Good news - we FORGOT!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 12/8/2009 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone,
 
It is a while since I have started a new thread. However I have been a daily member since January, 2007. My goal in life is to be a "veteran" on the forum but I have about 70 plus posts to go, which on my average,  is another year of membership at least! So it seems you are stuck with me!
 
However this news is worth sharing I think....
Yesterday (8th December 09),  it was exactly 3 years since my husband's diagnosis with Pca. Completely unexpectantly, arising from a biopsy after a PSA of 3.5 at 48. It was his 49th birthday, and we were hoping to come home after the specialists report, and celebrate his good health. He was overweight and I had sent him for a general checkup and blood tests (I am a pushy, nurse wife) prior to commencing a diet. Instead, he was diagnosed with prostate cancer and we came home shell-shocked.
 
Yesterday however was his 52nd birthday  and we completely forgot that that was also 3 years since diagnosis!  In fact, when he gets home from taking our son to school this morning, I will remind him. We celebrated his birthday well yesterday,  and have quite a lot of our minds at the moment with our young son, so all these distractions mean that his birthday has been reclaimed, and yesterday we celebrated his birthday and FORGOT about Pca and the anniversary we would rather forget. In fact, as I post this,  I have only just remembered this fact...
 
It has been a hard road, but this just proves to me that (for us at least) time has healed, and we have adapted to living with Pca. At the moment, like many others, CJ is in good health, but we remain diligent.  We were given the choice to have another PSA now at the beginning of year and CJ chose not to... this is one reason why, for a moment, we forgot about prostate cancer this birthday. CJ just walked in, and also.... he forgot too. That is good news I think.
Anyway, he had a good birthday and we went out for dinner with my daughter (25) and our son (9). CJ's son (32) and his family are joining us for Christmas.
 
Wishing you all good health and happiness for the festive season. I value the forum greatly still,  and to achieve my veteran status it looks like you will have this "Pca sister" around for another year! tongue
 
Kind regards and best wishes, Lana  (with husband CJ who still does not use a computer!)


Creed_three - Husband 51 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable <.1 PSA since, specifically, June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03. 

Post Edited (creed_three) : 12/8/2009 2:46:04 PM (GMT-7)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/8/2009 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Lana,
It's only my opinion, but pushy wives are what makes the world go around. I know it's true in your case because you are almost always a day ahead of me! Of course it helps that you are an Aussie, but I think you get my point. I remember when you joined us, and you are indeed like a sister. You and CJ are great friends in this battle, and i love you both.

Merry Christmas to you too, but, I wonder was "Dreaming of a White Christmas" even a hit down there? LOL. Maybe it should be "I'm dreaming of a hot and muggy Christmas"

Happy anniversary, and you are already a veteran here...

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 12/8/2009 5:22 PM (GMT -6)   
A real bummer, getting a PCa diagnosis on your birthday. sad

I never made a note of my diagnosis day (not my birthday) but instead remember the surgery day, 7 March, and have been counting off the months. But this month is the first time that the monthly anniversary, now 21 months, has passed by without my noticing. So time does heal.

From another who still has a little work to do to become a veteran :-)
Pre-op:
Age 63 at diagnosis, now 64.
No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores.
Operation:
Non-nerve sparing RRP on 7 March 2008.
Two nights in hospital; catheter out after 7 days.
Post-op:
Continent; no pads needed from the get-go.
Pathology showed organ confined and negative margins. Gleason downgraded to 4+4=8.
PSAs:
6-week : <0.05
7-month: <0.05
13-month: 0.07 (start of a trend?)
19-month: 0.09 (maybe)
ED:
After a learning curve, Bimix injections (0.2ml) worked well. From 14 months, occasional nocturnal erections. Have "graduated" to just the pump.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/8/2009 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Lana, that is a good kind of "forgetting" I think. Shows that you all have moved on from PC and were enjoying the thick of your daily lives and the things you love. That is a good thing.

Please keep posting. I have got a few spare posts, would love to transfer enough to you to get you to that next mark, lol. Not sure the moderators would do that though. Its not the quantity anyway. Enjoy hearing from you.

So please keep on keeping on, my best to your husband.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place


Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 12/8/2009 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Lana & CJ,
 
Great post ! I can only hope I can forget about it one day. 
Actually we have alot in common, my age (52nd birthday next month) my stats are very similar to CJ's, we also live in Australia, and my wife's maiden name is Creed !
I am coming up for my 12 month psa, had blood taken yesterday, had my surgery in Sydney,
24th December last year, and Chistmas dinner with my family in my room at St Vincents Hosp.
Looking forward to a different venue this year, home is looking pretty good.
Please to hear all is good for you guys, have a lovely x-mas and very happy new year.
Kind regards Angela & Kevin, Gold Coast.
Age 51yrs
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4
Gleason Score 3+4=7
Stage T1c
Robotic Surgery 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c
Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - Extraprostatic Extentions
Dry less than 1 week.
ED- taking Meds- Its been 9 mnths now getting some action ! yay !
PSA 1/09  .03
PSA 2/09  .03
PSA 5/09  .03
PSA 9/09  .03
"Everyday in Everyway I get better"


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/8/2009 5:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you so much for sharing your wonderful story. Not sure I can remember the date, but will never forget the phone call from a worried youbg doctor after I blew off my biopsy appt. for somethging important.

