Recovary after Davincie

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

MIZRAV
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 12/7/2009 5:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Reporting from Home Finally!!!
da vinci robot assisted laparoscopy on Monday 11/30/09
Monday and Tuesday uneventful
Wednesday: passed G and small BM
Thursday: almost normal BM. sent home with catheter for 2 weeks
no blood loss, normal BM, no complications.

pathology: Gleason 3+3. PT2A, 66 grams
bladder neck specimen sent to lab during surgery: NEGATIVE
Margins: NEGATIVE

update: on bland diet and lots of fluids, almost normal BM, occasional gas, urine very clear as of friday afternoon. saturday picked up mail and walk around building about 4 blocks(spread along the day). feeling tired at times and little dizzy but overall in good shape.

Want to thank all the guys that stood behind me and cheered me up; it made the whole process so much easier to know i wasn't alone; yes i am on the other side already and doing well. very special thanks to my friend GB; somebody said everybody should have a friend like him and that is true but one has to be lucky, I was. thank you GB!!
Age 58
DX September 2009 by Dr Antonio Reyes
Biopsy @ Memorial Hospital Pembroke
Gleason 6 (3+3)

2 out of 10 with 10%

no treatment decision yet ....


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 12/7/2009 5:13 AM (GMT -6)   
You are very welcome MIZRAV , i am very happy you are on OUR side and on your way to recovery soon.
was great to hear you on the phone yesterday , you sounded much better than last week !!!

Be well and we shall talk again soon ... keep us posted here as well , it is one huge important part of our recovery , to know we have all the guys on HW with us !!!

GB smilewinkgrin smilewinkgrin

רפואה שלמה ומהירה יעקב
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra!!!!

Post Edited (GBINAB) : 12/7/2009 9:54:56 AM (GMT-7)


MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 12/7/2009 7:28 AM (GMT -6)   
MIZRAV

Welcome home, recovery has officially begun. I suspect like many of us as time quickly passes you will say "gee that stage was not so bad"

Be well
Stats:
Age: 52
PSA (2008)=1.9
Biopsy on Jan 09, 2009
One (1) out of twelve (12) cores was positive, plus external nodule found
Gleason Score = 3+3
Surgery (Da Vinci, robotic prostatectomy): 4/7/09
Removed Catheter: 04/19/09
100% bladder control - Pad free 7/09
PSA 7/09 undetectable, under .0


Modelshipwright
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 215
   Posted 12/7/2009 7:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side. I hope that your recovery is speedy. You can now begin the healing process with all of us at your side.

Regards,
Bill

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/7/2009 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   
MIZ, so happy to hear that you made it to the other side, the recovery side. That pathology report looks great, very jealous about that part. Hope you continue to heal and recover well. Please keep us posted.

And listen to your body closely, if it wants to rest, let it rests. If it needs meds, take the meds. You are doing great.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys cath #8 33 days, 11/2- SP Cath #9 in place


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 12/7/2009 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
It is great to have you on the path back.
Let me repeat our official recovery cheer -- drink, drink, walk, walk.


On to the joys of taming the "rubber snake"
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 12/7/2009 2:48 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome Home !!!

I had my robotic surgery on 11/02/2009.  I'm just 28 days in front of you and I have very little reason to think I ever had any surgery.  Best of luck to you.  Send me a mail if you want my particular take on any aspect of recovery.

Jack


Age 51, PSA 08/31/2009= 6.8, DRE Neg.
Biopsy 9/24/09 =10 of 12 positive. Gleason 6. 75% of one core.
da Vinci at Wash U, Barnes on 11/02/09
Pathology Changed Gleason to 4 + 3 = 7. Gleason 7 present in all 4 quadrants
All(4)periprostatic Lymph Nodes Negative, All(10)pelvic Lymph Nodes negative
Seminal Vesicles tumor free. No prostate extension


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/7/2009 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side and start the healing. I had open surgery but can tell you for me the healing for most was very stgeady and non-eventful.

Welcome stay there are many that have gone there before you that are willing to help with all the questions you will have on the way.

Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/8/2009 12:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear your report and that you are home. Remember the mantra: walk, drink, walk, drink, repeat as needed and able
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


O Buddy Boy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 106
   Posted 12/8/2009 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Home MIZRAV!

