Welcome to HW Sagebrush

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 12/10/2009 1:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sage,
 
Welcome to this Healing Well forum. This is my first ever "welcome" post. I see you posted on Mika's thread today for the first time,  and you said you had been lurking for a while. If you have you will have seen that  I post for my hubby who cannot use a computer, but who is healthy after surgery nearly 3 years ago, and remains cancer free. We both warmly welcome you to this forum. Just didn't want you to get lost in the other thread!
 
This is a wonderful site with heaps of real life sharing of all sorts of information about living with prostate cancer, from people who really know at pretty well every stage from diagnosis and before.   Feel free to post any questions, concerns, doubts, fears, or anything you like, and there will always be a bunch of guys ready to jump in with a suggestion or idea (and a few gals from time to time).  Welcome again to HW Sage. smile
Creed_three (Lana) - with husband "CJ" now aged 52 yrs (49 years at diagnosis).
PSA (2002) 2.1. (2006) 3.5.  1 x 5% core of 12 positive at biopsy. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007 Sydney, Australia. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. 2 small multifocal lesions. Contained. Undetectable <.1 PSA since: June 2007-0.01, Oct 2007-0.02, April 2008-0.02: Oct 2008-0.03, Nov, 2008-0.02, April 2009-0.03. Next PSA April 2010.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/10/2009 1:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Well done, Lana,
Welcome Sagebrush to the site that none wanted to join. But there is great support here all you have to do is ask. With this disease, knowledge will go a long way.

Again, welcome to HealingWell,

Tony
Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/10/2009 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Well done, indeeed, Lana and thanks. We can use all the help we can get to make sure everyone gets a personal welcome.

Welcome to the Forum, Sagebrush, sorry you have to be here, but glad you came.
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
24 mts: PSA's: .04 each test since surgery, Bimix .3ml PRN or Trimix .15ml PRN


zachattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 12/10/2009 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to What I call the most wonderful recovery room in the world.This site is my new best freind.Everyone on here are so kind and helpful.

Zach
age 55dx 12-2008,psa at biopsy 8.6
biopsy 12/12 gleason 3+4=7
da vinci surgery 6-09 by DR. John W. Scott (my hero)
Hospital 3 days cath 7days still leaking from cough(bad lungs)
still have ed may be the hormones.
9-09 psa 2.2 hormone inj
10-09 nuclear bone scan no results yet I will have gold markers placed 12-29-09
start rad 1-10-09
organ confined
extracapsular seminal vesicle involvement
lymph node involvement


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/10/2009 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome, Sage Bush,

If you need to be here, and you do, this is the best on the web for patient to patient advice and support.

Please keep us well posted of events.

And ask anything you can think of.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 12/10/2009 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Sage,
 
Welcome to the club that no one wants to belong to, but since you are here, you will find that members are compassioned,  knowledgeable and always helpful in trying to answer any questions you may have. Please tell us a bit about yourself so that we can better help and support you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept 1936
PSA 7.9
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06 (nerve sparing), Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; 3 days before Rad Start=0.1
Salvage RT completed (33 sessions - 66 Grays) on the 19th Dec., 08.
PSA in Jan., 09, = 0.05; July 09, <0.04


sagebrush
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 12/12/2009 10:10 AM (GMT -6)   
thank you for the welcome.   a first welcome for creed and a first reply for me on mvesr.  i will share this site with others. 
sage

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/12/2009 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   
We even have some humor and fun things posted on here, too.  So don't be afraid to share anything from the journey of life. Some times you will find TMI- too much information both clinically and emtionally or sexually...(LOL) but that is also part of this journey, too,
 
I decided to turn a new leaf and be more pleasant than perhaps some of my serious posts of past months-days. We can get passionate about this stuff, maybe I can blame it on the ADT3 drugs for 2 yrs. (ha).  Good place to heal whatever is ailing you.:-)
 
Should a discussion turn into a pie fight....just duck and let one of us 3 stooges receive the pie!!!

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 12/12/2009 1:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Zufus,

Is that an early new years resolution ?

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/12/2009 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah Goodlife, amazing isn't it!!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 3:54 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,912 posts in 326,222 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161315 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Noluck.
295 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Noluck, Ewok89, Steve n Dallas