The Strum and Walsh books

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7204
   Posted 12/6/2009 7:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been doing quite a bit of reading (as I said elsewhere, information overload has arrived). I think the two that I've seen recommended the most are the Strum and Walsh books.
 
Both books are very good.
Frankly, I find the Strum book a bit deep at times. He seems to  express strong opinions at times, but, heck, he is certainly an expert.  I do find the Walsh book much easier to read. I guess it's a question of style. Walsh seems to have a slight bias towards surgery (and towards Johns Hopkins) but that's his specialty. He doesn't seem to say much about ROBOTIC surgery, but since it is basically the same surgery I assume his surgical comments are on target even if it is done robotically.
 
I'd appreciate the views of my esteemed forum brothers regarding these two books. I know there are a dozen other worthwhile books, but for now I'll stick with these two.
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.
 
History of BPH/prostatitis.
 
PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....):
 
Biopsy on 11/30/09
 
Biopsy Report—Prostate Cancer

5 out of 12 positive

Gleason 4+3. More specifically:

2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:

2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--

1 core 3+4 (30%)

no peri-neural invasion

prostate is 45 grams

Stage: T1C

 Latest: Have set up an appointment at Umich with surgeon, radiation guy, general medical oncologist on Monday, 12/14. Trying to also set up appointment with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Looking at another reading of the slides.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/6/2009 7:18 PM (GMT -6)   
The Walsh book in particular, has been a primer to many a guy here, including myself. Even though it has the obvious and expected surgical bias, I always thought it still provided good general information on other treatment methods, and a lot going for it as far as the PC dx process itself. I read it in full at least a year before my dx. With my PSA velocity, I knew it was just a question of time before I would be dealing with it.

THe other book, I have often heard and know is reccomended is the Strum book. That one I haven't read and have no opinion about.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/6/2009 8:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Both books and some others are very good on PCa. I have read both and many others, Dr. Strum (past co-partner was Dr. Scholz also)has personally seen about every scenario presentation patient case on PCa and has had to treat these people, he knows all about all the treatments and they are listed in his book, he says all treatments have their place in PCa, that is rather honest and shows some unbias, he also knows the experts pathology guys probably personally(as he uses their expertise on evalutating his patients) and Barantz (combidex) and others. His book was 'The Book' used by USToo.org(prostate cancer support group nationwide thing) in Arizona(group) back in 2003-5 as their text book per se. Sure I guess I would be biased as I endorsed his book also and my comments are on the inside cover on 2nd Edition with a photo, along with some other PCa fighters like Terry Herbert, Richard Weigle, Judy Thurman (husband died of PCa)...of whom I met on the internet years ago. In my situation this book has been my best info I could find, as I was not a candidate for successful surgery.

Now for someone whom is a likely successful patient for surgery you should own both books or you could skip Dr. Strums book, but if you fail surgery you would pay dearly to read his book thereafter. See what Terry Herbert says on the back cover...his website is www.yananow.net (prostate cancer group) I have talked with Terry over the years, he knows plenty about PCa, ask him on his website if this book is all that good, I doubt he changed his thoughts on it.

Anyone whom is seriously looking into surgery should have Walsh's book and others on surgery methods etc. Learn from many sources and compare, you will know which books are no so good after you read 4-8 or so.  Knowledge is power and conquers fear (like Andrew has said).
 
 

Post Edited (zufus) : 12/6/2009 7:54:15 PM (GMT-7)


John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4226
   Posted 12/6/2009 8:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I understood the Strum book only after I read it the 2nd time.

64 years old.

PSA rising for 10 years to 40, free psa 10-15. Had 5 urologists, 12 biopsies and MRIS all neg. Doctors DXed BPH and continue to get biopsies yearly. 13th biopsy positive in 10-08, 2 cores of 25, G6 less than 5%. Scheduled for surgery as recommended by Urological Oncologist.

2nd Opinion from Dr Sholtz, a Prostate Oncologist, said DX wrong, pathology shows indolant cancer, but psa history indicates large cancer or metastasis. Futher tests and Color Doppler confirmed large transition zone tumor that 13 biopsies and MRIS missed. G7, 4+3, approx 16mmX18mm.

Combidex MRI in Holland eliminated lymphnode mets. Casodex and Proscar reduced psa to 0.6 and prostate from 60mm to 32mm. Changed diet, no meat and dairy. All staging tests indicate that tumor is local and non agressive. (PAP, PCA3, MRIS, Color Doppler, Combidex, tumor reaction to diet and Casodex, and tumor location in transition zone). Surgery a poor option because tumor is located next to the urethea and positive margin is very likely; permanent incontenance is also high probability with surgery.