Of course we were standing behind you -- just not that close, because, uh, we're all guys here.

Don't believe for a second that this stage isn't that bad. It stinks being all sore and miserable and stuck to that bag.

Just wait until you're walking better and the bags are gone. Then we'll buy you some beers and see how well your kegels are going!

Good luck!

OBB
55 yo
Dx:9/29/09
DRE: Susp
PSA: 3.5
Gleason: 3+4/7
6/12 Cores Positive; Sextants were 1%, 3%, 8%, 15%, 12%, 0%
RALP: 10/09/09
PATH:
Margins: Clear
Lymph Nodes: Clear
Seminal Vesicles: Clear
Gleason: No increase from biopsy 3+4/7
Some perineural and capsule invasion.
T2c,NO,MX
Incontinence: Minor. 1 light pad a day. Some days don't need it.
ED: Natural with encouragement. 20mg Cialis and pump just makes things more fun.


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 12/8/2009 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi MIZRAV and welcome to our group of prostate challenged members. Now just take it easy for a bit and give your body a chance to heal. Start moderate walking and lots of liquids. Soon they'll remove the bag and then you can ease yourself back into a pre-op condition (minus the walnut of cause).
Wishing you a speedy and complete recovery.

Magaboo
Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09, = 0.05; July 09, <0.04


kodiak
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 12/8/2009 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Miz,
I'm 6 weeks from the robot and I am also tired at times , not sure if it's being out of shape due to sitting around for a month or old age. Glad to hear it went well for you .Once the cath is out you will be a new man, I thought it was the worst part of the whole process. Still a ways to go for me some minor discomfort , and pee a little blood but not to bad . Miz just be patient and listen to your body.

Charlie
Age 52
PSA4.5
Gleason 6
Robotic surgery Oct29, 2009
Pathology margins good
1 week off cath 1 pad per day
St Clairs hospital, Denville NJ
Dr Colton
Flash up date! Nov 21,2009 50%hydralics back useable erection 1st time woo hoo!


MIZRAV
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 12/10/2009 5:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to everyone on this board i am still in early recovery and start walking daily ....BM is going well , can hardly wait to get rid of this catheter as well....thank you Charlie for the last post this is really encouraging ...seems like you are doing very well only 6 weeks out and you are getting "Mr. Sleepy" to wake up and work Great Going !!!

i will post more progress as it happens and i hope i have many of those !!!!

Jacob
Age 58
DX September 2009 by Dr Antonio Reyes
Biopsy @ Memorial Hospital Pembroke
Gleason 6 (3+3)

2 out of 10 with 10%

DaVincie Monday Nov 30th. 2009

3 days in hospital
home on Thursday with Cathetar


GBINAB
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 206
   Posted 12/15/2009 10:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on your Catheter removal MIZRAV!!!
GB wink
April 2007 PSA 8.4 for last 6 months biopsy shows PC 3+3=6
June 13 2007 Nerve Sparing open RP / Dr. Christopher Johnson at St. Francis Hospital NY.
4 days later home for Fathers Day, and W/Catheter.
Incontinence not an issue, no pads used from the get go.
ED is a longer battle:
ED 6 months mark starting with VED therapy and being more aggressive with meds.
April 2008 : 10 month out and start seeing some serious improvements with ED while using Meds and VED , can achieve erections, Mid nights erections more often.
1 YEAR FOLLOW UP
ED: With Viagra Usable erection for intercourse ,
PSA one year : 0.0 as of 6/13/ 2008 BIG Wooohoooooooooo!!!!
UPDATE AS OF Dec 2008 (18 months out)
PSA still at 0!!!
ED with oral meds and the right woman = good sex
At 24 months mark almost fully potent with 50MG Viagra!!!!


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/15/2009 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Jacob,

So glad you are doing so well on the recovery side. I hope and trust it continues to improve each day for you. Sounds like you did great and your pathology sure looks good (wanna trade? lol).

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 10:25 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,420 posts in 329,225 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lexi_40.
295 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, BookWyrm, mattamx, BossJ, oceanfisher58, Michael_T, Missouri, Saipan Paradise, ks1905, PA_grandma, VinceInMT, halbert, Buddy Blank, (Seashell)