Bone Scan/CT Scan question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 12/11/2009 9:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Can someone who has had these describe the process (prep? what's involved? etc.)
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.
 
History of BPH/prostatitis.
 
PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....):
 
Biopsy on 11/30/09
 
Biopsy Report—Prostate Cancer

5 out of 12 positive

Gleason 4+3. More specifically:

2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:

2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--

1 core 3+4 (30%)

no peri-neural invasion

prostate is 45 grams

Stage: T1C

 Latest: Have set up an appointment at Umich with surgeon, radiation guy, general medical oncologist on Monday, 12/14. Trying to also set up appointment with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Looking at another reading of the slides.


zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/11/2009 9:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Beunos Dias, Mel and que pasa in your world? I can imagine your are feeling it like final exams day and you even though you crammed, the midnight oils might have burnt out some the file cabinets in your mind by now. You could google search alot of things and read up on stuff that way, of course check the sources and always compare and contrast....what is said or claimed.

The scans were an easy thing, wearing the riduculous gown is always a fashion photo opt (you might crack up-LOL). You have to drink a mighty fine liquid they use for analyzation in one of these scans (its been towards 7.7 yrs. since I did mine). Oh, by the way I have a set of actual x-ray sheets on this (I asked for such and got them) that I wanted and it is good to take with you for possible second opinions, especially if talking to the radiation guys...this is their sanskrit and they like 'seeing' the patient up close (lol).

Look for hot spots and different colored events on bones (black or darker) means either broken bone area(healed or such) or worse. This is basically what they are looking for, and I am not by an means above a layperson on any of that stuff. Probably be few days to get results, but you never know technology is getting so good now.

Sephie
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1804
   Posted 12/11/2009 5:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Compiler, in my husband's case the CT scan was with IV contrast so he didn't have to drink that horrible, thick white stuff. The bone scan also uses an IV contrast. Neither test is a big deal according to my hubby. My husband's bone scan showed a suspicious area in his right collarbone so a CT scan of the area was ordered. It was clean.
Husband diagnosed in 2/2008 at age 57 with stage T1c. Robotic surgery performed 3/2008. Stage upgraded to T3a (single small EPE in posterior left). Perineural tumor infiltration present. Apex margin, bladder neck and SV negative. Final Gleason 3+4 SA. PSA: 0.0 til July 2009. August 2009 PSA was 0.1, in September it was 0.3 Met with radiation oncologist, CT scan and bone scan clean. Third PSA on October 16 - PSA BACK TO UNDETECTABLE! Next PSA scheduled for early December. No radiation treatment at this time!


keysailfisher
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 347
   Posted 12/11/2009 5:37 PM (GMT -6)   
My lower Ct scan took 5 min. pulled my pants half down left my underwear on. Covered with paper ( that noisy white paper stuff). Bone scan went to the hospital at 7am gave me a shot of some radioactive stuff (told me i would set off radioactive scan at airport for 3 days)
left and came back at 11am took about 30mins. to do the scan. Just emptied my pockets and took off any jewelery. And left all my clothes on.
age 45
psa 3.09 at time of physical
Biopsy results 12/9
Left side base 3+3=6 21% 2/2 cores positive
Left side mid  3+3=6 100% 2/2 cores positive
Left side apex 3+4=7 88% 2/2 cores positive
Right side base- no evidence of malignancy
Right side mid- no evidence of malignancy
Right side apex- no evidence of malignancy
Probability of seminal vesicle or lymph node involement below avg. 5.9%
Relative risk of seminal vesicle or lymph node involvement 32.7% decreased risk


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 12/11/2009 5:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel...had just the bone scan...exactly like keysailfisher described. I had followup xrays on the suspecious areas, but no big deal.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity
 
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral w/PNI - Gleason (3+3)6 Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1, 2008 - Gleason 7 (3+4) Staged pT2c NO MX - Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
PSA 5 week Oct 2008 <.05
                   3 month Jan 2009 .06
                   6 month Apr 2009 .06
                   9 month Jul  2009 .08
                 12 month Oct 2009 .09 


