I see old friends here

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 12/8/2009 9:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Chat is almost empty.  Join me?
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
 
Wow, almost two years behind.  I had a typical radiation bounce that
scared me, but it seems to be ok.  PSA is about 1.0 which is ok for
a rad guy at this stage of the game.
 
Got my FAA medical certificate back four months after starting my
treatment.  It's still a First Class, just jumping through a few hoops.
 
October, 2009.  Latest PSA is still 1.0 - that would make you surgery guys nuts, but it's just fine for a rad guy.


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 12/8/2009 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry I missed you. Would have been nice to see ya. See ya, KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
     Dec. 2006 – Oct. 2008 Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion   
    Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback       
    training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture , AdVance Male Sling, Two More Collagen 
    injections, AUS Installed and Activated (Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern Dallas TX)
    All to try to resolve incontinence (using 6-8 Depends Guards a day)

    To Date All PSA's 0.00.

   http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=721171

    http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=978691


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/8/2009 10:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Jet, Wednesday evening is our chat window, its only Tuesday evening, or am I the one mixed up? lol
David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 12/8/2009 11:01 PM (GMT -6)   
David, we are able to chat at any  time.  There is just a total limit of 20 (I think) of all chat rooms.  We can talk at any on  any day so long as we don't go over 20.  Why limit to one night a week?
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
 
Wow, almost two years behind.  I had a typical radiation bounce that
scared me, but it seems to be ok.  PSA is about 1.0 which is ok for
a rad guy at this stage of the game.
 
Got my FAA medical certificate back four months after starting my
treatment.  It's still a First Class, just jumping through a few hoops.
 
October, 2009.  Latest PSA is still 1.0 - that would make you surgery guys nuts, but it's just fine for a rad guy.


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/9/2009 12:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Jet. I was a bit confused as well. When I saw you post I thought "darn did I lose a day. I thought it was Tuesday. Then I saw David's post and started to laugh. The usuall day is Wed and I agree if people are on line and want to chat the room is always available and a great chance to visit with friends and make closer bonds. I have always enjoyed chating with You , David, and Sonny and so many others. Lets keep this going and yes other nights are always good as well.

Jeff T
cajun country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/9/2009 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
Now I am more confused, James clear the air if you see this. Are limited as a group to the Wednesday night chat window, or can one come and go as they please? I thought it was a specific time and place, i.e. Wednesday evenings.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/9/2009 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Look at it this way: The Wednesday night session is scheduled, so people can put it on their calendar and know it will be there each week at 9pm EST. Having it scheduled also gives you priority if the 20 member limit is reached. So, a scheduled time is helpful for creating a regular and known time for us, and giving us priority, if a bunch of others from other forums came around then. If they do come around and flood the chat room that we have scheduled for Prostate Cancer Forum, they can be informed that this period is reserved for PCa Forum, and they can go to another room. There isn't just one big chat room that everyone shares, each seperate disease/condition Forum area can have their own, as long as the total number of members in all the rooms don't exceed 20 members. As you may have seen, having a Prostate Cancer Forum chat room open does attract others from outside our Forum area, people who are roaming around looking for people to talk to. Of course, we don't want to be rude to people for no good reason, by telling outsiders to go elsewhere, as did happen one time, and then we discovered that that person did have a relative who had PCa and was wanting to join for info, but was told they couldn't because it was a scheduled time. We just need to remember to ask a couple questions before shooting from the hip. But that's maybe too much information for now.

Now then, we also can have a chat anytime the urge hits, it just depends on who is around who wishes to chat with you when you request. Anytime you feel chatty, just make a post, like jetguy did last night, and go to the Prostate Cancer chat room and wait to see if anyone comes around. Make sense?
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/9/2009 1:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Makes perfect sense, James, I simply didn't know it worked that way, and I took the original time as being the literal one and only time. That is good to know
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 12/9/2009 3:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry I missed you guys too!! I have my hands full and lap full these days:) Hope to catch you guys soon! Glad to see people are taking advantage of chat. If there are any other days or times you would like added to the calendar, let us know and we can get our group on there. As James mentioned, we are free to use the chat as long as another group isn't scheduled, but getting on the calendar just secures the time slot! Happy chatting!!
Father's Age DX 62 (now 64)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 9, 09 PSA <.01 Last Lupron Shot
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/9/2009 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
good to see you back Jet. I will try to join in the next chat session. How have you been doing?

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


N4529K
New Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 5/23/2010 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Does anyone have copies of samples for the letters or reports from their doctors?

I was diagnosed in April by my urologist (biopsy) and completed treatment (cyberknife) by uncologist in May. Gleason of 6 early stage.

Neither seems to have done the paperwork for the FAA before and are looking for a sample letter.

Thanks

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 5/23/2010 11:17 AM (GMT -6)   
N4529k:

You may want to start your own thread on this question. You will probably get more info.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1 pre cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radical
Surgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clear

3 month: PSA <0.1
6 month: PSA <0.1
10 month:PSA <0.1
1 year: PSA <0.1
16 month:PSA <0.1

ED - Started Cialis at 3 months, tried all 3, 6 months added pump, 9 months Tried MUSE (YUCK) Bad experience.
1 year mark Found new Urologist visit was at 14th month post surgery
Started Injections, Caverject! (Success)
17 month: ED making improvements : Oral Meds gets me 85%


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 5/23/2010 9:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jetguy & KW.  Been a while.  Gene214
PC diagnosed 12-06 @ age 63
Radical open removal 2-14-07, Gleason 3+3=6
Post-Surgery psa  -- .011
Removal of stricture 6-07, incontinence continues
01-15-08 psa -- .05
AUS, IPP implanted 07-16-08
AUS, IPP activated on 08-18-08.  They both work!
10-20-08 went back to surgeon for a follow-up.  Both devices work well.
10-20-08 psa -- .05
05-15-09 psa -- .07
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 11:20 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,981 posts in 329,291 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161814 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, thk.
263 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
TheIsomotion31, Saipan Paradise, CatLady18, MarkWithIBD, (Seashell)