Seed implants on 5-19-09, 3 hours door to door, no pain, minor side affects are frequency and urgency; very controlable with Flowmax and lasted 4 weeks. Daily activities resumed day after implants with no restrictions. Gold markers implanted with seeds to guide IMRT.

25 treatments of IMRT 6 weeks after seed implants. No side affects at all.

PSA at end of treatment 0.02 mostly the result of Casodex. When I stop Casodex next week expect PSA to rise. Next PSA in November. Treatments and side affects have greatly exceeded my expectations. Glad to have this 11 year journey finally conclude.

JohnT


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7204
   Posted 12/6/2009 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   

Zufus:

 

Which of the ugly mugs is yours in the book?

(First name?)

 

Mel


63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.
 
History of BPH/prostatitis.
 
PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....):
 
Biopsy on 11/30/09
 
Biopsy Report—Prostate Cancer

5 out of 12 positive

Gleason 4+3. More specifically:

2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:

2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--

1 core 3+4 (30%)

no peri-neural invasion

prostate is 45 grams

Stage: T1C

 Latest: Have set up an appointment at Umich with surgeon, radiation guy, general medical oncologist on Monday, 12/14. Trying to also set up appointment with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Looking at another reading of the slides.


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7204
   Posted 12/6/2009 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   

Zufus:

 

Never mind-- I know who you are.

Mel


63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.
 
History of BPH/prostatitis.
 
PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....):
 
Biopsy on 11/30/09
 
Biopsy Report—Prostate Cancer

5 out of 12 positive

Gleason 4+3. More specifically:

2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:

2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--

1 core 3+4 (30%)

no peri-neural invasion

prostate is 45 grams

Stage: T1C

 Latest: Have set up an appointment at Umich with surgeon, radiation guy, general medical oncologist on Monday, 12/14. Trying to also set up appointment with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Looking at another reading of the slides.


TeddyG
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 12/6/2009 9:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, et.al,
Walsh is obviously very accomplished and as he says in his book, prefers "open" surgery so he can feel the subjects of his efforts. Most men in this forum refer only to 2 techniques: 1) open, or 2) robotic/da Vinci. It should be understood that daVinci is a form of laproscopic surgery. Many docs, including mine and at Washington U. prefer non-robtic laproscopy so they can also feel the gland. Surgeon friends of mine in other fields have told me that many facilities "push" daVinci as a marketting effort to be on the cusp of technology, so to speak. Of course many men here have gone through it but non robotic laproscopy is also another alternative. (It is lso one less hole in you.)
Ted
Background:
Age 55, two teens, very fit cyclist (avg 2000+ miles per year) and weight, diet, etc. consistent with good habits. Stressful job as attorney; very supporting wife who is helping me through every stage of this war.
Stats:
2006 PSA - 1.5
2007 PSA - 2.3
2008 PSA - 5.3 (18 mos.)
2009 Jan. 20 - Biopsy 12 samples
        Feb 3 Dx 2/12 samples positive, low volume  (5% and 7-10%)
Gleason 3+4, later downgraded by second opinion at Johns-Hopkins to 3+3, but "it's still PCa" as my Doc said.
Laproscopic surgery April 9,  University of KY Medical Center, Lexington, 3 days in hospital, catheter removal April 21.
Pathology: clear margins, no cancer in prostate: told that this is very rare and Doc has only seen it in 3 out of over 1400 cases; I rearched the concept of "vanishing cancer" and found a tumor classification of tP0 and asked Doc if it applied to me. He said that it was unlikely because if a pathologist had done a much more detailed analysis of the tissue, he would likely find more foci somewhere, and biopsy found "needle in the haystack as opposed to the tip of the iceberg"; Nevertheless, it is a blessing;
Regardless of the science, my family says "miracle."
Now working w/ post-surgery issues....
 


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 12/7/2009 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
I never read Strum. The Walsh book while worthwhile I think is somewhat out dated. There's been much research since it was written. Plus I think his after affect paints too rosy a picture. I believe I read somewhere he considers one pad a day as continent, which I wouldn't. Then again I haven't looked at it since late 2007 so my recall my be a little off.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A
 
2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal
 
7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 - Not unexpected bounce after the 80% drop the quarter earlier. Along with urine flow readings, an acceptable amount left in bladder measured by sonic. Results warrant skipping third quarter tests, and to return April, 2009 for final biopsy scheduled to
complete clinical research study 
 
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative biopsy
10/12/09 - Psa .30
 
 
 

Post Edited (realziggy) : 12/7/2009 8:25:53 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 3:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,030 posts in 326,235 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161223 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, otismacie.
262 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alunke82, KarloVen