Is this really a family history?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 12/11/2009 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
My father had PC at age 82. He was treated via orcheotomy (sp -- he had the testost. portion of his testicles removed) and responded very well to that. He died at age 97 of something else (Merkel Cell Carcinoma, a rare skin but deadly skin cancer!).
 
Anyway, I find it hard to say I have a family history of PC. I mean... at age 82 the VAST majority of men have PC.
 
Is there some criterion to say one does or does not have a family history of PC?
 
Mel
63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.
 
History of BPH/prostatitis.
 
PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....):
 
Biopsy on 11/30/09
 
Biopsy Report—Prostate Cancer

5 out of 12 positive

Gleason 4+3. More specifically:

2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:

2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--

1 core 3+4 (30%)

no peri-neural invasion

prostate is 45 grams

Stage: T1C

 Latest: Have set up an appointment at Umich with surgeon, radiation guy, general medical oncologist on Monday, 12/14. Trying to also set up appointment with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Looking at another reading of the slides.


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/11/2009 1:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel, you have a bonifiide family history, with a blood father having PC.

In my family, I am the only known case ever, but the key word is "known". There may have been Riley men in my family that had it and it was never detected or dx. in their lifetime.

Like my uro said, someone has to start it.

Both my sons have agreed to have a baseline PSA done at age 35, mostly to make their old man happy.

David in SC
Age: 57, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 7/08 12.3, 9/08 14.5, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 - 7/7 Positive, 40-90% Cancer, Gleason 4+3
Open RP: 11/08, Rht nerves saved, 4 days in hospt, on catheters for 63 days, 5th one out 1/09
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos margin
Incontinence:  1 Month     ED:  Non issue at any point post surgery
Post Surgery  PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Latest: 7/9 met 2 rad. oncl, 7/9 cath #6 - blockage, 8/9 2nd corr surgery, 8/9 cath #7 out  38 days, 9/9 - met 3rd rad. oncl., mapped  9/9, 10/1 - 3rd corr. surgery - SP cath/hard dialation, 10/5 - began IMRT SRT - 39 sess/72 gys ,cath #8 33 days, Cath #9 in 35 days, 12/7/9 - Cath #10 in place


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 12/11/2009 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I guess factually that's a family history but I'd be more surprised if an 82 year old man didn't have a trace of PCa.

Another example is that along with myself my 10 year older cousin also has PCa. Neither of us have male siblings but there are two male cousins between our ages we share by blood maternally that don't. So are we to say there's a family history on our mothers side. We have no idea if either of our fathers had Pca.

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/11/2009 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
This is comparable to breast cancers, the genetics can have susceptability, this is in Strums book somewhere, also. Family history of PCa puts you at risk, also occupational risks are associated with this too. It is stranger than fiction.

zachattack
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 12/11/2009 3:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Mel,Thats a realy good question.I cant think of anyone else in my family that had PCa.But in my day older people did'nt talk about their medical DXs with younger members of the family.I now know that it is very important to involve the whole family about my condition.Since I have six male children I want them to under stand and pay close attention to what's going on with me.The only one that I am pushing it hard on (excuse the pun) is my ten year old he has a hard time understanding some times but I just have take my time and explain things to him.The older boys are pretty well informed.well take it easy Mel and best of luck to you and your's

Zach
age 55dx 12-2008,psa at biopsy 8.6
biopsy 12/12 gleason 3+4=7
da vinci surgery 6-09 by DR. John W. Scott (my hero)
Hospital 3 days cath 7days still leaking from cough(bad lungs)
still have ed may be the hormones.
9-09 psa 2.2 hormone inj
10-09 nuclear bone scan no results yet I will have gold markers placed 12-29-09
start rad 1-10-09
organ confined
extracapsular seminal vesicle involvement
lymph node involvement


compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 12/11/2009 8:02 PM (GMT -6)   

Zach:

You are correct about old-time attitudes. I only found out about my family history on this last week when I pushed for the information. I remember 20 years ago, my Dad had "some sort of prostate problem and some sort of surgery. It was all hush-hush!

 

Mel


63 years old
PSA-- 3/08--2.90;  8/09--4.01; 11/09--4.19 (Free PSA 24%), this after 45 days on cipro! DREs have always been normal.
 
History of BPH/prostatitis.
 
PCA-3 test: 75.9 (bad news, guaranteeing I have to do....):
 
Biopsy on 11/30/09
 
Biopsy Report—Prostate Cancer

5 out of 12 positive

Gleason 4+3. More specifically:

2 cores were 3+3 (one 5% and the other 30%) on one side. On the other side:

2 cores are 4+3 (5%)--

1 core 3+4 (30%)

no peri-neural invasion

prostate is 45 grams

Stage: T1C

 Latest: Have set up an appointment at Umich with surgeon, radiation guy, general medical oncologist on Monday, 12/14. Trying to also set up appointment with Dr. Menon at Ford Hospital. Looking at another reading of the slides.


medved
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 1096
   Posted 12/11/2009 8:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, you have a "family history" -- but not all family histories are the same. A family history consisting of a father who got p ca at 82 and died of something else in his 90s is different than a family history consisting of a father who got p ca at 50 and died of it at 53 (or a twin brother who got p ca, or multiple relatives, etc.). So there's more to the family history question than "yes" or "no."
Age 45.  Father died of p ca. 
My psa starting age 40: 1.4, 1.3, 1.43, 1.74, 1.7, 1.5
 


Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 12/12/2009 8:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Significant and contributory would be the litmus test I’d place on the question of family history. Interestingly in my own case my mother died at age 50 from breast cancer. My father had a diagnosis of prostate cancer at age 72. My mothers history my be more contributory to my current illness than my fathers. Again Mel you keep everybody thinking.
Thanks..
jnm
Age 51, PSA 08/31/2009= 6.8, DRE Neg.
Biopsy 9/24/09 =10 of 12 positive. Gleason 6. 75% of one core.
da Vinci at Wash U, Barnes on 11/02/09
Pathology Changed Gleason to 4 + 3 = 7. Gleason 7 present in all 4 quadrants
All(4)periprostatic Lymph Nodes Negative, All(10)pelvic Lymph Nodes negative
Seminal Vesicles tumor free. No prostate extension

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 4:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,680 posts in 326,199 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161297 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Fastfreddie.
277 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Flying gal, Aimzee, Proverbs356, Julie1014