update and Thank youI know

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 12/9/2009 9:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone: Saw the oncologist yesterday. My husband had a ct scan and bone scan. ct was clear, bone scan showed possible mets on his femur. The oncologist discontinued the casodex. We are to have a psa monthly until he can get into to see chemo. oncologists. We are feeling okay with the doctors advise. I know there are probably some out there that will not agree, but we feel we need to trust our doctor. We have talked to each other and my husband has said he has accepted the doctors advise and we will carry on but he wants to live each day to the fullest and try to not worry about the future. He is such a strong person with such good attitude. I have decided that if this is what he wants this is what should happen. He is feeling well physically and each day we will cope as we can. There will be some tough days ahead, but life is what we choose to make it and we choose to be happy with each other and our family. Thank you everyone for your help, but I choose to back off from this website for now, everyone has been a big help, but sometimes I feel overwhelmed and I just want to concentrate on my husband. Bye for now and good luck to everyone. This is a hard disease, but I believe there is a cure over the horizon and some day everyone will benefit.

Also wanted to mention that we have a great clinic here in Saskatchewan with caring people and that is what has helped us get through this.
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107

Gleason 8

Stage T2 or T3 (weren't sure was out of prostate capsule)

Bone scan march 2007 and Aug 2008 both clear

ct 2007 clear

started casadex/lupron March of 2007 (casadex only for 4 months)(lupron for 2 yrs)

Aug 2007 had 37 treatments (also radiated lymph nodes)

psa spr 07-107,went down to .34 by Dec 08, March 09 0.7, May 1.54,
Added casodex, PSA Aug 1.19, Psa Dec 09 5.65
Going for Bone scan and Ct Scan, than decide what to do with rising psa


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/9/2009 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
kak,

I appreciate your update, and completely understand and respect the decisions you and your husband have decided. In the end, each man must decide for himself, and as they say here often, you just don't look back. I am a big believer in having confidence in one's medical team, sounds like you have that too.

I wish only the best for your husband, and hope sincerely that he has better days ahead for you to enjoy. If you ever want to pop back in to visit or update us, you would always be welcome.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 12/9/2009 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi KAK...........have not responded directly to any of your posts before, but have followed you and your husband's journey to date. I wish you peace and strength as you go forward, and know that you can slide back into the HW forum as easily as you are backing away for the time being.

Arnie in DE 


Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)
PSA at Diagnosis-3.9
Biposy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3)
 
Surgery 1/26/09-DaVinci Robotic Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA
Dr. David Lee
 
Pathology Report- Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins, Gleason 7 (3+4), Stage T2C, NO MX, Prostate 61.8 grams, gland involvement 2-10%
 
Catheter removed after 8 days, totally dry at 3 months. ED issues continue, Viagra (via ADC) nightly (100mgs), VED use in earnest at 6 months. "Ball Park Frank" plumping at this point......ED at 10 months continues to improve, albeit slowly. Continued daily use of 100mg Viagra (ADC). Discontinued pump use; manual stimulation to varying states of erections; achieved penetratable erection on a couple of occasions
3 month PSA--<0.1
6 month PSA--<0.1
10 month PSA--<0.1


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 12/9/2009 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Kak,
 
Sorry to read that you'll be taken some leave from us, but fully understand your decision. I'm glad that you have found good support in Saskatchewan. I'm in B.C. and realize that good, caring medical services are not always easy to find in Canada.
Wishing for all best for both of you.
 
Your friend here in B.C.
Magaboo 

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09, = 0.05; July 09, <0.04


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 12/9/2009 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry,
Wish only the best for you all.
Peace
Jack

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 12/9/2009 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Kak,

Hopefully you aren't gone yet, but I am glad you got in to see the doctor. Hoepfully your plan will be a good one.

Best of luck as you continie your journey.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/10/2009 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry it took so long to respond to this. I think you are making a great decision in trusting your doctor. You are correct that many would disagree however i believe a good trusting relationship with your doctor gives you a peace of mind and the ability to live each day to the fullest. I to trust my doctor completely and I to live every day with joy peace and love.

Keep going I am proud of you

peace and love
dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11

PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11

Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%


O Buddy Boy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 106
   Posted 12/10/2009 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck.

Enjoy Life.

OBB
55 yo
Dx:9/29/09
DRE: Susp
PSA: 3.5
Gleason: 3+4/7
6/12 Cores Positive; Sextants were 1%, 3%, 8%, 15%, 12%, 0%
RALP: 10/09/09
PATH:
Margins: Clear
Lymph Nodes: Clear
Seminal Vesicles: Clear
Gleason: No increase from biopsy 3+4/7
Some perineural and capsule invasion.
T2c,NO,MX
Incontinence: Minor. 1 light pad a day. Some days don't need it.
ED: Natural with encouragement. 20mg Cialis and pump just makes things more fun.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 3:37 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,572 posts in 326,192 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161289 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, boatlover.
375 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HarryN, Solaris719, Bohemond, owleyes, Saipan Paradise