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/11/2009 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I drank a lot of this nasty tasting stuff for the CT part, and radioactive stuff in an IV for the bone scan. It's funny looking back, the part that hung me up was trying to figure out how to put on a three-arm hole hospital gown. I had never seen one before. They even had step by step pictures on the wall on how to put it on. One big problem, I am left handed and the instructions assumed of course that you were right handed as most people would be. I had it all screwed up, and when I came out of the dressing room, some nurse spotted me and led me back and said, Not quite right, and she showed me how to do it. Felt like an idiot.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place


zachattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 12/11/2009 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel ,just as everybody said piece of cake,worry not.

Zach
age 55dx 12-2008,psa at biopsy 8.6
biopsy 12/12 gleason 3+4=7
da vinci surgery 6-09 by DR. John W. Scott (my hero)
Hospital 3 days cath 7days still leaking from cough(bad lungs)
still have ed may be the hormones.
9-09 psa 2.2 hormone inj
10-09 nuclear bone scan no results yet I will have gold markers placed 12-29-09
start rad 1-10-09
organ confined
extracapsular seminal vesicle involvement
lymph node involvement


geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 12/12/2009 12:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Bone scan -- no trouble -- a nice lady (or guy) wearing a lead apron gives you a shot and then they run you through a machine about six times.

Cat scan -- The contrast solution you have to drink is nasty. My son is an EMT and has spent time in ERs cajoling patients to drink up. His advice, "Hold your nose and chug it to get it over with." Worked for me. When you are in the machine, they inject the dye after asking you about 63 times if you are allergic to it (oh yeah, there is is a crash cart (cardiac resuscitation) parked next to the table) I asked the technician how common a bad reaction to the dye was -- she said that in 20 years she had seen one reaction.

The real pain is that you get to wait a week for the results all the while imagining cancer eating every part of your body.
Age at diagnosis 66, PSA 5.5
Biopsy 12/08 12 cores, 8 positive
Gleason 3+4=7
CAT scan, Bone scan 1/09 both negative.

Robotic surgery 03/03/09 Catheter Out 03/08/09
Pathology: Lymph nodes & Seminal vesicles negative
Margins positive, Capsular penetration extensive Gleason 4+3=7
6 weeks: 1 pad/day, 1 pad/night -- mostly dry at night.
10 weeks: no pad at night -- slight leakage day/1 pad.
3 mo. PSA 0.0 - now light pads
6 mo. PSA 0.00 -- 1 light pad/day


Jim B
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 45
   Posted 12/12/2009 11:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Everything like key said
Dx age 48 PSA 11.58
Biopsy Nov 04
4 of 6 specimens positive
gleason 4+5=9
Perineural invasion at two locations
40 radiation treatments Jan-Mar 05
PSA May 05 0.07
Aug 05 0.15
Feb 06 0.92
Oct 06 0.55
Sep 07 0.42
Mar 08 1.13
Aug 08 2.26
Nov 08 3.98
Jan 09 5.81
Mar 09 9.02
Bone scan in Nov 08- one spot in pelvic region 1.9cm with SUV of 11
Bone scan in Mar 09-two spots. Original now 2.5cm with SUV of 22 and 2nd spot less than 1cm with SUV of 7.8


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 12/13/2009 8:50 AM (GMT -6)   

Mel, Just remember that a significant amount of time must elapse between injection of the Isotope and when the bone scan can be done. People have a tendency to forget about that. Otherwise your imaging should be just a walk in the park. Things kind of change however if something like endorectal coil exams are ever needed. You may want to check back if that diagnostic parameter is ever inked in your chart....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 3:33 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,891 posts in 329,278 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DragonM.
274 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, Deep_sleep, imagardener2, Kent M., sebreg, Hoagie, nursekatb