Sonny-IG/IMRT #5 Done-Week 1 of 7 Complete

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 12/5/2009 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Saturday morning and they were open to allow me to get the treatment I missed on Wednesday due to machine being down.

Saturday was a different experience. No body else there, the ladies were a little more animated and conversational and there was fresh Dunkin Doughnuts and Coffee. In an out in 20 minutes including time for coffee and doughnuts.

Total round trip 1hr15mins. Off to a good day.

Still not felling anything different in either the treatments or after. Sure hope it stays this way for the long haul.

Sure hope everyone has a great weekend,

Sonny
61 years old
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
Diagnosis confirmed July 9, 2009
12 Needle Biopsy = 9 clear , 3 postive
<5%, 90%, 40%
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 in all positive cores
CT Organ Scan - negative
Nuclear Bone Scan - Negative
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology:
Gleason: Changed to (4+3) = 7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
NERVES SPARED-positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT scheduled to begin Nov 30,2009 (74 days post surgery)


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 12/5/2009 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   

C'mon Sonny. What's this happiness over not feeling any different.

 

Didn't they ever tell you "No Pain, No Gain"?

 

<G>

 

Mel (glad it's going well for you!)


63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.
 
History of BPH/prostatitis.
 
PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....):
 
Biopsy on 11/30/09
 
Biopsy Report—Prostate Cancer

5 out of 12 positive

Gleason 4+3. More specifically:

2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:

2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--

1 core 3+4 (30%)

no peri-neural invasion

prostate is 45 grams

Stage: T1C

 Latest: Have set up an appointment at Umich with surgeon, radiation guy, general medical oncologist on Monday, 12/14. Trying to also set up appointment with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Looking at another reading of the slides.


60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 12/5/2009 10:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update Sonny. I like your "living large" quote and it will inspire me in my own journey. Have a great weekend as well.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive
59 yo when diagnosed
Robotic surgery 5/09 Atlanta, Ga
Catheter out after 10 days
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
Margins not involved
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
8/5 1 depend at night only
 started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Great family
Michael


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/5/2009 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, you are doing great so far, I always thought of my completion in terms of decimals or fractions. So yeah, you are 1/7th done, way to go. Enjoy the rest of your non-radiation weekend.

BTW, the snow passed us by this time, closest snow about 40 miles from here, and now the sun is out.

Hugs to Lynn

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 12/6/2009 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny,
I like the coffee and donut treat after radiation. Does it make you look forward to the next treatment (just kidding). I glad to see that you are not having any side effects so far and hope that it remains that way.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08
PSA 9/05 1.15; 8/06 1.45; 12/07 2.41; 8/08 3.9; 11/08 3.5 free PSA 11%
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4) and (4+5)
Negative CT scan and bone scan done on 1/16
Robotic surgery performed 2/9/09 Dr Fagin, Austin TX
Pathology report:
Prostate weighed 57 grams size:5.2 x 5.0 x 4.9 cm
Posterior lateral lesions measuring 1.5 x 1.4 x 1.0 cm showing focal capsular penetration over a distance of 3mm.
Prostatic adenocarciroma accounts for approx. 10-20% of the hemisphere.
Gleason 4+4
both nerve bundles removed,
pT3a Nx Mx, Negative margins
seminal vesicles clean, lymph nodes: not dissected
continent after 4 months
8 weeks PSA test 4/7/09 result <0.1
5 months PSA test 7/9/09 result <0.1
8 months PSA test 10/9/09 result <0.1


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 12/6/2009 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Sonny, I am so happy that treatment is going so well. By the way. We got snow in Baton Rouge!

Tell Lynn that Pat and I are thinking of the two of you.

Jeff T
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 11:29 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,975,057 posts in 326,238 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161322 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, exlibris.
430 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BnotAfraid, MissBliss, Stan1961, C_G_K, Bull101, FlowersGal, sierraDon, Ticsic, ChickenArise, OriolCarol, LJohn23, 1039smooth, Tall Allen, iPoop