By the way, I am thinking of starting a poll. Another pushy nurse wife. As the spouse of a nurse, it seems to be a fairly common theme here on HW.

Congratulations, and many more to come !
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/8/2009 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Lana and CJ, it's good to hear from you again. Surely there's someway you can think to hit that Veteran status quicker? I know- how about becoming a greeter and congratulator for new folks and those reporting good news. The count will climb quickly and that would be a good service for the Forum....Anyway, congratulations on forgetting, that's a good thing.... smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 12/8/2009 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Lana and CJ. Glad to know you are still keeping up with us. I wished for a day that I don't think about prostate cancer and I have had a few the last few months. Glad CJ can have those days too. Hang in there and let us know how you are doing.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 57
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
ED is getting better
the shots work great, still can't give them to myself
two years of zero's


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 12/8/2009 8:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Lana and CJ!!! Headed for the big 5 year mark. My surgery was 3 years ago yesterday.

Keep moining forward!!!

Jim
Age 75. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 7/17/09 zero.
Next PSA - July/2010
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 9/22/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in December 09.
Biker90's Journey
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/jimrobinson
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 12/9/2009 7:42 PM (GMT -6)   

tongue 

Happy Birthday ~ CJ

   Happy 3rd year Anniversay ~ CJ, Lana, and loved ones!!

      Happy  Every~Day as time helps us all move forward…

 

HUGS from Lee & Buddy

 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 12/9/2009 8:43 PM (GMT -6)   
It's not the quantity; it's the quality. :) You my dear are a veteran in my book. So good to hear you are celebrating!! Miss you around here, but glad you are busy not thinking about cancer.
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/10/2009 5:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Good to see the great news Lana and CJ. You know you are handling the trials and tribulations of this disease well when you completely forget about it. Congratulations.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01
PSA December 09 <0.01

My Journey: www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm


English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 12/10/2009 6:24 AM (GMT -6)   
G'day Lana & CJ


Well done for forgetting. I bet many folk here look forward to a time when their brains will let them do that.



Being busy with the holiday season seems to be helping me forget some details too though. I can't actually work out how long ago my diagnosis and operation were without going to the wall planner and counting the weeks off with my finger. (I know becasue I had to do that yesterday you see while trying to work out when it was while we were trying to work out what to put in Xmas cards for those folk we haven't yet told.)



Amazing though isn't it how things just do sometimnes seem to happen on certain days so that it may be very difficult to forget them.

My mother died on my brother-in-law's birthday, and one of my nieces died on Christmas Day.

But I prefer to enjoy the happy coincidence that our son was born on our 3rd wedding anniversary.



I have family in Melbourne and while my wife is English she used to live near Adelaide, so I'll be thinking of you in the sunshine, seeing Holland has got snow forecast for the week end.

Though from one of my cousins I gather that it 's actually too hot and dry right now. And on Dutch news yesterday they were saying that the wild herds of camels are knocking down fire hydrants to get the the water!



Keep on posting and



Happy Xmas to you and all at HW



Alfred

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 12/10/2009 10:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Lana,

Always good to hear from you! Great news by the way! And if I haven't said it lately, you and CJ are always in my thoughts. You're such a wonderful, supportive member of the PCa forum fam :>)
 Hilarem datorum diligit Deus


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 12/11/2009 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   

Thank you so much for your messages from old and new friends.

Well what a blast from the past! smilewinkgrin Hey Biker, did I tell you we have a speedway bike in the front yard which won a number of sidecar championships in the mid to late 80’s. It is now decorated with pot plants but attracts a lot of attention from passersby. confused Thinking of you as always.

Bluebird, Swim, James C, Doting, Tony, Piano, David, Mika, BillyMac - so great to hear from you all. Have a wonderful christmas.

English Alf  - My in-laws are from England – so we have a mix at Christmas – barbeque, salad, turkey AND Yorkshire Pudding. If we ever visit OS we have a variety of people to visit.  My in-laws have been here 50 + years but still keep some of the old traditions!

Kev & Angela (what a series of weird coincidences – CJ was also in St Vinnie’s in Sydney – next you will be saying that you were on the 9th floor last Christmas!).smhair Goodlife  - tell your wife “She rocks” yeah

Thanks again for warm wishes. Bye for now, Lana & CJ. 


Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 52 yrs (49 years at diagnosis).
PSA (2002) 2.1. (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. 2 small multifocal lesions. Contained. Undetectable <.1 PSA since: June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03. Next PSA April 2010.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 8:47 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,387 posts in 329,221 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161774 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lexi_40.
274 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, imagardener2, mattamx, Doggiedo, oceanfisher58, hulahoops1974, Lymie24, Kristin93, garyi, Everton, pitmom, iPoop