3
Gleason 3+4=7
Stage T1C
da Vinci Prostatectomy 8/1/08
No issues with incontinence since day 1 after catheter removal
Mild ED. Levitra works well for me
PSA 0.00 at one year post op


qjenxu
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 12/5/2009 1:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Compiler

my husband had 4 weeks of medical disable leave, HR sent form for him to fill out. their company pay 60% of regular compensation during the leave.

hope this helps.

Jennifer

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 12/6/2009 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
This seems odd to me since your line of work is professing. If you do surgery then figure missing two weeks max. So you need to cover your lectures -- either by getting colleagues to help out or by pre-recording them and putting them on the net or both. Everything else can be handled online -- hold office hours in a chat room, receive and return papers by email. Set up a discussion board or wiki to work with student groups or project teams. That two weeks down time is not going to be you unconscious and immobile -- just having to do your work in pieces because at first you will tire quickly.

Overall, your total time being completely out of the loop will be less than if you went to a conference.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/6/2009 1:38 PM (GMT -6)   
geezer, not sure why you are so certain on the "two week" part if he has surgery. Even with robotic surgery, look how much that varies even among the men in our group here.

Your suggestions on how the prof can work around his recovery makes sense, though.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 12/6/2009 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
David's point about recovery time is well taken -- as it says, "results may vary" I used two weeks based on a non-scientific survey of post-op instructions at major clinics (not all give specific times.) Here 2 weeks was the most frequently used number. Again, ask your doctor about his specific experience. Another nice thing about professing is that you can pretty much stand or sit as you choose and there is little heavy lifting -- thus you can adjust to work from your most comfortable positions.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 12/6/2009 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Geezer:
 
Yes, I am aware of possibilities regarding my classes. We will probably be looking at getting some of our adjuncts to fill in.
 
I have about 10 weeks worth of sick days and I would probably go that way. Frankly, whether I get paid or not (I am 99% sure I would be getting paid and just using sick days) is just not important to me right now. Fortunately, we are in decent shape financially (at least right now).
 
The University keeps pushing the FMLA forms. As soon as I know what is going to happen, I'll have a better fix on my schedule. If I have surgery, I guess I'll fill out the form.
 
Frankly, this is strange. I missed 8 weeks about 12 years ago due to pneumonia followed by adult-onset mono. I missed 3 weeks in 1988 due to open hernia surgery. Other than that, I've probably missed an average of 1 day per year. I've never had to fill out any FMLA forms. I think this legislation was done under the Clinton administration.
 
Mel 
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.
 
History of BPH/prostatitis.
 
PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....):
 
Biopsy on 11/30/09
 
Biopsy Report—Prostate Cancer

5 out of 12 positive

Gleason 4+3. More specifically:

2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:

2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--

1 core 3+4 (30%)

no peri-neural invasion

prostate is 45 grams

Stage: T1C

 Latest: Have set up an appointment at Umich with surgeon, radiation guy, general medical oncologist on Monday, 12/14. Trying to also set up appointment with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Looking at another reading of the slides.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 7:13 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,581 posts in 329,241 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161784 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Thunderdaytona.
301 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, SoMuchFun, Fegyduck7, Donjr, Sr Sailor, kittytalk371